1. pontostroy

    pontostroy Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2020
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    Ukraine
    Only 3.5 Gb in L4T
     
  2. ZachyCatGames

    ZachyCatGames GBAtemp Psycho!
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2018
    Messages:
    3,001
    Country:
    United States
    You need to mess with fuse stuff for L4T too iirc.
    Dunno how to do it there though.

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    Also, probably a bit of a stretch, but here's another one, same as the previous one, but it's the experimental version with mesosphere, maybe it'll impact something somehow idk.
    Also btw, have you been using fusee or hekate? You should be using fusee (I don't think it should make a diff, but idfk).
     

    Attached Files:

    SummonerArthur likes this.
  3. pontostroy

    pontostroy Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2020
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    Ukraine
    Same result.
    I have rmc-86 chip inside. So I do not know how to start something without hekate.
     
  4. ZachyCatGames

    ZachyCatGames GBAtemp Psycho!
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2018
    Messages:
    3,001
    Country:
    United States
    Hm.
    Are you chainloading fusee or using fss0 then?
     
  5. pontostroy

    pontostroy Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2020
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    Ukraine
    My config for tests
    [config]
    autoboot=1
    autoboot_list=0
    bootwait=3
    backlight=40
    autohosoff=0
    autonogc=0
    updater2p=0
    { }
    [Atmosphere]
    payload=bootloader/payloads/fusee-primary.bin
    atmosphere=1
    logopath=bootloader/bootlogo.bmp
    icon=bootloader/res/atmosphere.bmp
     
  6. ZachyCatGames

    ZachyCatGames GBAtemp Psycho!
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2018
    Messages:
    3,001
    Country:
    United States
    Try adding and using this config
    [Atmosphere fss0]
    fss0=atmosphere/fusee-secondary.bin

    EDIT: and use this hekate https://mega.nz/file/9V1VkaTK#p2S5Q4LFfVKx8StemtnK-zC-ewezcrRXeAAlTyrwvfk

    That'll boot using hekate instead of fusee, maybe it'll make a diff idk. after this I'm out of ideas

    Having `atmosphere=1` there is completely pointless btw.

    EDIT2: Tried this on my console out of curiosity, while I don't actually have 6gb of RAM, the system does boot with that atmosphere loaded with that hekate via fss0, and Status Monitor does show 6gb.
     
    Last edited by ZachyCatGames, Oct 31, 2020
  7. pontostroy

    pontostroy Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2020
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    Ukraine
    Can you please provide full sdcard archive with hekate, config and patched atmosphere? Maybe I am doing something wrong.
     
  8. pontostroy

    pontostroy Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2020
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    Ukraine
    I rebuild atmosphere with your patch, and it works. Thank you very much.
    123.jpg
     
  9. ZachyCatGames

    ZachyCatGames GBAtemp Psycho!
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2018
    Messages:
    3,001
    Country:
    United States
    Great :)

    I cleaned up my AMS patch a bit and threw it along with my hekate patch and pre-built builds of both here https://mega.nz/folder/4A0xTSbD#M92MMBT-uX4Qxqfi2bVp-A

    EDIT: updated the AMS patch and builds again to remove more unnecessary shit, some of the remaining stuff might be unnecessary on systems that actually have 6gb of RAM... but it works and I don't want to poke at it lol
    EDIT2: updated AMS stuff again, I've made the patch even smaller now.
     
    Last edited by ZachyCatGames, Oct 31, 2020
  10. evil_santa

    evil_santa Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2020
    Messages:
    23
    Country:
    Germany
    @pontostroy
    Can you say witch ram you are used?
    And works stock horizon?
     
  11. CymraegAce

    CymraegAce GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2016
    Messages:
    119
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Ooo, black-magic at it’s finest...! I’ll be adding this to my to-do list..!
     
    Last edited by CymraegAce, Nov 1, 2020
  12. pontostroy

    pontostroy Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2020
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    Ukraine
    K4FHE3D4HA-GHCL from aliexpress

    I don't want boot to stock and there is no way to see how many RAM is available without homebrew.
     
    6513893 and evil_santa like this.
  13. Smoker1

    Smoker1 GBAtemp Psycho!
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2015
    Messages:
    3,862
    Country:
    United States
    Not sure if anyone has mentioned it, but how would a RAM Upgrade help the Switch?
    I am guessing I would need someone to Install any new Memory, since it is Soldered onto the Board, correct?
     
  14. ZachyCatGames

    ZachyCatGames GBAtemp Psycho!
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2018
    Messages:
    3,001
    Country:
    United States
    It should boot.
    But you wouldn't be able to use the full 6GB, it'd be limited to 4GB unless you patch shit or you enable debug mode (neither of which can be done from stock on retail).
     
    Last edited by ZachyCatGames, Nov 2, 2020
  15. pontostroy

    pontostroy Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2020
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    Ukraine
    I made simple memory allocation test.
    Applet
    [​IMG]
    6GB
    [​IMG]
    4GB
    [​IMG]
     

    Attached Files:

  16. Magnus87

    Magnus87 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2013
    Messages:
    297
    Country:
    Argentina
    If the "New Switch Pro" rumors are true, how much RAM do you think it will have? 6 or 8GB?
     
  17. ZachyCatGames

    ZachyCatGames GBAtemp Psycho!
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2018
    Messages:
    3,001
    Country:
    United States
    All Mariko devices support 4GB and 8GB... so 4GB or 8GB.
     
  18. 6513893

    6513893 Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2020
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    Peru
    In theory, should 8gb ram also be possible? the truth was also interested in this upgrate
     
    Last edited by 6513893, Nov 12, 2020
  19. ZachyCatGames

    ZachyCatGames GBAtemp Psycho!
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2018
    Messages:
    3,001
    Country:
    United States
    It should be fairly straight forward on Mariko, yeah.
    It'd be more complicated on Erista (Horizon doesn't support any 8GB LPDDR4 configurations).
     
  20. 6513893

    6513893 Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2020
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    Peru
    oh ok, thanks for reply
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - upgrade, anyone, switch