1. Ra1d

    Ra1d GBAtemp Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2010
    Messages:
    1,359
    Country:
    Canada
    When you choose OFW mode no files "revert" to the original, just CFW is not loaded. if you restored an edited save file in CFW mode (w/o emunand) using checkpoint the edited save file will remain edited even if you switch to OFW.
     
  2. nishikado

    nishikado Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2009
    Messages:
    40
    Country:
    Senegal
    Apparently i had issue with restoring the save from the start, but i found out it's because i had EmuNAND enabled in my SX OS Pro. So i disabled it and restore the save while doing everything offline. Power off. Boot OFW while still starting d3. then i connect to internet to start the game, play a few rounds and re-save the game. not sure if it will re-signed it as legit or not but i guess so far it's fine.


    I'm using SX OS Pro. Only issue i have when loading back OFW and it revert to original is because EmuNAND is enabled. When backing up save, i enabled EmuNAND. When restoring i disable EmuNAND
     
  3. Ra1d

    Ra1d GBAtemp Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2010
    Messages:
    1,359
    Country:
    Canada
    Did anyone try the reroll seed option ? How is it supposed to work ? Same as "Reforge Legendary" in Kanai's cube or it just rerolls the affix numbers ? I just tried the re-roll seed on a primal ancient legendary item and it's basically unchanged, but not sure if it's a bug or just because the stats are maxed out on a primal ancient legendary items.
     
    Last edited: Dec 28, 2018
  4. nishikado

    nishikado Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2009
    Messages:
    40
    Country:
    Senegal
    do you know the ban risk of using CFW without EmuNAND just using save editor? i actually did it without creating a clean NAND (oh crap.)
    seems like people mentioning it's quite safe until now except for splatoon people. assuming d3 switch doesn't have anti cheat system like how ps4 and xbox360 does. we will never get flagged.

    I tried re-rolling, doesn't do anything to my items
     
  5. Ra1d

    Ra1d GBAtemp Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2010
    Messages:
    1,359
    Country:
    Canada
    Do you mean if you go online ? If it's a legit copy and you only edited the save file, you should be fine as long as you didn't edit something out of the ordinary. For example even 10 000 paragon would be out of the ordinary at this point. Basically you need to make everything legit looking.
     
  6. Acidburn135

    Acidburn135 Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2013
    Messages:
    55
    Country:
    United States
    When you guys restore to OFW and normal NAND are you also removing auto rcm to basically make it a vanilla console? Trying to minimize risk of being banned by Nintendo.

    Anyone kind enough to help or send DM?
    Like I thought if I return to vanilla NAND I couldn't load CFW in order to restore a save? Because people are saying when they load emuNAND and CFW to reload edited save and then restore console to vanilla/default NAND that it won't keep edited values of save that you have to reload save on vanilla NAND, which I didn't think was possible.

    Also, if I'm going online to play with legit copy wouldn't I be on vanilla NAND which would then want me to update firmware before I could go online which would then scew me if I wanted to switch back to CFW?
     
    Last edited: Dec 29, 2018
  7. Ra1d

    Ra1d GBAtemp Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2010
    Messages:
    1,359
    Country:
    Canada
    @unixtreme , in the latest beta where it says "You can specify the quality when adding items" the "Add Item" button disappeared and "Quality" field is blank so you can't actually select anything.
     
  8. unixtreme

    OP unixtreme Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2018
    Messages:
    73
    Country:
    Ireland
    Thats strange can you show a screenshot, this is how it looks for me:

    upload_2018-12-29_21-53-30.png
     
  9. JaxDervoe

    JaxDervoe Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2017
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    @unixtreme. This is what it looks like for me with the error listed


    SSed.jpg
     
    Last edited: Dec 29, 2018
  10. Ra1d

    Ra1d GBAtemp Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2010
    Messages:
    1,359
    Country:
    Canada
    bug.png

    I think it's a windows only issue
     
    Last edited: Dec 29, 2018
  11. unixtreme

    OP unixtreme Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2018
    Messages:
    73
    Country:
    Ireland
    Ra1d likes this.
  12. Ra1d

    Ra1d GBAtemp Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2010
    Messages:
    1,359
    Country:
    Canada
    Thanks for a quick fix, works flawless now! :D
     
  13. JaxDervoe

    JaxDervoe Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2017
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks for the fix!

    In terms of the item quality, is there a single bit that determines if an ancient item is primal? Like a way to toggle it on or off?
     
  14. silvershadow

    silvershadow GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2006
    Messages:
    276
    Country:
    Canada
    Anyone can help me out with the Horadric Caches?

    I got the ID's from one of my save files before looting them.

    i tried adding those ID's to a newer save file, and all that comes out is the same crappy blue items, 6 of the legendary item, and blood shards. How do i add a chest and make it have random set of plans and chance for legendary gear, such as the act 1 and 3 rings.

    The act 1 and 3 bounty rings are the only things im missing now for my spec that i want to try out.

    Or is it suggested that i just add the items directly instead of trying to add the chests?

    Or am i supposed to add the chest, and then click generate seed? I havent been doing that, just adding the chest alone.


    Thanks in advanced.

    Also, if we can add the chests, where can i find a list of all the known item IDs (for example, Act 1 t13, 2 t13, 3 t13, 4 t13, 5 T13 chests.)

    or the two rings i actually need directly: royal ring of grandeur and avarice band.
     
    Last edited: Dec 30, 2018
  15. Ra1d

    Ra1d GBAtemp Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2010
    Messages:
    1,359
    Country:
    Canada
    Finish the bounty you want, get the Large Horadric Cache, and then duplicate it in the save editor, this way it doesn't give you the crappy blue items and gives you the proper drop rate, I guess there are some measures taken against just outright making the item appear in your inventory without finishing the bounties, duplicating a legitly obtained cache solves this problem.
     
  16. silvershadow

    silvershadow GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2006
    Messages:
    276
    Country:
    Canada
    Thank you, this was what i originalllly wanted to do.

    do i have to do anything about the regenerating a new seed? or i dont need to do that?
     
  17. Mil098

    Mil098 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2006
    Messages:
    18
    Country:
    Hi guys,

    I'm really sorry to ask this noobie question.
    What is the Äffix Filter" or "Number of Affixes"?
     
  18. DevilzCY

    DevilzCY GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2015
    Messages:
    110
    Country:
    Is anyone able to run this editor on mac? I download python 3.7.1 mac os edition and tried to run the file D3Edit.py but all I get is an command window with this code

    There is no UI or what so ever. I'm sorry this is the first time I use Python. Tried to run it by myself :(((
     
  19. unixtreme

    OP unixtreme Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2018
    Messages:
    73
    Country:
    Ireland
    Sadly it's not that simple, I still need to get some testing done to see how I can workaround it.

    You have to run it using python3, the gui will be loaded by the script, there's a GUI I swear!
     
    DevilzCY likes this.
  20. Acidburn135

    Acidburn135 Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2013
    Messages:
    55
    Country:
    United States
    When you say disable emuNAND you're talking about restoring to your clean NAND aren't you? If so won't it be at a lower version than 6.2 which means you'd have to burn fuses to upgrade standard to most recent version to go online? Also, doesn't restoring NAND mess with saves, and such? Finally what does resorting NAND do to nsp you have installed? Does it remove everything?

    Sorry, for the questions but like not YouTube videos or sites talk about the restoring nand process and what it does or is needed to go back online.
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - [D3Edit], Version), Diablo