Cioscorp installed on 3.2, retained after 4.0 update?

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by Bloodlust, Apr 3, 2009.

  1. Bloodlust
    OP

    Member Bloodlust GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    May 25, 2006
    Messages:
    1,054
    Country:
    Hong Kong
    Just wanna know... anyone? [​IMG]
     
  2. WiiLee

    Member WiiLee GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2009
    Messages:
    133
    Country:
    United States
    only if using waninkokos updater
     
  3. Bloodlust
    OP

    Member Bloodlust GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    May 25, 2006
    Messages:
    1,054
    Country:
    Hong Kong
    Possible to reinstall cioscorp again after the 4.0 if it was updated via the net?
     
  4. WiiLee

    Member WiiLee GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2009
    Messages:
    133
    Country:
    United States
    did u update via nintendo?
     
  5. nonamewasfree

    Newcomer nonamewasfree Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2009
    Messages:
    28
    Country:
    Germany
    wanins 4.0 updater overwrites cioscorp, but you can simply reinstall it and it works like a charm
     
  6. Bloodlust
    OP

    Member Bloodlust GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    May 25, 2006
    Messages:
    1,054
    Country:
    Hong Kong
    Does cioscorp have the trucha bug? I want to be able to play my wiifri patched games again..
     
  7. david432111

    Member david432111 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2008
    Messages:
    859
    Location:
    Denmark
    Country:
    Denmark
    NOOOOOO!!!!!!! If you use the cioscorp you used on 3.2 with 4.0, YOU WILL GET BRICKED! DON'T DO IT!
     
  8. menage730

    Member menage730 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2008
    Messages:
    179
    Country:
    United States
    anything that you do to your ios can lead to a brick once you start messing with cios thats why its recommended to have some sort of brick protection just remember the softmii pack the cios got installed after preloader hence brick protection i indeed am running 4.0 with all its functions plus all 3.2 options 4.0 is the new 3.2 lol i installed in this order rev 9 ios60 patched wanins updater preloader 29 (brick protection) cioscorp from the softmii package then cmios & its like i never left well minus most of of the ntsc hacks ini only option for us is skip disc update which allows me to run my ntsc games from the disc channel & pal through a loader
     
  9. david432111

    Member david432111 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2008
    Messages:
    859
    Location:
    Denmark
    Country:
    Denmark
    Not if you're careful and actually read instructions.
     
  10. Bloodlust
    OP

    Member Bloodlust GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    May 25, 2006
    Messages:
    1,054
    Country:
    Hong Kong

    Ehh.. can anyone else confirm this?
     
  11. david432111

    Member david432111 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2008
    Messages:
    859
    Location:
    Denmark
    Country:
    Denmark
    Never mind, http://gbatemp.net/index.php?showtopic=143481
    It's the same except you need a modified ios 60.
     
  12. fgsfdsyo

    Member fgsfdsyo GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2008
    Messages:
    140
    Country:
    United States
    CIOSCorp is retained partially.
    You can load from the disc channel, but odds are it won't work.
    There's a fix on it, though.

    There's numerous amounts of threads on this, I'd suggest you use the search function.
    I'd give you the thread, but it's 8:45AM and I didn't get any sleep.

    [edit]David got you covered, but you'll have to search for the CIOS60BF.
    I haven't spotted it, myself.
     
  13. Bloodlust
    OP

    Member Bloodlust GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    May 25, 2006
    Messages:
    1,054
    Country:
    Hong Kong
    Just 1 last question. Does cioscorp support region free backups over the disc channel? So its safe to reinstall this again after 4.0 right? If wanin's 4.0 updater was used, do I still retain the trucha bug? If not, do I need to run IOS downgrader to get it back?
     
  14. david432111

    Member david432111 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2008
    Messages:
    859
    Location:
    Denmark
    Country:
    Denmark
    No, you would need to use preloader 0.29 and a hacks.ini for 4.0.
     
  15. kitt050383

    Member kitt050383 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2008
    Messages:
    648
    Location:
    New Jersey
    Country:
    United States
    follow method 2 of this guide http://www.yafaze.com/wii/menu4.0hack.html
    then google for: "CIOS60HK.zip" and download this file
    then download and install cioscorpv2
    no install the wad that was in "CIOS60HK.zip"
    if you get the mesg files corrupt reinstall preloader and u should be fine...
    -kitt
     

Share This Page