CycloWiz Cured my Cancer!

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by paOol, Dec 30, 2007.

Dec 30, 2007

CycloWiz Cured my Cancer! by paOol at 8:53 AM (1,694 Views / 0 Likes) 9 replies

  1. paOol
    OP

    Member paOol GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 22, 2006
    Messages:
    274
    Country:
    just kidding, but i saw this description on modcentral, and it confused me.

    "
    Cyclo-Wiz is an advanced modificiation for the Wii with many features and much more to come for developpers and hard core Wii users as the chip is programmable (it comes always with latest Bios available).
    It is a quality built chip with strong component and require basic soldering skills to install.
    - Direct boot of NTSC Wii imports on NTSC consoles (no patch needed)
    - Direct boot of PAL Wii imports on NTSC consoles (no patch needed, partial compatibility)
    - Direct boot of NTSC Wii imports on PAL consoles (no patch needed, partial compatibility)
    - Runs imported GC games (partially without swap)
    - Perfect compatibility (100% of games are working)
    - Improved read (no more slowdowns)
    - Compatible with DVD-R, DVD+R, DVD-RW and DVD+RW (no bitsetting required)
    - Fully upgradable via DVD
    - Supports D2B consoles (not D2C)
    - Direct boot of Wii backups
    - Direct boot of GC backups
    - Direct boot of homebrew in GC mode
    - Build-in audio fix (no patch required)
    - Compatible with Multi-Disc games
    - Stealth mode
    - Multi-purpose LED
    - Chips supplied in professional ESD packing "

    i thought you still need to patch the .iso to run japanese games?
    or is the cyclowiz truly able to play burned JAP games without any patching?


    i was going to get the wiikey until i saw this description, so i just wanted to make sure.
    i have a D2A or D2B wii.
    LU503xxxxxxxx
     
  2. Hiroshirou

    Newcomer Hiroshirou Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2006
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    Canada
    i have cyclowiz, and i didnt patch Mobile Suits gundam 0079 at all and it worked fine for me.

    but i dont think the compatibility rate for import is 100%. because you still need to use wiibrickblocker to stop the updates.

    to help you with this decision, cyclowiz got their own forums, their latest firmware (3.6b) runs mario galaxy and other most recent games.

    best of all its open source so if it happens with its stopped being supported officially (i doubt it ever) there will be firmwares that will support this chip

    edit: forgot to mention, the compatibility rate for GC seems to be 100%. all my gc games ran without a hitch at all. they are burned onto gcos multi disc dvdr
     
  3. elomaniak

    Member elomaniak GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2007
    Messages:
    185
    Country:
    Poland
    the cyclowiz, with it's actual firmware is able to play japanese games, but only these that are listed working on the compatibility list.
    the first revision had no on the fly patching but the new one does
     
  4. arctic_flame

    Member arctic_flame GBAtemp ATMEGA8 Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2006
    Messages:
    2,840
    Location:
    England land
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    You're misinformed. The Cyclowiz Firmware is not open source.

    However, it can be programmed with WiiFree, an open source PIC based modchip.
     
  5. paOol
    OP

    Member paOol GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 22, 2006
    Messages:
    274
    Country:
    forgot to mention, my wii is up to date with the latest update.
    so am i screwed with the whole modchip thing?
     
  6. Hiroshirou

    Newcomer Hiroshirou Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2006
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    Canada
    nope youre still good. i updated my wii before i installed my cyclowiz.

    and if youre going for cyclowiz approach, just make sure you install the switch and solder a reset wire. you will need it to update cyclowiz.

    if you dont wanna bother with any of that, you can just get wiikey since its newbie friendly (the reset wire/switch mod on cyclowiz can kill the wii if it was improperly installed or switched on at a wrong time)
     
  7. raulpica

    Supervisor raulpica With your drill, thrust to the sky!

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2007
    Messages:
    10,674
    Location:
    _____________ PowerLevel: 9001
    Country:
    Italy
    No, no problem whatsoever.

    Cyclowiz has a Region Free function integrated similiar to RegionFrii, so you'll never need to patch your games.

    I would prefer a Wiikey over a Cyclowiz, though. That external update switch is HORRIBLE. I would never do an hole in my precious Wii.
     
  8. Algot

    Newcomer Algot Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2007
    Messages:
    47
    Location:
    Visby
    Country:
    Sweden
    No Need to make a hole in the wii, just take out the wires trhu the vent in the bottom (if standing) of the wii.
    I have no Hole and still got the Switch
     
  9. Elfish

    Member Elfish GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Messages:
    447
    Country:
    Germany

    It's patching the disc on the fly i think
     
  10. Supertag

    Newcomer Supertag Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2007
    Messages:
    72
    Country:
    United States
    All of these chips use the same method for partial region-free support. They patch the image on fly. No chip is going to make all games work with this method [​IMG]
     

Share This Page