Commodore 64 emulator!!!!!

Discussion in 'Wii - Emulation and Homebrew' started by djdynamite123, Jan 6, 2009.

Jan 6, 2009
  1. djdynamite123
    OP

    Banned djdynamite123 Master Of Hardcore!

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2008
    Messages:
    3,791
    Location:
    Redcar, England UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]


    Simon Kagstrom has released a new Commodore 64 emulator for the Nintendo Wii. Although it appears it doesn't support a keyboard you can map key combinations to the various buttons on the Wiimote.

    Usage

    Put .t64 or .d64 in /apps/frodo/images on your SD card.

    Controls

    Press "Home" on the controller to get to a menu where you can insert tapes/disks and configure the emulation.

    Key 2 on the controller is fire and the other keys (except direction keys) can be programmed to output keyboard keys.

    Thanks go to

    * Christian Bauer for the original Frodo
    * Wii/Gamecube SDL port for the graphics
    * "Tantric"'s port of FCE Ultra, which the sound support was taken from (a bit modified)
    Download/source http://wiibrew.org/wiki/Frodo
     


  2. Hadrian

    Former Staff Hadrian Better than Craigslist

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2004
    Messages:
    16,978
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Sweet, hoping its much better than the VC one.
     
  3. djdynamite123
    OP

    Banned djdynamite123 Master Of Hardcore!

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2008
    Messages:
    3,791
    Location:
    Redcar, England UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    lets play cal games etc, and fake mario hehe
     
  4. Tetsuo Shima

    Member Tetsuo Shima GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2008
    Messages:
    337
    Country:
    Italy
    What a surprise! Finally a way to play every c64 game without the need of linux... Turrican here I come!
     
  5. FGOD

    Member FGOD Wii gaming bitch

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2008
    Messages:
    1,339
    Location:
    Netherlands, Den Helder
    Country:
    Netherlands
    sorry hadrian, i must have overlooked it... but anyway, this still is wonderfull!!
     
  6. Hadrian

    Former Staff Hadrian Better than Craigslist

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2004
    Messages:
    16,978
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Its nice to play Mayhem In Monsterland without the bad colours and sound that exists with the VC version. I paid money for that game, and Nintendo wonders why most people pirate.
     
  7. djdynamite123
    OP

    Banned djdynamite123 Master Of Hardcore!

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2008
    Messages:
    3,791
    Location:
    Redcar, England UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Nicely put, robbing assholes [​IMG]
     
  8. jspicher

    Newcomer jspicher Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2008
    Messages:
    85
    Country:
    United States
    Cool, next we need a (real) Atari 2600 emulator!
     
  9. Bladexdsl

    Member Bladexdsl ZOMG my posts...it's over 9000!!!

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2008
    Messages:
    14,351
    Location:
    Queensland
    Country:
    Australia
    doh too late i already found a remake of wizball for the pc [​IMG]
     
  10. FGOD

    Member FGOD Wii gaming bitch

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2008
    Messages:
    1,339
    Location:
    Netherlands, Den Helder
    Country:
    Netherlands
    hmmm i wonder why it just stopped while loading turbo outrun... i've got a black screen after the trainer menu and turbo outrun banner, but after a short load it should have gave me a new banner if i remember correctly... but i could still open the menu... any ideas? the rest of the loading is very fast, so i don't think it should take very long loading while other things take less loading then normal... and even so i've waited 5 minutes :s
     
  11. Hadrian

    Former Staff Hadrian Better than Craigslist

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2004
    Messages:
    16,978
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I just tested it and got the same results. A lot of games don't work but the best game ever H.E.R.O. works well.

    Its a pain to assign certain keys to the Wiimote though, I hope a on screen keyboard or even better keyboard support will be in future versions.
     
  12. Arm73

    Member Arm73 GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2006
    Messages:
    2,025
    Location:
    Zurich
    Country:
    Italy

    Well I guess this emulator is so good that's even capable of simulating the frequent loading errors on the real machine......
    I remember it was hellish to slightly adjust the tape recorder several times with a tiny screw driver every time the loading would fail and hope for the best.....
    Thank god I also had a Spectrum at the time which was much more reliable when it came to tape loading programs !
    And what do we need a keyboard for, it's not like the average C64 owners would even try to program the damn thing, the basic interpreter was awful, but many games were great and all you needed to play them was a Joystick in port 1.......or if the game would refuse to load you could just try port 2 [​IMG]
     
  13. berlinka

    Member berlinka You have sustained a lethal injury.

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2003
    Messages:
    3,147
    Location:
    Harderwijk, Netherlands
    Country:
    Netherlands
    COOL! I just played Outrun which was almost perfect (a tad too slow)

    I hope the people who made this will make it even more perfect than it already is.

    THAAAAANKS
     
  14. djdynamite123
    OP

    Banned djdynamite123 Master Of Hardcore!

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2008
    Messages:
    3,791
    Location:
    Redcar, England UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    i know yea, most games iv'e tried don't work [​IMG] well the ones i want to play [​IMG] ohwell updates will be something to look forward to..
     
  15. Bladexdsl

    Member Bladexdsl ZOMG my posts...it's over 9000!!!

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2008
    Messages:
    14,351
    Location:
    Queensland
    Country:
    Australia
    man this isn't very good so far nearly every game i load wont work firetrap, impossible mission 2, eagles nest, fruit machine nada. and the ones that do load and work are very buggy and slow.
     
  16. djdynamite123
    OP

    Banned djdynamite123 Master Of Hardcore!

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2008
    Messages:
    3,791
    Location:
    Redcar, England UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    v4
    Merged with the Frodo trunk and build the "SC" version. This should improve emulation somewhat (although there are cases where it's the other way around!). The palette also changes because of this.
    Save prefrences together with the C64 state when saving snapshots. This is useful e.g., to have game-specific keybindings
    More menu options to type common key sequences, turn on 1541 CPU emulation etc
    Link with Yohanes version of SDL-Port, which perhaps brings USB keyboard support. I haven't tested, so please test and fix the code.
    Fixed some key binding bugs
    Misc smaller improvements here and there


    http://frodo-wii.googlecode.com/files/frodo-wii-bin-4.tar.gz
     
  17. Bladexdsl

    Member Bladexdsl ZOMG my posts...it's over 9000!!!

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2008
    Messages:
    14,351
    Location:
    Queensland
    Country:
    Australia
    the update doesnt work it starts than resets back to the hbc. had to delete the folder and re-download old version.
     
  18. djdynamite123
    OP

    Banned djdynamite123 Master Of Hardcore!

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2008
    Messages:
    3,791
    Location:
    Redcar, England UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
  19. Bladexdsl

    Member Bladexdsl ZOMG my posts...it's over 9000!!!

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2008
    Messages:
    14,351
    Location:
    Queensland
    Country:
    Australia
    it's impossible to load tape files now!
     
  20. Tetsuo Shima

    Member Tetsuo Shima GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2008
    Messages:
    337
    Country:
    Italy
    Yes it appears that in this version there's no tape loading option.
    Edit: I asked Simon Kagstrom about this, here is his response:
    Just load them normally with 1541 emulation disabled.

    By the way, if you can't run some disk image game be sure to enable 1541 emulation (looong loading times but improved compatibility) and load it. After that an "out of memory" error will appear, but instead of giving up, try to reload the same game without resetting.
    In this way I managed to successfully load some of my favourite games (Buggy Boy, Turrican 2, Creatures 2, Zack McCracken)...but others still don't work. No idea why this happens.
     

Share This Page