Converting Supercard .sav's to EZ Flash .sav?

Discussion in 'GBA - Flashing Hardware and Software' started by 5%, Jul 23, 2010.

Jul 23, 2010
  1. 5%
    OP

    Member 5% GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2008
    Messages:
    453
    Country:
    Just wondering if this is possible otherwise I'll have no choice but to start anew in a couple of games [​IMG]
     
  2. Speculant

    Member Speculant GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2010
    Messages:
    143
    Country:
    United States
    You shouldn't need to, I would think it would just be drag and drop.
     
  3. 5%
    OP

    Member 5% GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2008
    Messages:
    453
    Country:
    I've thought about it I don't think it would work out since I've been using Real Time Save states on the Supercard SD & EZ Flash IV doesn't have the ability to RTS so, yeah.

    [​IMG] [​IMG]
     
  4. Speculant

    Member Speculant GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2010
    Messages:
    143
    Country:
    United States
    Well, have you tried it?
     
  5. 5%
    OP

    Member 5% GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2008
    Messages:
    453
    Country:
    I'LL give it a shot when EZ4 arrives
     
  6. raulpica

    Supervisor raulpica With your drill, thrust to the sky!

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2007
    Messages:
    10,663
    Location:
    _____________ PowerLevel: 9001
    Country:
    Italy
    You have to copy over the ".sav", RTS won't simply work nor there's a way to convert it to work on the EZ IV other than load it on the SC SD and then do a regular save (and transfer the regular save to the EZ IV).
     
  7. 5%
    OP

    Member 5% GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2008
    Messages:
    453
    Country:
    ^ Hmm, since regular saves don't register on the Supercard SD(at least for me), I might have to load the .sav file on VBA first(assuming the VBA has the ability to load RTS), perform a regular save, then convert the .sav so it's compatible with the EZ4..though this is all speculation I'm not sure if it's possible yet

    Oh, Will I be able transfer SC SD converted .gba files to EZ4 or will I have to re-patch each and every existing rom currently on my SC SD? If this is the case, I'll have a fun time applying ROM hack patches all over again [​IMG]
     
  8. kuwanger

    Member kuwanger GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2006
    Messages:
    171
    Country:
    You'll have to repatch them all. This is a truth on just about every GBA flash cartridge because of the various save formats (eeprom, sram, and flash) and adding the whole reset-to-menu feature so you don't wear out the power switch.
     
  9. 5%
    OP

    Member 5% GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2008
    Messages:
    453
    Country:
    Yes I'd appreciate the help. I wouldn't mind saving a couple of .sav files if it's possible, I presume this involves hex editing on the .sav file?

    http://www.sendspace.com/file/wgyvax

    Will rom hacked patches work like fire emblem: sacred contention?
     
  10. kuwanger

    Member kuwanger GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2006
    Messages:
    171
    Country:
    They should. The EZ4 patched two things (well, really three but the third doesn't actually work): support for saving and a reset key combo. The former should target EEPROM/Flash so it'll work with the EZ4's SRAM. So, only if the patch hacks the save library (which I've never heard of) is there a reasonable risk of that. The reset key combo patches all keypad reading code throughout the ROM to jump to a location that normally is empty (and is replaced with some simple reset key check (and quasi-broken cheat applying code).) Since many patches expand use of ROM space, there may be a chance the patch and reset key code might conflict. However, it's also possible that EZ4 searches for empty space on each ROM without any preconsideration (ie, it'll only use really empty ROM space).

    Given that plenty of people have noted various ROM patches working, I'd consider the latter to be the case. Still, worst case scenario is probably having to disable the reset key combo, but I doubt that to be likely.
     
  11. 5%
    OP

    Member 5% GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2008
    Messages:
    453
    Country:
  12. kuwanger

    Member kuwanger GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2006
    Messages:
    171
    Country:
    Well, bad news. I've looked through the two saves and the RTS looks rather scrambled. Where there is some readable text in the .sav, the .sci file has none. This would indicate to me that either the .sci file is compressed, encrypted, or otherwise scrambled (or all of the above). I'm pretty sure lz77 (the most common general compression on the gba) compression isn't being used. I have no idea if there's any encryption (although I somewhat suspect it since certain patterns seem to repeat at 512 byte intervals). Scrambling in some other sort would be rather hard to detect.

    In short, I'm at a loss really on how to proceed. I've done some googling for a Supercard converter. It sounds like, at one time there was an online converter, but I'm not entirely sure if it was only for DS games or whether it also covered GBA games.

    Sorry for getting your hopes up. I'll try looking at it more, but I don't think I'll come up with any sort of breakthrough. You can always try googling yourself. Maybe you'll have better luck on the "Supercard official forum".
     
  13. 5%
    OP

    Member 5% GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2008
    Messages:
    453
    Country:
    Not a problem at all [​IMG]. I'll search around a bit more for a solution & if there's none then that's ok.

    Thanks for the help sir
     

Share This Page