1. Macac

    Macac Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2020
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    United States
    Pre-Alpha Atmosphere for makiro came out today. In a month it should be stable. Once I get news of stability I will try to order a v2 (I already have a v1) and attempt this mod. From what Ive gathered it should work better because v2 tegra supports 8gb? Please correct me if im wrong or turn me around if this mod is pointless.
     
  2. pontostroy

    pontostroy Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2020
    Messages:
    17
    Country:
    Ukraine
    This mod is totally useless, many games just don't use 3+gb and in other games I don't see the difference.
    If I understand correctly with 8 GB mod you will get the same 4260MB in the application pool as with 6GM mod.
     
    Orangy57 likes this.
  3. TariqSoftDev

    TariqSoftDev ~Zexceil
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2013
    Messages:
    716
    Country:
    It's not totally useless, I've tinkered with the ram months ago; in cases such as GC Emulation in L4T and etc after changing some fuse related things you can have some fun; reducing the amount of swap is good for emulation due to the way the MicroSD/eMMC(If you know how to do eMMC setup with L4T) is routed and connected to the SoC; so you can have fun just not as much in HOS & etc.
     
  4. Kirby567fan

    Kirby567fan GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2018
    Messages:
    370
    Country:
    Morocco
    Did you try changing the game's executable to allocate 6GB of RAM?
     
  5. Andy2001

    Andy2001 Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2018
    Messages:
    89
    Country:
    Germany
    A ram upgrade will be only if at all useful with homebrew stuff, right? Or am i missing something here?
     
  6. Kirby567fan

    Kirby567fan GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2018
    Messages:
    370
    Country:
    Morocco
    Nope, L4T would also take advantage of it and maybe games too with some executable editing.
    Usually games take 2.5GB for CPU RAM and then allocate the rest to GPU.
    So the best case scenario is games taking advantage of the extra RAM with some executable editing, and hopefully it could allow higher resolution textures in some games.
     
  7. TariqSoftDev

    TariqSoftDev ~Zexceil
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2013
    Messages:
    716
    Country:
    I've actually been working on a socketed ram mod but as you can imagine routing a FBGA200 pin footprint is rather hard, specially socketing it while considering characteristics such as EMI, trace length, frequency matching and etc, not an easy task and I've been at it months; if I do then it'll be fun to be able to change it on the go due to how you can modify the rear shell to have a laptop style rear door, but I'm yet to buy a proper 3D Laser scanner for this type of replication(I cba to measure and do CAD screw that.), L4T Emulation and etc will most definitely benefit, remember any modification that increases resources will always help, it's just about the hands it is in.
     
    Hologram, Snomannen_kalle and peteruk like this.
  8. Andy2001

    Andy2001 Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2018
    Messages:
    89
    Country:
    Germany
    I would count l4t as homebrew
     
  9. pontostroy

    pontostroy Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2020
    Messages:
    17
    Country:
    Ukraine
    Now I can't get 0.16 version to work. The old patches don't work anymore,
    In version 0.15 I had to boot from the stock atmosphere with fusee-primary and then my fusee-secondary2(this is only one file that I copy from my build) with fss0 loaded without any problems.
    I am also rebuild hekate.
     

    Attached Files:

  10. Jokey_Carrot

    Jokey_Carrot G̶B̶A̶T̶e̶m̶p̶ ̶A̶d̶d̶i̶c̶t̶ Heroin Addict.
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2017
    Messages:
    532
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Those usb c gpus are thunderbolt 3, which is like usb c but with some pcie lanes tacked on.
     
  11. Dagas

    Dagas Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2020
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    Spain
    as i install 6gb or 8gb on nintendo switch please i am newbie i have atmosphere.
     
  12. wiiuepiccpu

    wiiuepiccpu vanCFW tester
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2019
    Messages:
    455
    Country:
    United States
    what.
    this requires hard modding
     
  13. Deleted User

    Deleted User Newbie

    Time for Nintendo to come forth with the Switch Pro!
    People are already building their own upgrade for the Switch.:P
     
    Hologram and 6513893 like this.
  14. Dagas

    Dagas Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2020
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    Spain
    @pontostroy Can you tell me how to install those 6gb in games, thanks
     
  15. wiiuepiccpu

    wiiuepiccpu vanCFW tester
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2019
    Messages:
    455
    Country:
    United States
    my guy, this is a hard mod
    if you dont have the skills dont do it
     
  16. Dagas

    Dagas Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2020
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    Spain
    with a tutorial more people could do it, for more performance, more fps, etc etc. that's why I ask proton to tell me how to do it, following steps I could do it. thanks.
     
  17. evil_santa

    evil_santa Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2020
    Messages:
    55
    Country:
    Germany
    Last edited by evil_santa, Dec 17, 2020
    Snomannen_kalle and peteruk like this.
  18. wiiuepiccpu

    wiiuepiccpu vanCFW tester
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2019
    Messages:
    455
    Country:
    United States
    you would still need to spoof fuses and games wont use the extra space
     
  19. ZachyCatGames

    ZachyCatGames GBAtemp Psycho!
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2018
    Messages:
    3,132
    Country:
    United States
    (former is already done with my modded hekate and Atmosphere, latter depends on the game)
     
  20. pontostroy

    pontostroy Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2020
    Messages:
    17
    Country:
    Ukraine
    Do you know why I can boot only after fusse-primary? Then I can reboot to payload (hekate) and fss0 boot passes without any problems.
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - upgrade, anyone, switch