1. DinohScene

    OP DinohScene hail p1ngpong
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2011
    Messages:
    21,247
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Is there any way that I can copy the contents of me old PS3 harddrive to a new PS3 harddrive?
    Meaning that all installed PSN games/Minis/game ripped games etc will still be there.

    Basically, "cloning" the harddisk?

    Searched all around but couldn't find a solid answer.

    Edit:
    Forgot to mention that I'm on Rebug 4.76.1 Lite.
    Old PS3 HDD is 320 GB, new one is 1 TB.
     
    Last edited by DinohScene, Dec 22, 2015
  2. DinohScene

    OP DinohScene hail p1ngpong
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2011
    Messages:
    21,247
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Welp, figured out how to get tot he HDD exchange utility.
    Now another problem arose.

    It asked me to sync trophies with the PSN server.
    Accidentaly clicked YES on a dummy account.
    PS3 black screened and did nothing.

    Turned it off after a few minutes and it won't turn on to the XMB anymore.
    Not on the new HDD not on the old HDD (new HDD still has nothing copied to it).
     
  3. naddel81

    naddel81 GBAtemp Addict
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,396
    Country:
    United States
    cant you just clone the HDD using acronis or some PC program?
     
  4. DinohScene

    OP DinohScene hail p1ngpong
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2011
    Messages:
    21,247
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Can do, if me PS3 starts displaying things again.

    It turns on, gives a beep, but no video signal, can't connect controller as well .-.
    Phatty PS3 with VER-001 mainboard
    CECHL as the serial number if that makes a difference.
     
  5. vb_encryption_vb

    vb_encryption_vb That hardmod guy....
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2015
    Messages:
    1,986
    Country:
    United States
    No.

    @DinohScene

    Take a look at the following PS3 HDD Tool
     
  6. DinohScene

    OP DinohScene hail p1ngpong
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2011
    Messages:
    21,247
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Cheers.
    Will take a look at it.

    I'm still stuck with the non displaying PS3 problem tho.
    Formatted the 1TB harddisk in Windows, stuck it in the PS3, copied latest rebug firmware on a drive and stuck that in as well.
    No response from the PS3 yet.
     
  7. vb_encryption_vb

    vb_encryption_vb That hardmod guy....
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2015
    Messages:
    1,986
    Country:
    United States

    Is there HDD activity ( Yellow/Orange Light ) blinking? Have you tried reseting the video? Turn on PS3, hold power button down, wait for it to beep and turn off again. Turn back on and video settings should have reset. Try A/V cables, some times it get's stuck in some sort of limbo and only way to fix is with A/V then select HDMI.
     
  8. DinohScene

    OP DinohScene hail p1ngpong
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2011
    Messages:
    21,247
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Success!
    PS3 boots again.

    Edit:
    Anyway, still stuck with the issue of wanting to swap the 320 GB that's in me PS3 for a 1 TB without losing data/savegames etc.

    Best way would be that I could copy the entire 320GB HDD to the 1TB one and everything will be there and working etc.
     
    Last edited by DinohScene, Dec 22, 2015
  9. vb_encryption_vb

    vb_encryption_vb That hardmod guy....
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2015
    Messages:
    1,986
    Country:
    United States
    Look at the link i posted earlier. Thats your only solution.
     
  10. DinohScene

    OP DinohScene hail p1ngpong
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2011
    Messages:
    21,247
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Aye, I'll give it a try tomorrow~
     
  11. naddel81

    naddel81 GBAtemp Addict
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,396
    Country:
    United States
    so 1:1 cloning is not possible? not even onto another 320gb in case I want a backup?
     
  12. vb_encryption_vb

    vb_encryption_vb That hardmod guy....
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2015
    Messages:
    1,986
    Country:
    United States
    No.
     
  13. naddel81

    naddel81 GBAtemp Addict
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,396
    Country:
    United States
    because the HDD is paired to the system somehow?
     
  14. vb_encryption_vb

    vb_encryption_vb That hardmod guy....
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2015
    Messages:
    1,986
    Country:
    United States
    Pc cant read ps3 natively.
     
  15. naddel81

    naddel81 GBAtemp Addict
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,396
    Country:
    United States
    I mean 1:1 sector cloning by using acronis boot cd, for example. it does not have to recognize the file system, just the sata-HDD.

    well, I guess vb_enc misunderstood me:

    of course you can clone the HDD since it is not married to the PS3. it is encrypted, but cloning does not break or alter the encryption:

    use that tutorial here to get your data onto a bigger HDD:

    http://www.ps3hax.net/showthread.php?t=57520&p=607676&viewfull=1#post607676
     
    Last edited by naddel81, Dec 22, 2015
  16. SirByte

    SirByte GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2012
    Messages:
    517
    Country:
    Canada
    Thanks. I am thinking of doing this to my 120GB PS3, replacing with either a 500MB or 1TB SSD. In that linked tutorial they use EASEUS, I have (in the PC world) good results with CloneZilla to make images. The problem to me seems to be resizing the new disk to its correct size. If you can't access the filesystem, how would it correctly resize? You can resize the partition of course, but the filesystem needs to know about that.

    Edit: this is a slim PS3 on the latest OFW.
     
    Last edited by SirByte, Jan 24, 2016 - Reason: Clarification
  17. DinohScene

    OP DinohScene hail p1ngpong
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2011
    Messages:
    21,247
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Don't put an SSD into a PS3.
    It's not worth the money as you don't get a major speed boost from it.

    I ended up just FTPing save games and games back to me laptop and putting in a 1TB HDD.
    Fresh CFW install somehow feels better.
     
  18. rasputin

    rasputin GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2008
    Messages:
    937
    Country:
    United States
    Hi, hope it's ok tag onto this thread.

    planning on use hdd tool to rescue my games folder, but was wondering what folders do i also need to grab for my saves and profiles too?

    thanks

    oh yeah, also is it ok to grab eid key with a different hd on same ps3?
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - harddrive, harddrive, entire