Chrono Trigger DS help on CycloDS

Discussion in 'NDS - Console and Game Discussions' started by AitchDeeTee, Nov 20, 2008.

Nov 20, 2008
  1. AitchDeeTee
    OP

    Newcomer AitchDeeTee Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2008
    Messages:
    18
    Country:
    United States
    Also sorry if this isn't the right place to ask.

    I'm aware that CTDS has some sort of new protection in it that causes it to not work...well, I put it on my CycloDS anyways and it seemed to work fine...until I got to the very first timehole in the Millennial Fair, which causes the time warp screen to pretty much appear endlessly.
     
  2. tinymonkeyt

    Member tinymonkeyt GBAtemp brat

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2008
    Messages:
    3,221
    Country:
    United States
    you download the cheat code from narin's cheat database and use the cheat to bypass the antipiracy
    or at least until cyclods people update their firmware
     
  3. Ferrariman

    Member Ferrariman Hip-Flop and cRap

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,357
    Location:
    Canader.
    Country:
    Canada
    Download the latest cheat database, and ensemble anti-copyright protection codes
     
  4. AitchDeeTee
    OP

    Newcomer AitchDeeTee Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2008
    Messages:
    18
    Country:
    United States
    Wow, that was fast.

    Thanks, it works fine now!
     
  5. I_Got_Wii'D

    Member I_Got_Wii'D GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2008
    Messages:
    133
    Location:
    United States
    Country:
    United States
    There is also a patch that could of been used. I went with the patch to fix my copy and not the codes. As with the OP tho, the patch fixed my rom up just fine.



    Chrono Trigger FTW!!
     
  6. I_Got_Wii'D

    Member I_Got_Wii'D GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2008
    Messages:
    133
    Location:
    United States
    Country:
    United States
    Sorry PC has a bit of a stroke and it did a double post. Can a mod / admin please remove this? Thanks.
     
  7. XxRoxaSoraxX

    Member XxRoxaSoraxX GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2008
    Messages:
    109
    Country:
    United States
    AIGHT I think this will work,
    1. Download DSATM
    search DSATM in the forums.

    2. copy this into a .txt file

    Loop fix
    0204E364 E3A00000
    0204E368 E12FFF1E
    0204E6c4 E3A00000
    0204E6c8 E12FFF1E

    save as CHEAT.txt

    3. put the unpatched ROM on your desktop.

    4. put a ROM titled DONOR.nds, and the CHEAT.txt into the same directory as DSATM.exe (NOT DSATM.rar)

    5. be shure to have ARM7 Fix checked and leave Trainer checked

    6. click autopatch game

    7. put your DONOR.nds on your Flashcart

    I HOPE THIS HELPED

    -Roxas
     
  8. PedroTheLion

    Newcomer PedroTheLion Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2008
    Messages:
    19
    Country:
    Portugal
    So can anyone help me, I did all that you described here, downloaded the usercheat file and turned the cheat on but the first time i get to the castle the game just freezes and now it appers it has fucked up all of my flashcard. It wont even boot up! I'm running DSTT btw,
     
  9. gamemasterkobs

    Newcomer gamemasterkobs Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2008
    Messages:
    19
    Location:
    angeles city
    Country:
    Philippines
    does this will apply the cheat automaticly??? can we use it on different games??? and the cheat format, can i add more than one??? tnx in advance!!!
     
  10. Edgedancer

    Member Edgedancer Director of Moon based operations

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2006
    Messages:
    2,641
    Location:
    Canberra
    Country:
    Australia
    If you do this, the game will permanently have that code activated.
     
  11. Link5084

    Member Link5084 Sword & Shield at your service

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2008
    Messages:
    1,367
    Country:
    United States
    Do I need a patched ROM to Save As?
     
  12. Ferrariman

    Member Ferrariman Hip-Flop and cRap

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,357
    Location:
    Canader.
    Country:
    Canada
    If you use 1.5Final, the game will work without any codes or patches!
     
  13. ZenSpi

    Newcomer ZenSpi Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    United States
    When u say " A rom and title it donor.nds" do u mean Chrono trigger? or some random rom? i think i'm missing something...
     
  14. Kaos

    Member Kaos Good show!

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2007
    Messages:
    558
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    Update your CycloDS, and the problem will be solved.
     
  15. NoGoodAtThis

    Newcomer NoGoodAtThis Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    United States
    Hello, I am new here, as in this is my first post ever [​IMG] Nice to meet you.

    This is may or may not be entirely unrelated to the original post. I recently downloaded this game, for english users, and have a hard time saving. Basically, by saving in the world map it locks up my system and I have to turn it off and then turn it back on again. Is there a way to fix this or is this some anti piracy measure put in place by the developers?

    Any advice would be fantastic, thanks all and nice to meet you, once again!

    PS If this is in the wrong place, please forgive me as I am not fluent on these forums, just yet! Also, a lot of what I have read in this topic is beyond my comprehension at this point as I am new to this (this being downloading roms and the like).
     
  16. Raven Darkheart

    Member Raven Darkheart The Radioactive Flamer

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2008
    Messages:
    1,720
    Location:
    Cyclo DS Paradise
    Country:
    United States
    if you have a cyclo then use the (U) version of the game.. team cyclops already fixed the CT issues with that version of the game
     

Share This Page