Castlevania: Dawn of Sorrow with an M3 Real (latest fw)

Discussion in 'M3 Adapter' started by sabinraijin, Jan 2, 2009.

  1. sabinraijin
    OP

    Member sabinraijin GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2006
    Messages:
    127
    Country:
    United States
    Do I have a bad dump or does M3 Real not like playing Dawn of Sorrow? I used to own an M3 Perfect (mini-SD version) which played Dawn of Sorrow just fine but Portrait of Ruin froze like crazy. Now with the M3 Real, both games freeze. I always thought Slot-1 solutions fixed the freezing problems PoR had, but I can't really explain what's going on with DoS. I just arrived at the Wizardry Lab and all of a sudden some sprites have garbled green graphics and it freezes not long later in usually the same places.

    Order of Ecclesia plays without flaw.

    Oh, and I don't think it's my micro-SD card because Dawn of Sorrow's intro movie plays flawlessly, unlike with my old M3 Perfect and slow mini-SD card I had.
     
  2. gosp

    Member gosp GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2008
    Messages:
    216
    Country:
    Italy
    It would have to be your card, because my class 4 sdhc plays it with minimal problems.
     
  3. Shabadage

    Member Shabadage GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2008
    Messages:
    373
    Location:
    Colorado
    Country:
    United States
    OoE works flawlessly on all cards I think. PoR has freezing problems on most retail flashcarts. DoS randomly froze on me about 3 times (R4). Maybe you've got a bad dump?
     
  4. AXYPB

    Member AXYPB GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2007
    Messages:
    593
    Country:
    United States
    I never experienced freezes in any Castlevania game with my Class-6 4GB card. I'm thinking it's a bad dump or a bad file copy.
     
  5. sabinraijin
    OP

    Member sabinraijin GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2006
    Messages:
    127
    Country:
    United States
    I suppose it was a bad dump, got a different one (US instead of E) and it works fine, played through Wizardry Lab with no problems. Athough.....

    This kind of surprises me, especially the "any" Castlevania part, unless you've never played Portrait of Ruin. PoR was pretty well known for its freezes although I was still dismayed to find out that my new slot-1 solution didn't fix it like I was led to believe it would [​IMG]

    Anyways thanks y'all for the responses.
     
  6. Rob_Threat

    Member Rob_Threat GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    128
    Location:
    East Oakland, Califo'nia
    Country:
    United States
    I never had any issues with any Castlevania game freezing on any M3 device. Bad dumps, slow SD cards, and user error were the issues... not the M3 hardware... Slot-1 or Slot-2.

    [​IMG]

    have I been lucky? [​IMG]
     
  7. AXYPB

    Member AXYPB GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2007
    Messages:
    593
    Country:
    United States
    I went through all of Portrait of Ruin without ever experiencing a freeze on my Real. A high-speed card (Class-4 or higher) is fast enough to overcome problems with games known to freeze in this way.
     
  8. rLin

    Newcomer rLin Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2009
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    Russia
    I have freeze problem in Down of Sorrow(E) with my m3real (with V4.2d software) too. When fight with Dmitrii Blinov, game freezes stable. Music playing, buttons are not working, picture freezing [​IMG] I have .sav file with this problem.
    But I have dstt (probably fake) also and I keep boot files for both on the TF-card. I changed m3real to dstt and passed this place without any changes on TF-card. I think freeze problem is a m3real problem.
     
  9. The Jackal

    The Jackal Newbie

    When I encounter the Puppet Master-boss (the one which gives you the soul that lets you toss puppets and switch places with it) the music is gone, and when I beat it end exit the room the games freezes. The game also freezes if I die on the boss. So apparently, since the music is gone when I encounter him, the glitch/bug/error is present. Is there a way to circumvent this issue?

    EDIT:
    Tried a bunch of different firmwares, all of them gave me the same issue.
    So I copied my .sav and loaded it up in No$GBA, beat the boss, saved. I then converted the save at: http://www.shunyweb.info/convert.php
    Changed the newly generated extension .0 into .sav, copied it back onto the SDHC-card and loaded the game as usual in Sakura. Worked like a charm. Quite a process, but atleast I'll be able to continue.. that is, until I (hopefully not) hit another freeze somewhere.
     

Share This Page