Hardware Connecting controllers to switch doesn't sync them

Deepfryer

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Jul 2, 2018
Messages
9
Trophies
0
XP
149
Country
United States
So for whatever reason whenever I physically connect a controller to the switch it does not sync. This applies to both the Joycons and the Pro Controller. Every time I want to sync a controller I have to go to the Change Grip/Order menu which is extremely annoying. I know this used to work for me but not amymore...

Has anyone else had this problem? Does anyone have an idea what the problem could be?
 

Deepfryer

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Jul 2, 2018
Messages
9
Trophies
0
XP
149
Country
United States
Hello! Thank you very much for the idea. I will try a factory reset.

Just so you know my setup. I have the latest firmware on for OFW as well as on my CFW emunand (hidden partition). However the problem exists in both OFW and CFW. Perhaps the problem originated with the OFW and then got carried over to the Emunand when I created it?

Also just to be clear though this occurs with both the pro controller via USB and the joycons via the rails. It is so strange.
 

The Real Jdbye

*is birb*
Member
Joined
Mar 17, 2010
Messages
23,375
Trophies
4
Location
Space
XP
13,984
Country
Norway
Hello! Thank you very much for the idea. I will try a factory reset.

Just so you know my setup. I have the latest firmware on for OFW as well as on my CFW emunand (hidden partition). However the problem exists in both OFW and CFW. Perhaps the problem originated with the OFW and then got carried over to the Emunand when I created it?

Also just to be clear though this occurs with both the pro controller via USB and the joycons via the rails. It is so strange.
Check the controller status page, do the JoyCons actually show up as docked when connected physically? And do they charge?
 

Deepfryer

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Jul 2, 2018
Messages
9
Trophies
0
XP
149
Country
United States
Check the controller status page, do the JoyCons actually show up as docked when connected physically? And do they charge?

Yes they show up and charge with no problems. Also when I connect the Joycons to the rails work as long as they are connected to the rails, but when I remove them they no longer work (if they hadn't already been manually synced) and have to be manually synced using the sync button at the Change Grip/Order menu.
 

The Real Jdbye

*is birb*
Member
Joined
Mar 17, 2010
Messages
23,375
Trophies
4
Location
Space
XP
13,984
Country
Norway
Yes they show up and charge with no problems. Also when I connect the Joycons to the rails work as long as they are connected to the rails, but when I remove them they no longer work (if they hadn't already been manually synced) and have to be manually synced using the sync button at the Change Grip/Order menu.
That's an odd one, not heard of anyone with that particular issue before. I personally prefer using the button anyway, it's just more convenient when my friends/family want to sync up their JoyCons to play multiplayer or I want to play on theirs.
 

SolidSnakeUk89

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jul 20, 2019
Messages
94
Trophies
0
Age
34
Location
Around the world
Website
www.google.com
XP
196
Country
United Kingdom
it does sounds like a problem with whatever process remembers the Bluetooth paring of these devices. you can find a lot of information about the Bluetooth handshake engineering in this link

https://github.com/dekuNukem/Ninten...lob/master/bluetooth_hid_subcommands_notes.md

if you find a way.. you may be able to check if there is something like a "service" running in the console that may needs restarting, if you have installed stuff other than the original firmware.. I would point to that as the culprit
 

Deepfryer

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Jul 2, 2018
Messages
9
Trophies
0
XP
149
Country
United States
Alright so I initialized the switch and after doing that the left joycon and the pro controller successfully paired upon being physically connected. But after once booting the console into emunand and then restarting back to OFW it no longer works. How bizarre.
 

CrAzYLiFe

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Aug 4, 2007
Messages
116
Trophies
1
Age
33
Location
Australia
XP
1,656
Country
Australia
If u system initialize sysnand, emunand and sysnand will have different blutooth ids and will always require resync when changing between, not sure if there was a fix or if u need to redo your current emunand from your current sysnand.
 

Site & Scene News

Popular threads in this forum

General chit-chat
Help Users
  • No one is chatting at the moment.
    K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2: Let me finish do the harder drugs