cIOSCORP removal and putting on hbc help

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by atdi198d, Sep 29, 2009.

Sep 29, 2009
  1. atdi198d
    OP

    Newcomer atdi198d Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2007
    Messages:
    22
    Country:
    Canada
    Ok, so i am obviously a newb.... my friend hacked my wii, and then i did a bit of research and then hacked someone elses wii, with no problems. i got everything working for him with system menu 4.1.
    i dont know much about the stuff for my wii, and i just wanted to have the option of putting wads onto my SD card and load them off of there, so i performed a system update only to clear HBC, and ONLY because on a wiki page, it said that 4.1 was still the latest update....well, wiki fucked me. its 4.2, so i couldnt install hbc. i found out that there was a way around it with indiana pwns, that didn't work because turns out my friend installed cIOSCORP, or at least i think he did, because indiana pwns gives me the error "There is no known vulnerable IOS installed on this wii". i was looking at ways to try to get rid of cIOSCOPR, and i saw something called "DOP-IOS", do i need homebrew channel to load this? and since i am a newb, who do i use this, what do i do? and if this isn't an option for me, is there anything else i can do?

    thanks in advance.
     


  2. Det1re

    Member Det1re det1re.de

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2008
    Messages:
    1,272
    Location:
    Germany
    Country:
    Germany
  3. atdi198d
    OP

    Newcomer atdi198d Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2007
    Messages:
    22
    Country:
    Canada
    i dont have homebrew channel anymore, i cant even put it on through the indiana pwns method with bannerbomb. i was wondering if there is another way to fix my ios problem, because of that "no known vulnerable ios for wii" problem.
     
  4. urherenow

    Member urherenow GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2009
    Messages:
    2,508
    Location:
    Japan
    Country:
    United States
    you need to load a wad manager (1.5 perhaps?) that lets you choose the IOS it uses Save the boot.dol from the root of your SD card somewhere (it's the hackmii installer) and place the wad manager in the root and name it boot.dol.

    You will need an unpatched wad of IOS35 or IOS36 in the WAD directory of the SD as well.

    I think someone said that IOS250 was untouched by the update so try to select IOS250 when loading the wad manager, and pray to god that 1) you HAVE an IOS250 on that Wii, and 2)the wad manager actually works.

    If all is well, you want to select one (or both, 1 at a time) of the IOS WAD files and first uninstall it, then immediately install it without rebooting or pressing the home button or anything.
    This will give you a vulnerable IOS hackmii can use. But to keep it... you still need preloader .30 installed with the new 4.2 hack that stops the HAXX check and what not.

    I haven't been able to get my hands on preloader .30 yet so I'm not gonna try myself...
     
  5. atdi198d
    OP

    Newcomer atdi198d Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2007
    Messages:
    22
    Country:
    Canada
    how can you tell if the ios35 or ios36 is unpatched? i cant find an unpatched one
     
  6. urherenow

    Member urherenow GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2009
    Messages:
    2,508
    Location:
    Japan
    Country:
    United States
    NUS downloader. Grab them directly from Nintendo and there's no question [​IMG]
     
  7. atdi198d
    OP

    Newcomer atdi198d Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2007
    Messages:
    22
    Country:
    Canada
    ok so i downloaded wad manager 1.5, and i have no idea how to get wad manager 1.5 to boot without hbc.

    i put the wad manager boot.dol file to the root of the sd card, and i didn't know how to get it to execute, so i did the indiana pwns trick to try to get it to load, but said it wasnt a elf file, so i renamed it to elf, and it said it wasnt a valid elf image.
     
  8. urherenow

    Member urherenow GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2009
    Messages:
    2,508
    Location:
    Japan
    Country:
    United States
  9. atdi198d
    OP

    Newcomer atdi198d Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2007
    Messages:
    22
    Country:
    Canada
    thanks dude, so it looks like i have everything ready. what about this preloader .30 though? i can only find a video on it. do i absolutely need it? any thoughts of where i could grab this?
     
  10. urherenow

    Member urherenow GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2009
    Messages:
    2,508
    Location:
    Japan
    Country:
    United States
    no thoughts... I'm looking for it too. Without it, your system menu will delete HBC every time you boot into the menu :\

    also if the converter doesn't allow the wad manager to load, you might try something with loadmii
    http://code.google.com/p/loadmii/downloads/list
     
  11. atdi198d
    OP

    Newcomer atdi198d Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2007
    Messages:
    22
    Country:
    Canada
    ok sweet, thanks dude, i appreciate it
     
  12. atdi198d
    OP

    Newcomer atdi198d Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2007
    Messages:
    22
    Country:
    Canada
    i cant seem to get the command promt working for the conversion of dol to elf.

    i can get to the folder, but the command "write now: doltool.exe-e boot.dol" doesnt work. any ideas?
     
  13. urherenow

    Member urherenow GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2009
    Messages:
    2,508
    Location:
    Japan
    Country:
    United States
    you forgot the space

    doltool -e boot.dol
     
  14. atdi198d
    OP

    Newcomer atdi198d Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2007
    Messages:
    22
    Country:
    Canada
    C:\>write now: doltool.exe -e boot.dol
    C:\>write now: doltool.exe-e boot.dol
    C:\>write now: doltool -e boot.dol
    C:\>write now: doltool-e boot.dol

    none work :\
     
  15. urherenow

    Member urherenow GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2009
    Messages:
    2,508
    Location:
    Japan
    Country:
    United States
    umm... did you actually GET a doltool.exe from the .zip file? I'm not. Looks like it's a broken archive now.

    if you actually found doltool.exe, then you do not type "write now:"

    Have you EVER used a command line before? it would be

    "c:\doltool -e boot.dol"

    without the ""

    if you don't have doltool.exe, then you don't even need to try.
     
  16. atdi198d
    OP

    Newcomer atdi198d Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2007
    Messages:
    22
    Country:
    Canada
    oops my mistake. no there isnt an exe file.

    and no i have never used command promt before.

    i tried c:\doltool -e boot.dol and it doesnt work
     
  17. urherenow

    Member urherenow GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2009
    Messages:
    2,508
    Location:
    Japan
    Country:
    United States
  18. atdi198d
    OP

    Newcomer atdi198d Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2007
    Messages:
    22
    Country:
    Canada
    yeah i downloaded that from the first time you posted it. sorry, haha it was an exe file.
    but i still cant get it working. i put everything to c drive, right at the root.
     
  19. urherenow

    Member urherenow GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2009
    Messages:
    2,508
    Location:
    Japan
    Country:
    United States
    no you didn't. I posted a different site last time and the .exe file was not in the .zip file. This new link has the doltool.exe file you're looking for.

    then again I'm not sure if it will work for you anyway.

    I'm beginning to think I shouldn't bother helping you. No offense but the way I see your level of knowledge makes me think you will brick your Wii trying to listen to me. I think you should just wait a few days while easy 4.2 hacking methods get released.

    in the meantime, you should seriously read everything on the first sticky thread of this forum
    http://gbatemp.net/index.php?showtopic=171901&st=0
     
  20. atdi198d
    OP

    Newcomer atdi198d Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2007
    Messages:
    22
    Country:
    Canada
    haha, no offense taken really. but dude, its the same zip file. both contained the exe file, and both dont work for me. but i will just wait i guess

    and by waiting a few days, do you mean when they update the hackmii installer? or something else?
     

Share This Page