chrono trigger problem

Discussion in 'Supercard' started by killswitch, Jan 10, 2011.

Jan 10, 2011

chrono trigger problem by killswitch at 9:18 PM (749 Views / 0 Likes) 6 replies

  1. killswitch
    OP

    Newcomer killswitch Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    i just got chrono trigger on my supercard slot-1 cart and it plays great and saves, but at the fair where marle and crono go through the portal, i get stuck at that trippy portal scene where its just music and changes colors. do i need a patch or certain settings? or maybe this portal scene is just really long?...
    if anybody can help me out, ill appreciate it a lot. i love chrono trigger
     
  2. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvertâ„¢

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    The first portal travel is like 5 times as long as all the rest, but it shouldn't last more than a minute or two.
     
  3. Depravo

    Global Moderator Depravo Jaded curmudgeon

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    5,082
    Location:
    Purgatory
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    There was some AP at that point. Isn't there a code in the cheat database that fixes it?
     
  4. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvertâ„¢

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    Oh, forgot about that, I was thinking the SNES version.
     
  5. killswitch
    OP

    Newcomer killswitch Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    its the nds version lol

    yea i get to that portal part and left it on for literally 15mins and still nothing. its like its just stuck in a loop. i dont know what to do [​IMG]
     
  6. Depravo

    Global Moderator Depravo Jaded curmudgeon

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    5,082
    Location:
    Purgatory
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Okay, I'll answer my own question.

    Yes, there IS a code in the cheat database to disable the AP.
     
  7. Arp1

    Member Arp1 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2009
    Messages:
    245
    Location:
    Minnesota
    Country:
    United States
    If it's a Supercard with the latest EOS, then just press Y, then enable "Anti Piracy".
     

Share This Page