Can't Update Cheat dB with AKAIO

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by o RedSheLL x, Sep 12, 2008.

Sep 12, 2008
  1. o RedSheLL x
    OP

    Member o RedSheLL x GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2008
    Messages:
    172
    Location:
    Houston TX
    Country:
    United States
    AKAIO always tells me I can't update the dB? Please tell me why!
     
  2. aero125

    Newcomer aero125 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2008
    Messages:
    53
    Location:
    Singapore
    Country:
    Singapore
    Go to Msd:/__aio/cheats/

    Replace the usrcheat.dat with a new one.
     
  3. Bri

    Member Bri GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2007
    Messages:
    3,413
    Country:
    United States
    AIO's WiFi cheat update doesn't always work. I've never been able to get it to work either.

    It's no big deal, just go to cheats.gbatemp.net, grab the latest version, and place it in the "__aio/cheats" folder (replacing the file that's already there).

    -Bri
     
  4. o RedSheLL x
    OP

    Member o RedSheLL x GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2008
    Messages:
    172
    Location:
    Houston TX
    Country:
    United States
    O, okay, and btw, I knew how to update the cheats, it's just that, I try to use my flashcart as MUCH as possible without plugging it into a computer.
    AND I GOT A NEW SIG!
    [​IMG]
     
  5. Smiths

    Member Smiths AKAIO Person of Interest

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2003
    Messages:
    1,318
    Location:
    The land of Dairy Queen
    Country:
    United States
    yeah... wifi unfortunately seems it will always be dependent on the output and constant stream from GBATemp's server... so it'll work for some and fail for others.
    Works perfect for me, 95% of the time.
     
  6. Chri5

    Member Chri5 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2008
    Messages:
    122
    Country:
    United States
    its like a 50/50 thing goin on for most of us, it either works or it doesnt work like what the people above me said
     
  7. Narin

    Former Staff Narin The Cheat Master, kupo!

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2008
    Messages:
    2,624
    Country:
    United States
    Might be a problem with the server/network that the server is on. Many people are having trouble downloading and connecting to GBAtemp using the Nintendo DS. I have been looking into it.
     
  8. Smiths

    Member Smiths AKAIO Person of Interest

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2003
    Messages:
    1,318
    Location:
    The land of Dairy Queen
    Country:
    United States
    Narin - no insane biggy. Like I said in another thread the only thing that gets me worked up is the people who say "usrcheatup works though!" or "mario kart DS works!" and blame my programming on this feature as the problem.

    Failing to realize MArio Kart connects to Nintendo's servers, and usrcheatup goes to googlepages... both of which have far better load balancing and bandwidth than a single, static, GBATemp site.
     
  9. VatoLoco

    Member VatoLoco Don't crush that dwarf, hand me the pliers.

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2008
    Messages:
    2,261
    Location:
    Ya Cant Get There From Here
    Country:
    United States
    I've had 100% success(so far) with the AIO download cheat database....

    I have a Nintendo WIFI modded with Buffalo drivers... When I set it up(what a effing hassle that was), as soon as DSO got a connection I stopped messing w/it...No WEP key enterered. I dunno if that's the issue, but the only wifi apps that work(and matter to me) are DSO, Bungaloo, AIO cheat update, DS2Win, and official RoMs...

    blah, blah, blah....blah.
     
  10. 13375p34k3r

    Member 13375p34k3r GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2007
    Messages:
    159
    Location:
    Markham, Ontario
    Country:
    Canada
    WiFi update works fine for me. I don't know why so many others are complaining that it doesn't work for them.
     
  11. Normmatt

    Member Normmatt Former AKAIO Programmer

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2004
    Messages:
    2,135
    Country:
    New Zealand
    Works 100% of the time for me also, even when i'm making heavy use of my internet.
     
  12. how_do_i_do_that

    Member how_do_i_do_that Blue Wizard is about to die.

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    4,802
    Country:
    Antarctica
    it might be case sensitive filename, it is like that on the iTouch.
     
  13. phenixz

    Newcomer phenixz Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2006
    Messages:
    39
    Country:
    Belgium
    Hi,
    I may have found a feature/bug and the reason why it doesn't works with some people.
    If you disable SSID broadcast of your network, it still works with games (tried starforce megaman 2) but the update plugins doesn't seems to find the network any more.
    For those who have problems, try to re enable SSID broadcast.
    (I've only one router so I can try to see if it's tied to my router or the plugins).
    Hope this help.
     
  14. ozzymud

    Member ozzymud GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2008
    Messages:
    198
    Location:
    Oregon
    Country:
    United States
    broadcast is on in mine (WRT54GS w/Tomato v1.21)


    so far:
    savelist.bin - works
    what's new - works
    cheats - fail after receiving a small amount of data

    usrcheat.dat = Downloading 5Kb/1005Kb ---> Error downloading file
    cheat.xml = Downloading file B to cancel ---> Downloader Error, Error downloading file

    tried with and without what's new enabled
    tried 2nd time when offered

    will try usrcheatup
    Edit: usrcheatup is at 99% downloading and holding, dunno if normal while unpacking, author says takes 6 minutes on RPG
    waited the 6, powered off, tried 2 more times, both stuck at 99% download

    Edit2: dumbass self... i was using .9, downloaded 1.5 and it worked for usrcheat.dat
     
  15. Another World

    Former Staff Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,476
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
    that is because homebrew requires ssid and retail games do not.

    -another world
     
  16. Smiths

    Member Smiths AKAIO Person of Interest

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2003
    Messages:
    1,318
    Location:
    The land of Dairy Queen
    Country:
    United States
    Edit3: usrcheatup downloads from google's servers, using a separate gzip file the author mirrors himself. Comparisons to usrcheatup's performance result in insane rage from me. Next, please tell me Mario Kart DS works just fine with wifi on your DS.
     
  17. Giovannin

    Newcomer Giovannin Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2008
    Messages:
    24
    Location:
    Italy
    Country:
    Italy
    UsrCheatUp download from gbatemp the zip archives.
     
  18. ozzymud

    Member ozzymud GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2008
    Messages:
    198
    Location:
    Oregon
    Country:
    United States
    heh.. kinda glad i didnt see edit0, 1 or 2... edit3... [​IMG] thought for a sec you chewed me out royally then thought about it 3 times.
    i REALLY wasnt trying to bash AKAIO, i love it... [​IMG] just adding my own results in response to the SSID thing.

    but...

    v1.5 Changelog:
    -cht_file: 0(usrcheat.dat) - 1(user.EvoCheats.dat) - 2(EDGEcheats.dat) - 3(ezarcode.dat) - 4(cheat.db) - 5(Cheat.xml) - 6(CHEAT(J).DAT) - 7(CHEAT(UE).DAT) - 8(CHEAT.DAT)
    -gbatemp : can be set to 1 (download from gbatemp) or 0 (download from my web page); only for usrcheat.dat

    if it matters, i had:
    cht_file = 0;
    gbatemp = 1;
     
  19. o RedSheLL x
    OP

    Member o RedSheLL x GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2008
    Messages:
    172
    Location:
    Houston TX
    Country:
    United States
    I guess it DOES from ur website.

    EDIT: YAY! Finally a GBATemp Regular!
     

Share This Page