1. Horvi

    OP Horvi Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2021
    Messages:
    28
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hey guys, I recently upgraded my HDD to SSD and I can't seem to restore a save for some reason. I'm on 6.72.
    I've had 10 games on the original HDD and my account was offline activated.
    I made the following steps before swapping the HDD:
    1, back up the system using system, back up and restore (I had to uncheck God of War because my external HDD wasn't big enough to backup everything)
    2, back up saves using application saved data management
    3, I used backup payload (Al Azif's host)

    Then, I swapped the HDD, reinstalled 6.72 fw, restored the the first backup from step 1, restored my profile with the same name & offline activated it, backed up the saves from step 2. At this point, all my game loaded my saves, but my trophies was gone so lastly, I used FTP to restore home & trophies folders from step 3, (however not without error, I did it twice and I always got 20-30 unsuccessful transfers) however after rebooting, all my trophies reappeared.
    But here comes the weird part. Remember I couldn't backup God of War? So, I reinstalled it, but it wouldn't load my save. The game tells me my save is corrupted and suggests me to create a new save or restore it from usb. I restored the save (again) but it won't work. Relaunching the game tells me again the save is corrupted, suggests me the same options again.
    Any way to "repair" the save?
     
  2. godreborn

    godreborn GBAtemp Legend
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2009
    Messages:
    18,285
    Country:
    United States
    depends on where that god of war backup came from. it could be a keystone error, which will cause the save to become corrupt if it's a legit save from the legit game (not fpkg). you could try importing the save if you exported them at some point. account activator will allow that. there's also save mounter to avoid pfs entirely.
     
  3. Horvi

    OP Horvi Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2021
    Messages:
    28
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    What is a keystone error? It's not a legit save from a legit game, it's my own save from GoW (fpkg) I play. Is there an other way to import that save? I already tried 2. What is wave mounter tho? Haven't used it before.
     
  4. godreborn

    godreborn GBAtemp Legend
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2009
    Messages:
    18,285
    Country:
    United States
    it's probably not a keystone error then. the keystone is what encrypts the save with a certain key. I think it's related to the passcode in some way, but I'm not sure. a legit save with a fpkg without the original keystone will become corrupted at boot. save mounter will mount the save, then you can replace it. you'll need to make a save for it first, then replace it with save mounter.
     
  5. Horvi

    OP Horvi Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2021
    Messages:
    28
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Is there a tutorial for that for 6.72? I can't seem to find one, I don't know how to do that exactly.
     
  6. godreborn

    godreborn GBAtemp Legend
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2009
    Messages:
    18,285
    Country:
    United States
    I have a tutorial as does @KiiWii on here. it's essentially the same process as 5.05, just need 6.72 files. in fact, very little has changed in how you do anything really all the way up to 7.55.
     
    KiiWii likes this.
  7. Horvi

    OP Horvi Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2021
    Messages:
    28
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    You gonna hate me for that but where can I found your (or KiiWii's) tutorial? I tried to run the save mounter, I successfully connected it to the ps4 via ftp, clicked on setup and it froze along with the ps4....
     
  8. godreborn

    godreborn GBAtemp Legend
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2009
    Messages:
    18,285
    Country:
    United States
    you might be running the wrong version. I've heard of that happening to others. I only have the stuff for 5.05, so you'd need to look for 6.72.
     
  9. Horvi

    OP Horvi Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2021
    Messages:
    28
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Okay, found the right version and mounted the save. I could only found one but I made 2 manual saves tho. Anyway, I mounted the save, ran ftp & filezilla, navigated to /mnt/pfs/savedata_1895aee5_CUSA07410_sce_sdmemory.
    There's a folder sce_sys and a single file there, named memory.dat. Is that the .dat file I have to overwrite?
     
  10. godreborn

    godreborn GBAtemp Legend
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2009
    Messages:
    18,285
    Country:
    United States
    yes, any files outside the sce_sys folder are what you want. don't touch the sce_sys folder at all.
     
  11. Horvi

    OP Horvi Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2021
    Messages:
    28
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I looked through both my backups and didn't find any file with the same name "memory.dat".
     
  12. godreborn

    godreborn GBAtemp Legend
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2009
    Messages:
    18,285
    Country:
    United States
    hmm...that's weird. @Leeful may know what to do. I've never seen that happen, and he knows more about save mounter than I do.

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    you need to backup the saves the same way you replace them, unless that's what you're doing. if the save ends in .bin, it's encrypted.

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    remember also that it's based on slot, so take mega man legacy collection for example. the saves for each game are separate and must be mounted separately or else the names won't match.
     
  13. Horvi

    OP Horvi Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2021
    Messages:
    28
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I didn't back up my saves this way. Please see my first post. Can you figure out something? :unsure:
     
  14. godreborn

    godreborn GBAtemp Legend
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2009
    Messages:
    18,285
    Country:
    United States
    I'm not sure if it will work this way as I've never done it. grab the save decrypted with save mounter, then delete the save and create a new one. then, use save mounter again to replace the save. is that what you're doing?
     
  15. Horvi

    OP Horvi Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2021
    Messages:
    28
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    No because I don't have an old memory.dat file to replace this.
     
  16. godreborn

    godreborn GBAtemp Legend
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2009
    Messages:
    18,285
    Country:
    United States
    is your original save still on the system? if you restore the system again, will it be? that may be the only way.
     
  17. Horvi

    OP Horvi Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2021
    Messages:
    28
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    No but now I gonna copy those back again (using application save data management) and see if that works
     
  18. godreborn

    godreborn GBAtemp Legend
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2009
    Messages:
    18,285
    Country:
    United States
    if you can import the saves, it should work unless something is wrong with the save or it's incompatible (some saves are with save mounter, I believe).
     
  19. Horvi

    OP Horvi Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2021
    Messages:
    28
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Interesting.....After backing up the save from usb, now the /mnt/pfs/savedata_1895aee5_CUSA07410_sce_sdmemory folder is empty.
     
  20. godreborn

    godreborn GBAtemp Legend
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2009
    Messages:
    18,285
    Country:
    United States
    I'm not sure what's going on then.
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - restore, backup,