1. MochaMilk

    OP MochaMilk That one weird Furry Artist
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2015
    Messages:
    557
    Country:
    United States
    Sooooooo...
    Yeah. Have a Circle pad plus, and there aren't many games that actually utilize it.
    However, I play a lot a Smash Bros. so, I thought it would be pretty cool if you could emulate the c-stick from the N3DS into the attachment. Would provide a cool new spin on playing the game, and it would make the button layout a bit closer to the GC controller's.

    Like, kinda how ntr works with cheats. You open the application, apply it, and then it just sticks around until the system is reset.

    Thank yoooou
     
    Sinon likes this.
  2. thunderjackl

    thunderjackl Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2016
    Messages:
    74
    Country:
    United States
    This is a great idea but i dont know anything on how to make plugins for ntr :(
     
  3. Jacklack3

    Jacklack3 ( ゚ヮ゚) buddie was here
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2015
    Messages:
    1,833
    Country:
    Canada
    Well we can control the 3DS with an controller, so we'd basically just make it convert into c stick.
     
  4. StarTrekVoyager

    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2016
    Messages:
    1,092
    Country:
    France
    But the N3DS's C-stick is already emulating thé Circle Pad Pro...
     
    Quantumcat and OrGoN3 like this.
  5. Giodude

    Giodude GBAtemp's official rock
    Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2015
    Messages:
    5,093
    Country:
    United States
    That's most likely impossible. There was a reason why smash 4 doesn't have circle pad pro compatibility. Nintendo didn't want to risk the extra ram usage eating at smash 3ds's framerate, so they cut it out altogether. I'm not sure what effect it would have, but smash has no ram to spare.
     
  6. MochaMilk

    OP MochaMilk That one weird Furry Artist
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2015
    Messages:
    557
    Country:
    United States
    This would be for the Original 3DS.
     
  7. MochaMilk

    OP MochaMilk That one weird Furry Artist
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2015
    Messages:
    557
    Country:
    United States
    But what about the ram used when loading added content? (mods)
    Like, extra textures, levels, and so on?
     
  8. Giodude

    Giodude GBAtemp's official rock
    Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2015
    Messages:
    5,093
    Country:
    United States
    That was their reasoning, they could have been lying to sell n3ds units.
     
  9. Alex658

    Alex658 GBAtemp Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2010
    Messages:
    1,199
    Country:
    Venezuela
    Mods are not loading more ram. It's just modifying previously existing content.

    Besides, weren't smash hacks either romhacks or recoloring models? I.e. Not done by software.
     
    Deleted-379826 likes this.
  10. Yes you're right.
     
    Alex658 likes this.
  11. Sinon

    Sinon You can call me either Mike or Autumn
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2015
    Messages:
    1,213
    Country:
    Costa Rica
    We now have a few custom stages and character models :)

    (SaltySD loads mods from SD)
     
    Last edited by Sinon, Feb 18, 2017
  12. Alex658

    Alex658 GBAtemp Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2010
    Messages:
    1,199
    Country:
    Venezuela
    Those still fall under the "romhack" category. You couldn't do that with a cheat code or RAM editing...
    Nice. Maybe i should check that out.
     
  13. Alex658

    Alex658 GBAtemp Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2010
    Messages:
    1,199
    Country:
    Venezuela
    Those still fall under the "romhack" category. You couldn't do that with a cheat code or RAM editing...
    Nice. Maybe i should check that out.
     
  14. MochaMilk

    OP MochaMilk That one weird Furry Artist
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2015
    Messages:
    557
    Country:
    United States
    What I meant is that due to mods, imports, overhauls, and the amazing turbo'd hack, the games ram, I would think, has to deal with more than what it was designed for.
     
    Sinon likes this.
  15. StarTrekVoyager

    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2016
    Messages:
    1,092
    Country:
    France
    I meant that the games cannot distinguish an o3DS+Circle Pad Pro from an N3DS.
     
  16. Deleted User

    Deleted User Newbie

    c stick does work in smash on n3ds. So if I'm correct, you may be able to make the c stick emulated with circle pad plus. and ram usage wise the home menu will probably needed to be cut. in other words have it deactivate. and use ntr to terminate smash, which will then allow the home menu. The 3ds has very little ram to spare when running smash. but cutting the home menu can give that tiny boost. Plus games like azure gunvolt utilizes the n3ds zl and zr. yet the 3ds isn't being pushed to the limit. Also it could very well possible, (if somebody figures it out) a application that take advantage of the n3ds buttons. and if it works on old 3ds, and zl and zr work fine (emulated via controller), then you got your answer. you just have to figure out if emulation the zl and zr will work on a old 3ds. if that works then we can adapt the circlepad pro to work as a c stick.
     
  17. ArtemisM

    ArtemisM Kupo for Kupo Nuts
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2010
    Messages:
    315
    Country:
    United States
    No because the infrared mode has CPU overhead in the range of several percent, up to 10% or more depending on the game.
     
  18. Giodude

    Giodude GBAtemp's official rock
    Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2015
    Messages:
    5,093
    Country:
    United States
    It's odd though that Nintendo only said that about smash. Mhgen has circle pad pro support and that runs in extended memory.
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - Circlepad, Emulation, stick