Can't save on Wario ware D.I.Y on EDGE

Discussion in 'NDS - Console and Game Discussions' started by Gullwing, Mar 31, 2010.

Mar 31, 2010
  1. Gullwing
    OP

    Member Gullwing Synesthete

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2007
    Messages:
    964
    Location:
    Behind You
    Country:
    Greece
  2. finalzelda

    Newcomer finalzelda Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    39
    Country:
    United States
  3. Gullwing
    OP

    Member Gullwing Synesthete

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2007
    Messages:
    964
    Location:
    Behind You
    Country:
    Greece
    No it does not work as a DSTT... Actually it is a Cyclo clone. Tried to google or even search in this site, but I couldn't find a solution to my problem
     
  4. Gullwing
    OP

    Member Gullwing Synesthete

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2007
    Messages:
    964
    Location:
    Behind You
    Country:
    Greece
    I think that it's a problem with the flashcart because it can't create such big save files? Wouldn't a pre-saved file from someone else work? Why doesn't it?
     
  5. Chrono_Tata

    Member Chrono_Tata GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2008
    Messages:
    851
    Country:
    Thailand
    I don't have an Edge myself but since it is a Cyclo clone and the Cyclo firmware has already been updated to work with DIY, if you have the latest firmware you should not need to patch the ROM at all. Just run a clean ROM and it should work fine.
     
  6. Gullwing
    OP

    Member Gullwing Synesthete

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2007
    Messages:
    964
    Location:
    Behind You
    Country:
    Greece
    Nope, EDGE isn't updated... In their site, their latest firmware is 1.9... Here are the changes: # Fixed save size for 4323, 4568
    # Game compatibility fixes (DSi 0040, 4356, 4747, 4748)
    The D.I.Y's number is: 4769 [​IMG]
     
  7. totakeke3

    Newcomer totakeke3 Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    Ireland
    any luck??? im on edge too..
    :/ just wait till the next firmware i guess..but im so tired of waiting! >.
     

Share This Page