Corrupted Wii Files/Bricked

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by gamecock3128, Nov 11, 2009.

Nov 11, 2009
  1. gamecock3128
    OP

    Newcomer gamecock3128 Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    United States
    Hello,

    This morning while trying to set up Wii to play New Super Mario Bros I corrupted system files in a few short steps...
    1) I reinstalled and then uninstalled ios36-64v1042 thinking it was slowing the wii down because homebrew wasn't functioning as well.
    2) After realizing in horror that HBC was now unusable because of this deletion, I researched a solution and tried to reload HBC using HackMii Installer.
    3) Couldn't install HBC because IOS 60 was no longer vulnurable.
    4) Used Dop-IOS to re-install IOS 60 got version from internet and used patched version.
    Now all files are corrupted on the Wii.

    Since as far as I can tell my last four steps have all been ill-advised I decided to ask for help before making another mistake.

    I have pre-loader v. 29 installed and the Wii was running System Menu 4.0.

    Any help would be greatly appreciated thanks to everyone.
     
  2. xzxero

    Member xzxero ♥bong milk does good for the brain♥

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,831
    Location:
    SB
    Country:
    United States
    run preloader to run Loadmii to run WAD manager and install a clean IOS60 v6174 [not v6400]

    running WAD manager from preloader causes code dumps
     
  3. gamecock3128
    OP

    Newcomer gamecock3128 Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    United States
    I put the loadMii boot.dol file in the root of the sd card and then get a code dump.
    When I hit reset it goes to the loadMii screen, and I can then access the wad manager.
    Then I can get to the screen to pick an IOS to load wads, and then I get another code dump.
    Is a there a work around for this?

    Again thank you for your help!
     
  4. fruitman

    Newcomer fruitman Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2008
    Messages:
    70
    Country:
    United States
    what is system ios set to in preloader ? what version of preloader?
     
  5. gamecock3128
    OP

    Newcomer gamecock3128 Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    United States
    The preloader is set to IOS v60 and it it version 0.29 of the preloader.
    NTSC softmoded Wii, no HBC.
     
  6. techboy

    Member techboy GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    1,720
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    Country:
    United States
    Reinstalled IOS60 with preloader installed...normally Preloader->HBC->Reinstall preloader. BUT, since you deleted IOS36...no HBC.

    Instead of reinstalling IOS60, install IOS36, assuming you get wad manager to run. Then, go into HBC and run the preloader installer again. That will repair preloader and make the system menu work again.

    @xzxero - reinstalling IOS60 won't make any difference. The cause is Preloader 0.29's patch for IOS60, which he removed when he reinstalled IOS60 the first time.
     
  7. gamecock3128
    OP

    Newcomer gamecock3128 Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    United States
    Set IOS to 35 in Wad Manager got it to install IOS 60. But I can't access homebrew channel should I use a wad to load the
    homebrew channel back on to the wii, and then reinstall the preloader?
     
  8. gamecock3128
    OP

    Newcomer gamecock3128 Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    United States
    Sorry completely switched that around, I got it to install IOS 36 wad NOT IOS 60.
    Should I use wad to load HBC back on to Wii?
     
  9. gamecock3128
    OP

    Newcomer gamecock3128 Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    United States
    Fruitman thanks for all your advice worked perfectly!
     
  10. technom8t

    Member technom8t GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    Messages:
    163
    Location:
    Scotland, UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    why not just boot the hbc.wad via wad manager this will alow you to reinstall preloader, and then you can go about fixing your hbc and things.

    use google to find the home brew channel .wad
     
  11. fruitman

    Newcomer fruitman Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2008
    Messages:
    70
    Country:
    United States
    anytime mate [​IMG]
    i knew the cause but couldnt remember the solution . and then was away a few days
     
  12. stevenj05

    Newcomer stevenj05 Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2009
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    United States
    i have sort of the same problem...i cant run loadmii...all i get is loading file or a black screen and nothing else...when i try from systemmenu i get the do you want to load and i click yes and it just gives a black screen
     

Share This Page