Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. azoreseuropa

    azoreseuropa GBAtemp Guru
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2002
    Messages:
    9,101
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks!
     
  2. gisel213

    gisel213 GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2007
    Messages:
    425
    Country:
    United States
    note I am using cios rev14 indy does not work unless you set system menu in preloader to ios249

    I'll pull out animal crossing and try it out
     
  3. LightyKD

    LightyKD Future CEO of OUYA Inc.
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2008
    Messages:
    5,278
    Country:
    United States
    I always keep Preloader to 249 so that's not an issue for me. Can you tell me if you have any issues with the Wii Settings. Last time I was in Rev 14 the Wii settings were constantly freezing on me.
     
  4. ZackyKun

    ZackyKun Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 11, 2009
    Messages:
    36
    Country:
    Is it best to use 249 for system menu?
     
  5. Adr990

    Adr990 To boldly go where no man has gone before!
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2007
    Messages:
    1,549
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Oops, double post.
     
  6. Adr990

    Adr990 To boldly go where no man has gone before!
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2007
    Messages:
    1,549
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Not really.

    I don't know the profit of it at least..

    ----------

    Still I'm looking for one or two more confirmations about using this on a LU64+ Wii.

    A questions template:
    Did you update trough Nintendo?
    Or manually (Installing IOS WADs and System Menu. - Like I always do.)
    Or with Waninkoko's updater.

    From which System Menu did you update?
    With which System Menu did you Wii come?

    And... did you have Preloader installed?

    Thanks a lot! [​IMG]

    ----------

    Cool, thanks for this report!

    Question(s):
    Did you update trough Nintendo?
    Or manually (Installing IOS WADs and System Menu. - Like I always do.)
    Or with Waninkoko's updater.
    From which System Menu did you update?
    With which System Menu did you Wii come?

    And... did you have Preloader installed?

    Thanks a lot! [​IMG]
     
  7. LightyKD

    LightyKD Future CEO of OUYA Inc.
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2008
    Messages:
    5,278
    Country:
    United States
    I set Preloader to 249 as a safeguard, in case I botch up IOS 60. A quick note, the Reload to IOS 249 options works for Playing Animal Crossing with cIOS Rev 8 and Corp 3.1 but all of the 002 games give a blue screen 002 error... not exactly worth it [​IMG]
     
  8. thc42O

    thc42O Banned
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2009
    Messages:
    470
    Country:
    Canada
    thanks 4 this da_letter_a ur work is appreciated by me keep up the good stuff
     
  9. ZackyKun

    ZackyKun Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 11, 2009
    Messages:
    36
    Country:
    Can I ask what the difference is between 3.1 and 1.01?
     
  10. Sachka

    Sachka GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2008
    Messages:
    139
    Country:
    France
    Can someone PM me whats written in their dols please?. Mine doesnt work... cough*link doesnt*cough
    Please.
     
  11. gisel213

    gisel213 GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2007
    Messages:
    425
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah Lighty my system menu does freeze on rev14 going to wii settings but set it back 2 ios60 and bam it shows
    hhmm wow okay I don't like not being able to access wii options and blue screen on error002 on ghostbusters
    or black screen on indy so I agree with you AS STIFLER SAYS FUCK THIS SHIT IT'S NOT WORTH IT.... Hmm
    loading bootmii now to remove this crap this is not a real cioscorp just crap thrown 2gether....... I'll stay with
    my 2 custom banner loaders to run ghostbusters and anything else i come across......

    But ya'll wanna know what's funny my other NTSC/U wii at 3.2 with the first softmii old ass preloader 0.26 or 28
    cant remember but yet all game run from the disc channel including indiana jones and ghostbuster is the only one i
    the eject trick with but yet it still works old cioscorp works better than all this crap put out 2day somethings fishy
    I say the softmii team and wan fix it when he come's back from his holiday's maybe wii power he may be able to
    conquer 002b and this ios reload crap in gostbusters................... This needs 2 be t8ken d0wn.....
     
  12. Adr990

    Adr990 To boldly go where no man has gone before!
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2007
    Messages:
    1,549
    Country:
    Netherlands
    I'm sorry to say, but I'm not gonna do that for you.. =/

    Just... READ or get glasses..
     
  13. Sachka

    Sachka GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2008
    Messages:
    139
    Country:
    France
    Haha don't be an ass man, its not like I couldnt read the whole helloworld text... It's just that the 8th line or so doesnt work when I type it in the address box of an internet browser [​IMG] seems like sharebee doesnt have any slot for my country
     
  14. gisel213

    gisel213 GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2007
    Messages:
    425
    Country:
    United States
    I hate 2 be an ASS but don't do it youllllll bbbbeeeee ssssooorrrryyyyy!!!!!!!!

    Cant u read error002 and 002b in games black screens and freezing wii options menu's oh my........
     
  15. Sachka

    Sachka GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2008
    Messages:
    139
    Country:
    France
    NVM not all of them are azs [​IMG] I just got a pm ^.^
     
  16. LightyKD

    LightyKD Future CEO of OUYA Inc.
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2008
    Messages:
    5,278
    Country:
    United States

    This release isn't completely bad. Everything works except Animal Crossing, Indy and Ghostbusters (...well as far as I know) Im going back to my old setup.
     
  17. piratesmack

    piratesmack GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2009
    Messages:
    787
    Country:
    United States
  18. gisel213

    gisel213 GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2007
    Messages:
    425
    Country:
    United States
    Also them freezing wii options not to good I am back to my 4.0 cios rev 14 with my 2 channels and playing wii sports resort gotta love it............
     
  19. linkinworm

    linkinworm GBAtemp Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2008
    Messages:
    1,414
    Country:
    i know its part of the GC stuff, but what use is a new BC over what ever is already installed with trucha
     
  20. gisel213

    gisel213 GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2007
    Messages:
    425
    Country:
    United States
    Tell'em how it is linkinworm teach em School em......
     
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - cIOSCORP, Release,

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.