Chrono Trigger DS (USA) Piracy Fix!

Discussion in 'NDS - ROM Hacking and Translations' started by Narin, Nov 26, 2008.

  1. Shadow-Zero

    Shadow-Zero GBAtemp Regular

    Member
    109
    0
    Jul 21, 2006
    Netherlands
    Netherlands
    I've tried an EUR and US Chrono Trigger (4.3a patched it says when booting if I'm not mistaken) and the game freezes everytime I beat "Yakra" (the first boss) and/or when I use the X-Strike dual-tech.
    I'm using a M3 Real with the latest firmware. I read most of this topic, but it got kinda confusing.
    Does anyone have the same problem, I didn't read this one particularely. How can I fix this?
     
  2. Shadow-Zero

    Shadow-Zero GBAtemp Regular

    Member
    109
    0
    Jul 21, 2006
    Netherlands
    Netherlands
    Hmmmz, when I use the in-game save instead of the RealTimeSave it doesn't seem to freeze...
     
  3. EdgeDSDOTA

    EdgeDSDOTA Member

    Newcomer
    10
    0
    May 18, 2009
    Canada
    Toronto
    im new in gbatemp and so far this is my only problem in edge (other roms seem to be working fine)

    i have edge and i dont know where/how to put the piracy cheat code to my microsd
    i changed it to cheats.dat but i already have a file that has the same name

    can some1 help me cause im a noob in this cheat code thing for r4cce??
    i get the guide for r4cce but coudnt get the code to work on my edge [​IMG]
     
  4. shikaru

    shikaru Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    0
    May 21, 2009
    Netherlands
    -- Nvm i got it fixed --
    Thanks for the codes people..
    now i can finally play after being busy the whole day haha
     
  5. EdgeDSDOTA

    EdgeDSDOTA Member

    Newcomer
    10
    0
    May 18, 2009
    Canada
    Toronto
    nvrmind i studied r4cce for a bit and i finally got it


    thanks for the codes NARIN [​IMG][​IMG]
     
  6. goblet

    goblet Newbie

    Newcomer
    4
    0
    Jul 12, 2009
    United States
    Hi i read all your post and i didnt find a solution for the NO$GBA can you help me pleeease !!!
     
  7. elixirdream

    elixirdream GBAtemp Legend

    Member
    10,007
    2
    May 27, 2008
    Malaysia
    6th Dimention
    just use the piracy bypass code [​IMG]
    it works for no$gba
     
  8. goblet

    goblet Newbie

    Newcomer
    4
    0
    Jul 12, 2009
    United States
    but how !!! when i try to put the codes and press ''ok'' it doesnt work like im doing the wrong thing... i do i put the codes on NO$GBA...pleeease respond...

    Posts merged

    and do the codes resolves the ''roms crashed'' problem ?
     
  9. elixirdream

    elixirdream GBAtemp Legend

    Member
    10,007
    2
    May 27, 2008
    Malaysia
    6th Dimention
    rom crashed got nothing to do with anti piracy
    the anti piracy code just allow you to get out from the time portal
     
  10. goblet

    goblet Newbie

    Newcomer
    4
    0
    Jul 12, 2009
    United States
    oh ok... and do you know how to solve this prob?
     
  11. force556

    force556 Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    0
    Jul 13, 2009
    Mexico
    Hey guys, Alright some of you seem to be having problems i just got it to work. Mind you i dont have a NDS i have No$GBA and it runs 100% fine.

    When you extract the TTDS file RENAME THE FOLDER! This is probably why alot of you are not getting the new file chrono-patched.nds. Rename the folder it to "ct" or something since the characters used not being read by dos.

    so

    Step 1. Get the rom
    Step 2. download http://www.mediafire.com/?jqylgzmjwm2
    Step 3. Extract patcher to wherever and rename the folder to ct
    Step 4. Run the patch and use the patched chrono-patched.nds
    Step 5. Enjoy the game

    Step6. ONLY IF YOU ARE USING NO$GBA emu - goto Option - Emulation setup- NDS cartridge backup Media Select "FRAM32Kbytes"
     
  12. goblet

    goblet Newbie

    Newcomer
    4
    0
    Jul 12, 2009
    United States
    ah it works !!!! thx everyone !!! [​IMG]
     
  13. Steffenfield

    Steffenfield Advanced Member

    Newcomer
    62
    7
    Sep 14, 2009
    United States
    Hey all.

    I've upgraded my original R4 from firmware 1.18 to YSmenu with RSauto whatever it's called.

    Everything, including homebrew works great.

    The only trouble is with this game.

    The 1.18 firmware can run this with no troubles after the game has been patched and trimmed.

    However, the same doesn't happen through YSmenu. Two white screens.

    It seems like the only way to get this working is to have the full 128 meg untrimmed rom with the cheat enable in the menu selection screen.

    Is this correct or can this game still be trimmed and used through YSmenu?

    Thanks!
     
  14. grindbart

    grindbart GBAtemp Regular

    Member
    125
    0
    Nov 19, 2008
    Gambia, The
    the game screws because the AP patch for R4,use an clean trimmed rom and thats it [​IMG]
     
  15. SpiderCVIII

    SpiderCVIII Newbie

    Newcomer
    2
    0
    Nov 5, 2009
    United States
    Ok, I'm using the cheat fix, but the game hangs before I enter the portal(Right when the two machines start to release electrical bolts)!
    Does this have to do with anti-piracy or do I need another rom? I'm using an R4 with y-something... the firmware that lets you play M&L3.
     
  16. hahahahaha

    hahahahaha Advanced Member

    Newcomer
    65
    0
    Sep 13, 2009
    Senegal
    For any R4 just use the cheat fix (action replay).
     
  17. Depravo

    Depravo KALSARIKÄNNIT

    Global Moderator
    GBAtemp Patron
    Depravo is a Patron of GBAtemp and is helping us stay independent!

    Our Patreon
    5,273
    3,604
    Oct 13, 2008
    Purgatory
    You don't need to use an anti-pirate fix with that version of YSMenu. Just replace your extinfo.dat with THIS ONE and use a clean ROM.
     
  18. SpiderCVIII

    SpiderCVIII Newbie

    Newcomer
    2
    0
    Nov 5, 2009
    United States
    So having the code enabled causes this?
    So ysmenu does not require any cheat fix? Like for Dragon Quest V?
     
  19. pokemon

    pokemon Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    0
    Dec 2, 2005
    how do you activate narins cheat?please help!!!
    [​IMG]
     
  20. kurtsky

    kurtsky Advanced Member

    Newcomer
    53
    0
    Nov 5, 2009

    How do I use this?