1. pepxl

    pepxl GFX W!Z4RD
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2009
    Messages:
    3,263
    Country:
    i don't think its possible to brick a wii reinstalling a lower cIOS version unless your a complete n0Ob, a simple way is to use ATD to remove 249/250 with a patched IOS36 and reinstall 249/250 with the installer or a WAD manager(.wad dumps) using again a patched IOS36
     
  2. Anonymodude

    Anonymodude Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2010
    Messages:
    26
    Country:
    oh dude!! i edited my previous post saying that i was aware that you should not be bricked with this, but when i finished my edit i saw your post!!! i was just saying that i am NOT taking any more chances [​IMG]
     
  3. KiiWii

    KiiWii Reporter
    Reviewer

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2008
    Messages:
    10,013
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    well wiiflow works with it so im happy with that for now. no need to (actually) go back to R17, just checking if i could or not.
     
  4. pepxl

    pepxl GFX W!Z4RD
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2009
    Messages:
    3,263
    Country:

    your whole post just sounded wrong giving ppl advice like "looks like you have to downgrade with the cIOS downgrade tools available" no offence

    whats cIOS downgrade tools anywho? thats a first for me
     
  5. KiiWii

    KiiWii Reporter
    Reviewer

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2008
    Messages:
    10,013
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    if he means cios-downgrader 1.2 - then it doesnt do what he thinks it does.
     
  6. Anonymodude

    Anonymodude Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2010
    Messages:
    26
    Country:
    ??? sorry, i didnt mean TOOLS i meant methods! like what you said in your other post [​IMG]

    no offence taken [​IMG]

    and i am not really a n00b, i have been in the softmod section for about 8-9 months now and I am well aware of HOW to softmod and all other stuff to do with softmodding. [​IMG] just because i joined like a few days ago [​IMG] i thought that it may be a good idea to get some help and give some help to others [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG]
     
  7. pepxl

    pepxl GFX W!Z4RD
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2009
    Messages:
    3,263
    Country:
    yeah thats exactly why i was asking lol......never mind
     
  8. Anonymodude

    Anonymodude Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2010
    Messages:
    26
    Country:

    NO NO NO cios downgrader downgrades system menus WITH THE HELP of a cIOS. see i know what it does [​IMG]

    EDIT: I REMEMBER USING IT WHEN I DOWNGRADED FROM 4.0E to 3.2E. Then i stayed and installed all the homebrew stuff, then i started running out of space, so I upgraded via waninkokos updater and got 4.0E because i could use sd card menu!! [​IMG]
     
  9. Anonymodude

    Anonymodude Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2010
    Messages:
    26
    Country:
    im not much into downgrading and updating though, so please stop treating me like a n00b because im not [​IMG]
     
  10. pepxl

    pepxl GFX W!Z4RD
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2009
    Messages:
    3,263
    Country:
    not a n0Ob..................? im finding it hard to beleive sorry

    you downgraded from 4.0E to 3.2E then updated back to 4.0E just because you found out you actually needed the SD Menu feature

    WHY?

    you just ended up at the same place and basically begged for a brick

    ::::: FACE:::::WALL::::::OHH THERES THE DOOR
     
  11. KiiWii

    KiiWii Reporter
    Reviewer

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2008
    Messages:
    10,013
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    ok ok, can we get back on topic now?
     
  12. pepxl

    pepxl GFX W!Z4RD
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2009
    Messages:
    3,263
    Country:
    yes please

    sorry about that

    yet another waiting game begins just with the loader nows lol
     
  13. KiiWii

    KiiWii Reporter
    Reviewer

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2008
    Messages:
    10,013
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    +1
     
  14. Anonymodude

    Anonymodude Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2010
    Messages:
    26
    Country:


    GGRRRRRR!!!

    i downgraded to 3.2E because most of the homebrew that i has using DIDNT work on 4.0E!!!!!! THEN i kept installing new channels and vc titles and I RAN OUT OF SPACE. THEN I UPGRADED AGAIN REALISING THAT I NEEDED EXTRA SPACE!!!! I WENT THROUGH THAT PROCEDURE AND I DIDNT BRICK IT AT ALL BY DOWNGRADING AND UPGRADING, i bricked by installing a faulty wad, so I USED THE RECOVERY MENU (savemiifrii) TO UNBRICK.

    I WAS ORIGINALLY ON A 4.0E OFFICIAL NINTENDO UPDATE!!!!! SO I WAS LUCKy I DID ALL OF THAT STUFF BECAUSE I USED THE TRUCHA SIGNED IOS60 ON WANINKOKO'S 4.0E UPDATE (WHICH WAS THE 4.0E I APPLIED AFTERWARD) TO UNBRICK WITH UUDv4!!! SO IF I HAD STAYED ON NINTENDO 4.0E THE WHOLE TIME, I WOULD STILL BE IN A BRICK BECAUSE MY WII WOULDNT ACCEPT TRUCHA SIGNED DISCS!!!!! GRRRRR!! AND HOW CAN A N00B INSTALL A MODCHIP INTO THEIR WIIS WITHOUT ANY OUTSIDE HELP WHATSOEVER??? [​IMG]


    and geez [​IMG] stop being so dry to me, im only 12 years old!
     
  15. WiiUBricker

    WiiUBricker News Police
    Banned

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2009
    Messages:
    7,828
    Country:
    Argentina
    @Anonymodude:

    Damnit can you please stop talking offtopic? This thread is about cIOS rev18 only. Open a new toipc if you want help on something not related to rev18.

    Anyway..I tried MPT with IOS57 as a base (using USB Loader GX)

    MP1 and MP2 loads fine, but MP3 wants a disc in the drive
     
  16. KiiWii

    KiiWii Reporter
    Reviewer

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2008
    Messages:
    10,013
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Sometimes I wish I was a mod.

    :facepalm:
     
  17. Anonymodude

    Anonymodude Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2010
    Messages:
    26
    Country:
    sorry , i was just really annoyed when that guy called me a n00b, thats all [​IMG]

    PS if anyone has anything to say to me, please go into my member profile and say it there... bye, i am leaving this thread permanently [​IMG] ... ... [​IMG]
     
  18. KiiWii

    KiiWii Reporter
    Reviewer

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2008
    Messages:
    10,013
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Highly doubt its anything to do with r18 but:

    I clicked iplayer channel, clicked start really quickly and it I got the corrupt system screen... restarted wii, clicked iplayer, waited, clicked start worked...

    if you open iplayer too fast now it gives a corrupt message?! any one else varify this?

    Only happened since I installed r18 from ios57
     
  19. Digital1980

    Digital1980 GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2008
    Messages:
    499
    Country:
    United States
    Back on Topic dude.

    Wiibricker, thanks for the update. I was just about to try MPT for changes. Saved me some work.
     
  20. sindrik

    sindrik GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2009
    Messages:
    284
    Country:
    United States
    u're still a n00b if you believe using CAPS most of the time and over-using emoticons help u look more cool and experienced. Anyway using this over rev17, works great.

    thanks to wanin for the release
     
    Last edited by sindrik, Dec 10, 2016
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - Installer, released, Custom