1. riffdex

    riffdex Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2010
    Messages:
    26
    Country:
    United States
    100% sure. (I just checked again just to make sure) I didn't expect this to downgrade me or anything I thought this would just patch a few IOSs/install a program o.O Not that I'm complaining, just need to find out how to get the priiloader hacks back working...
     
  2. Langin

    Langin HI! ^O^
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2008
    Messages:
    4,743
    Country:
    Netherlands
    I have got a good advice:

    Please upload the full package NOT on your original media fire account cos I can download it from the lite package.

    E.g. I press button browse trough files and hopla there it is the full package!
     
  3. riffdex

    riffdex Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2010
    Messages:
    26
    Country:
    United States
    Who is this advice for? I don't think your talkin 2 me because I have no idea what you're talking about... but if you are then plz let me know...
     
  4. polo5569

    polo5569 Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    United States
    So maybe I am doing something wrong. I am on 4.2u and have installded darkcorp 1.1 but I keep getting the blue screen 002 error. I also can't run or install the priiloader. It tells me that "Cios infected IOS detected, aborting mission". I am trying to install priiloader version 0.05. any help with this would be greatly appreciated.
     
  5. jcjwebster

    jcjwebster Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    United States
    ok, I haven't been following to much lately until my niece lost our sd card and I had to rebuild it. So I went ahead and load DarkCorp v1.1 with no issues, then updated to 4.3U. Everything is working fine. Config backup loader, all games, and channels. Yesterday I noticed that my home brew channel is missing; wad manager channel is still there and working. Tried to use Indiana Pwns and hackmii to reload the Home brew channel, but hackmii says i have no vulnerable IOS. Is there a easy way to get it back?
     
  6. koji2009

    koji2009 GBAtemp Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2009
    Messages:
    1,193
    Country:
    United States
    Using the latest HBC installer? If so, I suggest you go back and install a couple official nintendo IOS as Hackmii won't run off of cIOS. Specifically, for Hackmii 1.08 install 58 official (there are programs available for it)
     
  7. jcjwebster

    jcjwebster Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks, I installed IOS58-64-v5918 Wad and was able to get the homebrew channel loaded using hackmii. Thanks for the fast response!!!
     
  8. DJPlace

    DJPlace the hater of something i can't recall.
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Messages:
    5,260
    Country:
    United States
    man darkcorps is the best if you don't know how to use it then.... ah nm forget about it...
     
  9. Gretint

    Gretint Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2010
    Messages:
    25
    Country:
    United States
    Does this version of Darkcorp allow you to play Kirby's epic yarn without updating your system Menu?
     
  10. Riley

    Riley GBAtemp Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2009
    Messages:
    1,123
    Country:
    Canada
    YES
     
  11. Gretint

    Gretint Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2010
    Messages:
    25
    Country:
    United States
  12. rezzo

    rezzo Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2006
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    United States
    I have a old Wii with 3.4U but have a mess in the NAND flash, it's working but have semi-brick (i can't enter to the configuration section)... I want revirginize, upgrade to 4.2 and then put darkcorp v1.1... any clue to do this procedure with the lowest risk? thx.
     
  13. DjShell

    DjShell Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    Brazil
    Hi, I'm using CIOSCORP 3.4 and want to update to darkcorp 1.1.

    I was reading the posts about it and I learned that is recomended to uninstall any older version before installing Darkcorp 1.1.

    Well, no problem until this point, but...

    I have a region changed Koren Wii (to USA) and still don't understand very well what the darkcorp uninstaller do, especially the thing about reinstalling some Korean IOS in the process. This means that my Wii will return to the Korean System and I'll have to change region again?

    Well, to be short, I just want to confirm if I can use the DarkCorp Uninstaller in a Korean region changed Wii before install the Darkcorp.

    Thank you very much guys!
     
  14. DJPlace

    DJPlace the hater of something i can't recall.
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Messages:
    5,260
    Country:
    United States
    hey i got a question about dark corps 1.1 and rock band 3 the audio on all songs get cut off for 2 secs is there a way to fix that? and when's dark corps 1.2 coming out?
     
  15. BenieUK

    BenieUK GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2009
    Messages:
    126
    Country:
    First i would probs update with an original game disc to get a fully working wii again, cant remember which game has 4.2 but sure someone on here will remember..
     
  16. Blue-K

    Blue-K No right of appeal.
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2008
    Messages:
    2,572
    Country:
    Swaziland
    I'm just guessing, and I could be wrong, but...3x Speed of the Disc could be the Reason for this.

    Solution: Proper ModChip/USB-Loading. Or the simplest one: Use the Retail Disc.
     
  17. jceggbert5

    jceggbert5 Check out my hack, New Retro Mario Bros.
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2008
    Messages:
    989
    Country:
    United States
    I only want to install a dipped IOS37. Can I do that?
     
  18. Majroa

    Majroa GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    235
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Edit config.xml
     
  19. jceggbert5

    jceggbert5 Check out my hack, New Retro Mario Bros.
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2008
    Messages:
    989
    Country:
    United States
    Mmkay... Is there a way to make DARKCORP not change the ios version number and just use the version that it was marked when downloaded from NUSD when it installs the newly modified IOS?

    edit: (or can I manually change revision number to 5663 after installation?)
     
  20. Tranquil

    Tranquil GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2008
    Messages:
    161
    Country:
    United States
    How do I know if I have cIOS249 or a useable cIOS249 installed already?

    If it helps I already have been able to use the previous version of darkcorp (although metroid prime trilogy did not work, although the burn was fine) and have previously loaded backups through neogamma,etc before.
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - DARKCORP, Release,