Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Deleted User

    Deleted User Newbie

    XSpeed and Boost got their values swapped at some point. but otherwise 10/10 awesome utility, cant wait to see where you go with it next!
     
  2. mid-kid

    mid-kid GBAtemp spamBOT
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2012
    Messages:
    879
    Country:
    It can't be done with CFW. See this thread.
     
  3. gudenau

    OP gudenau Largely ignored
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2010
    Messages:
    3,671
    Country:
    United States
    So I need to swap the two items?




    I have no idea.
     
  4. Lastairbend

    Lastairbend Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2015
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    United States

    Using Gateway, no CFW
     
  5. Deleted User

    Deleted User Newbie

    Yeah, when I use the Turbo Boost on your tool it becomes a XSpeed in game and vise-versa, just swap their ID Values in your source and it should be 100%.

    Seriously though, I can't thank you enough for this tool, thanks to you I was able to make lucario move like he used to in Brawl again. <3
     
  6. gudenau

    OP gudenau Largely ignored
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2010
    Messages:
    3,671
    Country:
    United States
    Fix building/uploading.
     
    Deleted User likes this.
  7. Deleted User

    Deleted User Newbie

    Yep, that fixed that. :3
    One last thing i noticed but isn't important, all the grade names are in reversed order for some reason (Gold Nails say Bronze Nails and vise-versa, seems to be the same for all items)
    Also, I discovered something interesting Smash does when you put something in a slot marked empty, you will earn that item next time you unlock a piece of equipment. :o
     
  8. gudenau

    OP gudenau Largely ignored
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2010
    Messages:
    3,671
    Country:
    United States
    Fixed that as well. ;-P
     
    Deleted User likes this.
  9. ludyan

    ludyan Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2013
    Messages:
    38
    Country:
    Brazil
    I'm being really noob here, but can someone explain to me how to get the proper save file? Do i have to decrypt the .sav file with some kind of program or anything like that?

    EDIT: I got the save dumped by savedatafiler. Couldn't get the edited equips do appear in-game, idk what went wrong. I'd be very grateful if someone explained to me what to do, :)
     
  10. gudenau

    OP gudenau Largely ignored
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2010
    Messages:
    3,671
    Country:
    United States
    Are you editing the system file, not the profile?
     
  11. ludyan

    ludyan Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2013
    Messages:
    38
    Country:
    Brazil

    Yep, I opened the system file. I could see the equip list on the left, but altering it didn't have any effect at all on the game. My guess it that I did something something wrong in the alteration process itself, as I couldn't understand quite clearly how it works.
     
  12. gudenau

    OP gudenau Largely ignored
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2010
    Messages:
    3,671
    Country:
    United States
    Ok, making a video now.
     
    bunny5390 and ludyan like this.
  13. ludyan

    ludyan Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2013
    Messages:
    38
    Country:
    Brazil
    Thank you very much :D
     
  14. piratesephiroth

    piratesephiroth I wish I could read
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2013
    Messages:
    3,446
    Country:
    Brazil
    This is much easier to do when you install the game from a CIA. To use it with a rom you need to make a copy of your Smash save file (00040000000EDF00.sav for the american version) and rename it to 000400000FF40A00.sav. Then you select the game in Gateway rom selection menu and run the installed SaveDataFiler and it will load the save fine.

    After you're finished you of course have to rename 000400000FF40A00.sav back to 00040000000EDF00.sav if you want to use it on the game again.
     
  15. Deleted User

    Deleted User Newbie

    At the moment, you have to replace another piece of equipment with the one you want. you can't make an entirely new piece and it work in-game just yet.
     
  16. gudenau

    OP gudenau Largely ignored
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2010
    Messages:
    3,671
    Country:
    United States
    You can make new equipment. :-/

    EDIT:
    Because I am use an ftp server on my 3ds, I will add ftp support.
     
  17. pongozila

    pongozila Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2008
    Messages:
    99
    Country:
    Brazil
    Just sharing some numbers, I have my characters to get +200 all-rounder, just edit the 3 items you get when you just start the game (Agility badge; Protection badge; Brawn badge).
    Just add a "2" in front of each items strength; make sure it saves properly and you’re good to go! =D


    POSSIBLE BUG (or user incompetence):
    From what I can see, if you open that save again in the program, it breaks the save… I dunno why… Example: I had a brawn bagde lvl2 / atk=221 / def=-14 / spd=0 / bonus=none / range=21… and you save like this…
    If you put this save on the 3ds it will work…

    But if you play the game and then open the save in the editor it breaks.

    It makes your badge go to brawn bagde lvl2 / atk=-35 / def=-14 / spd=0 / bonus=none / range=21; plus it makes the save useless, I even tried to reset the numbers to the previous values… but the Smash rejects the save.
    So it was for me a 1 shot edit… wich is ok since I got all +200… Dunno if you can go higher…

    Well any way… these are my findings, hope it helps anyone! =D

    THANKS FOR THE PROGRAM! =D
     
  18. gudenau

    OP gudenau Largely ignored
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2010
    Messages:
    3,671
    Country:
    United States
    That is odd. I will look into that.
     
  19. gudenau

    OP gudenau Largely ignored
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2010
    Messages:
    3,671
    Country:
    United States
    Uploaded a fix for some sign problems.
     
  20. Kaye Cruiser

    Kaye Cruiser Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2015
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    United States
    Meant to sign up for this place years ago but never really needed to until now.

    Long story short, I cannot get this thing to work. It won't even open when I downloaded it and I have the latest Java.

    First I couldn't even get Java assigned to the thing and then when I finally thought I did, it tells me "Could not find or load main class".

    What gives? Is something missing from the download or what? All I want is the have Smooth Lander, Glider and Anchor Jump with no stat changes.

    Edit: Nevermind. Finally got the program working. Now I'm just trying to figure out what exactly I'm supposed to do with it.
     
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - [DEPRECATED], Equipment, Editor

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.