Hacking Corrupted Wii Files/Bricked

gamecock3128

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Nov 11, 2009
Messages
6
Trophies
0
XP
1
Country
United States
Hello,

This morning while trying to set up Wii to play New Super Mario Bros I corrupted system files in a few short steps...
1) I reinstalled and then uninstalled ios36-64v1042 thinking it was slowing the wii down because homebrew wasn't functioning as well.
2) After realizing in horror that HBC was now unusable because of this deletion, I researched a solution and tried to reload HBC using HackMii Installer.
3) Couldn't install HBC because IOS 60 was no longer vulnurable.
4) Used Dop-IOS to re-install IOS 60 got version from internet and used patched version.
Now all files are corrupted on the Wii.

Since as far as I can tell my last four steps have all been ill-advised I decided to ask for help before making another mistake.

I have pre-loader v. 29 installed and the Wii was running System Menu 4.0.

Any help would be greatly appreciated thanks to everyone.
 

xzxero

♥bong milk does good for the brain♥
Member
Joined
Jul 18, 2008
Messages
3,831
Trophies
0
Age
12
Location
SB
Website
Visit site
XP
312
Country
United States
run preloader to run Loadmii to run WAD manager and install a clean IOS60 v6174 [not v6400]

running WAD manager from preloader causes code dumps
 

gamecock3128

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Nov 11, 2009
Messages
6
Trophies
0
XP
1
Country
United States
I put the loadMii boot.dol file in the root of the sd card and then get a code dump.
When I hit reset it goes to the loadMii screen, and I can then access the wad manager.
Then I can get to the screen to pick an IOS to load wads, and then I get another code dump.
Is a there a work around for this?

Again thank you for your help!
 

techboy

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Mar 15, 2009
Messages
1,720
Trophies
0
Age
30
Location
Pennsylvania
Website
Visit site
XP
295
Country
United States
Reinstalled IOS60 with preloader installed...normally Preloader->HBC->Reinstall preloader. BUT, since you deleted IOS36...no HBC.

Instead of reinstalling IOS60, install IOS36, assuming you get wad manager to run. Then, go into HBC and run the preloader installer again. That will repair preloader and make the system menu work again.

@xzxero - reinstalling IOS60 won't make any difference. The cause is Preloader 0.29's patch for IOS60, which he removed when he reinstalled IOS60 the first time.
 

gamecock3128

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Nov 11, 2009
Messages
6
Trophies
0
XP
1
Country
United States
Set IOS to 35 in Wad Manager got it to install IOS 60. But I can't access homebrew channel should I use a wad to load the
homebrew channel back on to the wii, and then reinstall the preloader?
 

gamecock3128

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Nov 11, 2009
Messages
6
Trophies
0
XP
1
Country
United States
Sorry completely switched that around, I got it to install IOS 36 wad NOT IOS 60.
Should I use wad to load HBC back on to Wii?
 

technom8t

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jul 11, 2009
Messages
163
Trophies
0
Location
Scotland, UK
XP
46
Country
why not just boot the hbc.wad via wad manager this will alow you to reinstall preloader, and then you can go about fixing your hbc and things.

use google to find the home brew channel .wad
 

fruitman

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Nov 19, 2008
Messages
70
Trophies
0
XP
34
Country
United States
gamecock3128 said:
Fruitman thanks for all your advice worked perfectly!
anytime mate
smile.gif

i knew the cause but couldnt remember the solution . and then was away a few days
 

stevenj05

New Member
Newbie
Joined
Nov 28, 2009
Messages
1
Trophies
0
XP
1
Country
United States
xzxero said:
run preloader to run Loadmii to run WAD manager and install a clean IOS60 v6174 [not v6400]

running WAD manager from preloader causes code dumps

i have sort of the same problem...i cant run loadmii...all i get is loading file or a black screen and nothing else...when i try from systemmenu i get the do you want to load and i click yes and it just gives a black screen
 
General chit-chat
Help Users
  • No one is chatting at the moment.
    KenniesNewName @ KenniesNewName: Well new hocus pocus already looks like shit