1. WiiPower

    WiiPower GBAtemp Guru
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,165
    Country:
    Gambia, The
    Whatever IOS the game uses, get the latest revision of that and install it unpatched. If that doesn't solve the problem, i don't know.
     
  2. WiiCrazy

    WiiCrazy Be water my friend!
    Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2008
    Messages:
    2,392
    Country:
    Oggzee,

    Is it possible you also check for another variable in the direct_start_arg buffer?
    Currently you check for "#GAMEID-P". Could you add a device parameter so that the resulting direct_start_arg template be "#GAMEID-P-D", P being partition and D being device... Currently I see device is set to USB by default.

    This could help people that have problems launching NetFlix from their sd card.

    CODEÂÂÂÂif (direct_start_arg) {
    ÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂchar *t = direct_start_arg;
    ÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂ// game id
    ÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂmemcpy(CFG.launch_discid, t, 6);
    ÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂt += 6;
    ÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂif (t[0] == '-') {
    ÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂint part_num = t[1] - '0';
    ÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂ//CFG.current_partition = t[1] - 48;
    ÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂ//CFG.current_partition &= 3;
    ÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂif (part_num < 4) {
    ÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂsprintf(CFG.partition, "WBFS%d", part_num + 1);
    ÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂ} else {
    ÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂsprintf(CFG.partition, "FAT%d", part_num - 4 + 1);
    ÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂ}
    ÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂ}
    ÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂ// setup cfg for auto-start
    ÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂCFG.direct_launch = 1;
    ÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂCFG_Default_Theme();
    ÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂCFG.device = CFG_DEV_USB;
    ÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂ*CFG.background = 0;
    ÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂ*CFG.w_background = 0;
    ÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂCFG.covers = 0;
    ÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂCFG.gui = 0;
    ÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂCFG.music = 0;
    ÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂCFG.confirm_start = 0;
    ÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂ//CFG.debug = 0;
    ÂÂÂÂ}

    Also as I see, passing partition as NTFS is not possible, maybe you can incorporate hexadecimal into business? An example code here..

    CODEint ci(char val)
    {
    ÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂif (val>='0' && val='A' && val='a' && val=4) && (part_num
     
  3. oggzee

    OP oggzee GBAtemp Addict
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2009
    Messages:
    2,333
    Country:
    Slovenia
    Both parameters can be passed as named options:
    #GAMEID device=sdhc partition=NTFS1
    So for the moment i don't think any change is necessary.
    Also I don't have time at the moment, as you can see no new updates are out and there won't be for a some time.
     
  4. WiiCrazy

    WiiCrazy Be water my friend!
    Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2008
    Messages:
    2,392
    Country:
    Well I was not talking about argc / argv style arguments I know they can be passed that way. I was talking about direct start arguments. Anyway, forget it if you don't have any time, hopefully I can tweak a nand loader to pass arguments to a loaded dol or extend a separate loader from an existing one that supports ntfs/fat.
     
  5. Dr. Clipper

    Dr. Clipper GBAtemp Addict
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2007
    Messages:
    2,485
    Country:
    The files are just text files with a very easy to understand format. Take a look at the existing ones and you should be able to figure them out. The original one from WiiPower even includes some nice comments to make it clear. Take a look at the following. You won't need to use the subentries values, so leave them 0, and the default value of the parameters should be 1.
    #Number of menu items
    8
    #Number of sub entries
    0
    #Text to display
    Main Menu
    #Dolname
    main
    #Parameter
    1
    #Number of sub entries
    0
    Episode 1
    main
    25
    0
    Episode 2
    main
    0x21
    0
    Episode 3
    main
    41
    0
    Episode 4
    main
    49
    0
    Episode 5
    main
    57
    0
    Episode 6
    main
    65
    0
    Tutorial
    main
    17
     
  6. goku1980

    goku1980 GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2008
    Messages:
    638
    Country:
    United States
    ok im running into a problem ,im useing cfg loader 56-222 to load every thing my homebrew loads fine but i go to use my wii ware/vc and i get a black screen or it takes me back to the wii menu(it takes me back when i load the dol throught cfg)i have the triifoece dol folder in the root of my sd card woundering if there is some thing im missing?
    my wii setup up is
    4.2 sys menu
    249r19,202 222 223 224 all r5,
    i used sfdump for my nand dump(not shure i got program name right)
    now i used showmii to install all the wads to my nand
    and wad2iso wo make the image.
    srry for the off topic
     
  7. DGenerateKane

    DGenerateKane GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2009
    Messages:
    357
    Country:
    United States
    What part of the game requires alt-dol? I see it has a couple but I just started playing the campaign without any selected..
     
  8. jhoff80

    jhoff80 GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2006
    Messages:
    806
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah, sorry, I actually knew that already, but you don't get the nice names that Disc+ gives, which is why I brought it up.
     
  9. Dr. Clipper

    Dr. Clipper GBAtemp Addict
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2007
    Messages:
    2,485
    Country:
     
  10. SuLeGNa

    SuLeGNa Newbie


    Hello,

    I have a wiikey 2, pal 4.1E, hermes 222, CIOSCorp & cios 19 installed
    The game gave me the same problem.
    I had to install a fresh version of the ios 38, 53 & 55 without any patching
    Now the game launch perfectly from a fat drive using configurable usbloader

    http://gbatemp.net/index.php?showtopic=214220&st=30
     
  11. bralph

    bralph Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2010
    Messages:
    23
    Country:
    United States
    I'm on v53, and I discovered that I can't play my Rock Band 2 DLC. (It's all legit DLC, by the way.) It works fine if I use the disc, but if I use CFG I get an error that the content is invalid/expired or something... Do I need to be on a version of CFG with the -222 after it for it to work? That's what I had at first, and I'm pretty sure it worked. I don't think I've tried RB since I switched to v53 awhile ago. I don't mind updating the version again, but I just want to be sure I get the right one, and hopefully not break something else in the process...
     
  12. DJ12

    DJ12 Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    Thanks for taking the time to reply, you inspired me to sit here testing every option going.

    Turns out it's setting video patch to all that does it.

    I enabled it so every game runs 480p and I guess something has changed in the newer releases
     
  13. bralph

    bralph Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2010
    Messages:
    23
    Country:
    United States
    The actual error is "Limelight is out of date and cannot be restored to Wii system memory. Redownload Limelight for which the license has been previously purchased."

    If this is a known issue, I apologize. I've seen previous discussion about instruments and customs, but I thought purchased DLC should work.
     
  14. Dochog

    Dochog Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2009
    Messages:
    68
    Country:
    United States
    Help.
    I have searched and found a few people have this problem but what is the solution. I have a couple of games. (Raving Rabbit Series) that no longer load from my USB drive. They go through the startup with the safety strap and another logo screen and then either hang or go to a black screen. I thought this was caused from the last update. I was on Rev 19 & cfg version 56.

    I then went back to Rev 14 & Cfg version 54 and get the same problem. Have other people had this same problem where games start to load and then hang or go to a black screen?
    Whats the solution???

    Thanks.
     
  15. ChaosEnergy

    ChaosEnergy GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    Messages:
    201
    Country:
    Gambia, The
    just to let you know, the beware of sharks message conflicts with wiimote sync...

    when direct loading of cfg via priloader r77+forwarder the wiimote wont sync

    pressing reset during boot, going into sysmenu (priiloader) and load manually cfg solves this anoying joke
     
  16. Dr. Clipper

    Dr. Clipper GBAtemp Addict
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2007
    Messages:
    2,485
    Country:
    Uh, are you sure that's the problem? Have you tried going back to loading with Priiloader and seeing if the Wiimote disconnects again? Can you confirm that if you change your Wii's date that it doesn't happen?

    I ask as there is no reason I can see why the Wiimote won't sync. The image is displayed in exactly the same way as the background image. It sounds much more like your Wiimote is only on temporary sync to the console rather than permanent. Go to the Wii Menu and push the sync button on both the console and the Wiimote to fix that, if so.
     
  17. sock99

    sock99 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2010
    Messages:
    45
    Country:
    France
    Sharks - help!

    Ok pants suitably filled - nice one, you got me. [​IMG]
    Don't know why i didn't get the priiloader April fool as well.
     
  18. User423

    User423 GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2008
    Messages:
    330
    Country:
    Sharks...I was like "WTF?!?".

    Nice one! [​IMG]
     
  19. ChaosEnergy

    ChaosEnergy GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    Messages:
    201
    Country:
    Gambia, The
    @clipper

    tried it 3 times, same result, but only on one wii, the other wii run fine
    changed date as you suggested...no issues on that wii

    btw modded all my wii back to hermes v4, as hermes v5 still give me the hangs ifd i dont press directly up/down on screen/menu changes
    does not happen with v4
    tested with 2.5 and 3.5'' hdd, and also ntfs/fat
    few posts above someone wrote about similiar issues
     
  20. usptactical

    usptactical GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2009
    Messages:
    317
    Country:
    United States
    Why are you always so condescending Clipper? Did you EVER think to yourself that it's YOUR code that's the problem?? This loader was rock solid until you and Gannon showed up and added your so-called "code" to the loader. I mean seriously, who would override the A button?!? LOL! And btw, I really don't appreciate what you said to oggzee on irc yesterday. Go ahead and fork cfg like you threatened - Oggzee and I are done with this loader anyways. And if nobody believes us, check how long it's been since there's been an update.

    see ya.
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - Configurable, Loader,