CycloDS + GBA roms

Discussion in 'CycloDS' started by Shifty, Jan 18, 2009.

Jan 18, 2009

CycloDS + GBA roms by Shifty at 7:17 PM (2,305 Views / 0 Likes) 11 replies

  1. Shifty
    OP

    Newcomer Shifty Advanced Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2008
    Messages:
    51
    Country:
    Norway
    Well, short question, really. Can I play GBA roms on my CycloDS Evo?
     
  2. Jax

    Member Jax Pip Pip Cheerioink!

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2006
    Messages:
    4,092
    Location:
    L.A.V.
    Country:
    Portugal
    If you have a Slot-2 expansion, yes.
     
  3. Shifty
    OP

    Newcomer Shifty Advanced Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2008
    Messages:
    51
    Country:
    Norway
    EZ 3-in-1 will do the trick, right?
     
  4. Jax

    Member Jax Pip Pip Cheerioink!

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2006
    Messages:
    4,092
    Location:
    L.A.V.
    Country:
    Portugal
    Yep.
     
  5. AC/DS

    Member AC/DS GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2008
    Messages:
    173
    Country:
    Slovakia
    Sorry to hijack the topic a bit. I'm expecting an EZ 3-in-1 any day now, already have a Cyclo, and was curious whether there is a simple guide somewhere on this site on how to get GBA games running?
    I have no idea what to do after I start my DS with both carts in...Or will it be obvious? TIA.
     
  6. apb407

    Member apb407 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2007
    Messages:
    496
    Country:
    United States
    Here this is from dsdatabase.org

    Moving on to the EZ Flash 3 in 1 support, the CycloDS Evolution is one of the very few carts that natively support it. What do I mean by natively support it? As mentioned already, most slot 1 flash cart support it when paired up with GBAExpLoader. However, the CycloDS Evolution is different as it allows users to manage their GBA game within its menu, burning GBA games is as simple as using the CycloDS Evolution menu and clicking a GBA game. Rumble can be set to different levels in the settings, and RAM is automatically activated. Personally, I still prefer to use GBAExpLoader, as it is much more stable, and a familiar environment for me, but the convenience of being able to boot straight from the menu is a huge advantage.
     
  7. Santee

    Member Santee Jalapeño

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2008
    Messages:
    812
    Location:
    Conneticut
    Country:
    United States
    nothing you just put the roms wherever and pick them from the menu unless you got the plus which you need the latest version of the gbaxploder to play gba games until TC adds support for it
     
  8. AC/DS

    Member AC/DS GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2008
    Messages:
    173
    Country:
    Slovakia
    Just a quick update, I now have the EZ 3in1 but don't know which version it is, it is white colour.
    Ehm, anyway, the Cyclo DS does not seem to co-operate with it, I don't see GBA games in the menu and CycloDS doesn't recognise that a Slot-2 device is connected....
    /a few minutes later
    Er, actually scratch that, after a little fiddling with GBAExploder and one GBA game, the Cyclo DS now does recognise the Slot 2 and offers to boot either a NDS or an GBA mode??? I don't actually understand very much what's happened, I've just played with the NOR thing a bit.
    /scratches head
    Anyway, it seems to work now. I'd really need a thorough guide to know what exactly I'm doing ;-)
     
  9. Santee

    Member Santee Jalapeño

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2008
    Messages:
    812
    Location:
    Conneticut
    Country:
    United States
    you don't have to use nor if the rom isn't that big and in gbaxploder does it say it's a ez flash 3-in-1 pls
     
  10. AC/DS

    Member AC/DS GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2008
    Messages:
    173
    Country:
    Slovakia
    It actually says "3in1" so I have the old version?
    I'd really like to know what these options mean (as taken from GBAExploder menu):
    (A) Copy game -- where?
    (B) Write SRAM to SAV file -- er, what?
    (X) Run game in NOR -- what is NOR and what does this entail?
    (Y) Load SAV file to SRAM -- why would I need this?
    (L) Change mode -- to what?
     
  11. Santee

    Member Santee Jalapeño

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2008
    Messages:
    812
    Location:
    Conneticut
    Country:
    United States
    ha id like to know to I only knew pressing a runs the game in whatever mode i was in and L and R change the mode to sram and nor. nor has more memory for bigger games but takes longer to start up
     
  12. how_do_i_do_that

    Member how_do_i_do_that Blue Wizard is about to die.

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    4,808
    Country:
    Antarctica
    If your in doubt which 3in1 you got I have a quick visual comparison of all 3 versions of the 3in1 you can compare yours to. Cyclo also has integrated support for the 3in1.

    Using exploader is simple enough to understand, L & R for mode, X Y A B for certain actions as Ichigosj says.

    http://gbatemp.net/index.php?showtopic=130659
     

Share This Page