Cios 12 installer dosent show up in HBC!

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by 2yugimoto, Jun 27, 2009.

Jun 27, 2009
  1. 2yugimoto
    OP

    Member 2yugimoto GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    417
    Location:
    Philidelphia
    Country:
    United States
    i go in HBC and the cios installer rev 12 will not show up... i have the ios36-64-3610.wad on my root of my sd.
    but wont show up in the HBC!!

    so i try installing the ios36-64-3610.wad using wad manager 1.0 but it gives me a ret error

    Can some 1 help me???
     
  2. chaseincats

    Member chaseincats GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2006
    Messages:
    520
    Country:
    United States
    did you make sure to rename the .dol

    "boot.dol"

    probably came with a different name like they always do maybe something like ciosr12.dol or whatever


    just make sure its named boot.dol and i guarantee it will be there

    if it worked give me a "hi5"
     
  3. WalkerOfTheDay

    Member WalkerOfTheDay GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2008
    Messages:
    848
    Country:
    Netherlands
    rename the dol to boot.dol ??

    edit: [​IMG] chaseincats beat me to it [​IMG]
     
  4. 2yugimoto
    OP

    Member 2yugimoto GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    417
    Location:
    Philidelphia
    Country:
    United States
    oh i know that i just forgot to do that heh..... thanks for solving my idiotic probem
     
  5. yabel

    Newcomer yabel Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2009
    Messages:
    82
    Country:
    United States
    When usin Cios installer I rename to boot.dol and put in a folder for hbc to open. If I do network install do I need to have any ios in root or will installer find it on net?
    Specs 3.2u TP hack
    Tryin to install 13rev13a t get ghostbusters to work.
     
  6. mikeyt1998

    Member mikeyt1998 YouTube Glitcher

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2007
    Messages:
    1,359
    Location:
    Dalton-in-furness, north west
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    if you do it over a network then it doesnt search your SD for the required IOS and just downloads it for you and patches and stuff automatically [​IMG]
     

Share This Page