Homebrew Question Citra switch port?

MonMonz

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Nov 7, 2014
Messages
485
Trophies
0
XP
1,402
Country
Egypt
Just saw a port of citra for android..and its kinda stable
Is there anyway we will get this on switch?
Whats your thoughts about this?
 

MonMonz

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Nov 7, 2014
Messages
485
Trophies
0
XP
1,402
Country
Egypt
Did you follow the latest progress..it boots pokemon on android phone already!! So why not on switch?
 
Last edited by MonMonz,

ShadowOne333

QVID PRO QVO
Developer
Joined
Jan 17, 2013
Messages
10,896
Trophies
1
XP
13,265
Country
Mexico
It's not that farfetch'd of an idea to be honest.
I mean, it already has an Android build, which means it compiles for ARM devices, and from the looks of it I want to say it's ARM64 as well, so perhaps a port to the Switch is just some libraries away for it to compile on it.

That's not to say, however, that it will run anything near a playable state, I am betting 5fps tops.
But still, it would be a neat thing to just screw with and see what can be done with it.

Although, I would suggest to wait it out a bit, I heard the Android build uses an old version of Citra, better wait until it gets up-to-date in its source code to attempt porting it to the Switch.
 
  • Like
Reactions: MonMonz

Silent_Gunner

Crazy Cool Cyclops
Banned
Joined
Feb 16, 2017
Messages
2,696
Trophies
0
Age
27
XP
4,618
Country
United States
^This guy explains why it wouldn't be practical, as if everything else that's on the console wasn't going to be a pain to emulate (gyroscopes, that camera, the 3D, and any other piece of hardware on the damn thing!)

I'm just gonna leave this here:

Capture1.PNG
 
Last edited by Silent_Gunner,

MonMonz

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Nov 7, 2014
Messages
485
Trophies
0
XP
1,402
Country
Egypt
Except that the Switch Is A64, not ARM(32).
there is 64 build "CitraAndroid-arm64-v8a.apk"

--------------------- MERGED ---------------------------

^This guy explains why it wouldn't be practical, as if everything else that's on the console wasn't going to be a pain to emulate (gyroscopes, that camera, the 3D, and any other piece of hardware on the damn thing!)

I'm just gonna leave this here:

View attachment 146167
then how do you explain that dragon quest 7 is working around 30fps on android already?!!
 
Last edited by MonMonz,

Silent_Gunner

Crazy Cool Cyclops
Banned
Joined
Feb 16, 2017
Messages
2,696
Trophies
0
Age
27
XP
4,618
Country
United States

They still have to adapt it to everything on the Switch, and like @ShadowOne333 said, it wouldn't be very practical to run. Personally, if you already have a New 3DS, I don't see the point of the emulator to begin with. The DS line of hardware, with its touchscreen and very specific stylus, it's one of those systems where it's better to honestly use the original hardware. Believe me, doing those magic seal things in Castlevania Dawn of Sorrow is much easier on an actual DS system than on Windows!
 

MonMonz

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Nov 7, 2014
Messages
485
Trophies
0
XP
1,402
Country
Egypt
They still have to adapt it to everything on the Switch, and like @ShadowOne333 said, it wouldn't be very practical to run. Personally, if you already have a New 3DS, I don't see the point of the emulator to begin with. The DS line of hardware, with its touchscreen and very specific stylus, it's one of those systems where it's better to honestly use the original hardware. Believe me, doing those magic seal things in Castlevania Dawn of Sorrow is much easier on an actual DS system than on Windows!
am not saying emulating is better then the actual system.what am saying is having to carry a one device that contain all of your games feels like haven ! :D
 

EmulateLife

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
May 30, 2016
Messages
3,981
Trophies
0
Age
40
XP
1,858
Country
United States
Nintendo should be porting 3ds games to Switch like crazy if they were smart. It's taken over as their primary handheld. It would be easy money porting games like Link Between Worlds, Luigi's Mansion Dark Moon etc..
 

phillyrider807

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
May 2, 2009
Messages
430
Trophies
0
XP
1,186
Country
United States
and maybe now with android on switch, would citra work by any chance?
:D

Citra as of now on android actually does boot up quite a few games at "acceptable" but not desirable speeds. I do think it's safe to say within a year or so Citra will run fairly well on android. So just like drastic using "switchroot" 3ds will be at a playable state sometime in the future.(And hopefully switchroot itself at that time is in a much better state as well)


But as for a native citra or any other 3ds emulator. I highly doubt there will ever be one that runs at playable speeds. But i would love to be proven wrong.

https://www.reddit.com/r/EmulationO..._sun_running_on_unofficial_citra_for_android/
 
Last edited by phillyrider807,
  • Like
Reactions: Csmrcc

Basketto

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jun 25, 2019
Messages
567
Trophies
0
Age
31
XP
608
Country
Australia
I tried the switchroot version of citra and it runs like absolute garbage. Even the latest snapdragon wont run 50% of the library at full speed. In its current state no way the switch will have any playable games.
 

Techjunky90

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Apr 7, 2017
Messages
487
Trophies
0
Age
31
XP
862
Country
United States
Citra as of now on android actually does boot up quite a few games at "acceptable" but not desirable speeds. I do think it's safe to say within a year or so Citra will run fairly well on android. So just like drastic using "switchroot" 3ds will be at a playable state sometime in the future.(And hopefully switchroot itself at that time is in a much better state as well)


But as for a native citra or any other 3ds emulator. I highly doubt there will ever be one that runs at playable speeds. But i would love to be proven wrong.

https://www.reddit.com/r/EmulationO..._sun_running_on_unofficial_citra_for_android/
Citra on switch running Android will NEVER run any game at playable speeds, not even with max overclock. Tegra x1 is to out dated
 
General chit-chat
Help Users
  • No one is chatting at the moment.
    mthrnite @ mthrnite: they just don't make em like they used to