Can't load Undub Disgaea DS

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by IcehorneT, May 27, 2009.

May 27, 2009

Can't load Undub Disgaea DS by IcehorneT at 1:24 PM (7,333 Views / 0 Likes) 52 replies

  1. IcehorneT
    OP

    Newcomer IcehorneT Newbie

    Joined:
    May 17, 2009
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    Thailand
    I try to load The undubbed Disgaea DS (http://gbatemp.net/index.php?showtopic=106618&st=15) but noting happened but the black screen. I had tried every mode of loading but don't worked. Do anyone have a resolve?

    Another thing some of games(FF III, FF IV, DQ V) when they save, they will generate a new save file every time. So in the game folder there are many save files with the same name. After a week all the save files don't work anymore, so I have to play it form the start again. Do they happen because the game piracy hack protect?

    I use DSi, Acekard2i with AKAIO1.41 and the latest loader.

    Thank you
    ps. Sorry for my bad English.
     


  2. Kingfield

    Member Kingfield GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2007
    Messages:
    544
    Country:
    Australia
    Errr.... Your memory card is probably getting corrupted, with more blocks becoming corrupted as time goes on.
     
  3. IcehorneT
    OP

    Newcomer IcehorneT Newbie

    Joined:
    May 17, 2009
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    Thailand
    I don't think so because the other games on my cards work just fine.
     
  4. Kingfield

    Member Kingfield GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2007
    Messages:
    544
    Country:
    Australia
    the save files being corrupted is definately not normal.. but I just tried the disgaea and you're right it doesnt work. You probably need to arm7 patch it after ur done.
     
  5. schn3id3r

    Newcomer schn3id3r Newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    United States
    Any solution for this problem? Some spanish users have translated the game to spanish and used the US rom version to undub it and put japanese voices.

    In Acekard it does not work... and it is for sure because of the same problem posted here!!!
     
  6. Kingfield

    Member Kingfield GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2007
    Messages:
    544
    Country:
    Australia
    It isnt such a severe problem, but If theres enough people who need this normatt will probably fix it in the loader...
     
  7. schn3id3r

    Newcomer schn3id3r Newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    United States
    Well, but what I have not found is how to run this rom... I have to do something? Apply arm7 pathc? Push and keep pushing A button during rom load?

    In fact, nobody owning an acekard can run this rom version... maybe there are not so many people who want to play this game in this way, but ...

    Thanks for your quick reply.
     
  8. Kingfield

    Member Kingfield GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2007
    Messages:
    544
    Country:
    Australia
    Try an arm9 patch, It's the most likely viable solution imo. I havent got time to fix it but try replacing both ARM7 and ARM9 from the clean rom, and see what happens.
     
  9. schn3id3r

    Newcomer schn3id3r Newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    United States
    OK, I'll try and post results. Thanks for your help!
     
  10. Kingfield

    Member Kingfield GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2007
    Messages:
    544
    Country:
    Australia
    Sure, no problems, I'd like to get this working as well.
     
  11. schn3id3r

    Newcomer schn3id3r Newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    United States
    I have used "arm7_injector" using the original rom as source for the patch but the black screen is still there... I don't know how to manually inject arm9 to the rom... [​IMG]

    I don't know if it is allowed, but you can try it if you want downloading the translated one from this link: http://www.megaupload.com/?d=OIHNBFVB
     
  12. acesniper

    Member acesniper GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2008
    Messages:
    641
    Country:
    United States
    Maybe because it's the spanish ver? Anyone have the english undubbed version, because I can find it anywhere? A PM would be fine.

    EDIT: I also get a black screen.
     
  13. schn3id3r

    Newcomer schn3id3r Newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    United States
    It is not the spanish version: it is a spanish translation from the the US undub disgaea ds version... In fact, there is another rom translated but with the english voices and it runs perfectly in acekard...

    After searching, I am concerned that the problem is the same as posted here: insert japanese voices in the US rom does not work with acekard I don't know why [​IMG]
     
  14. Kingfield

    Member Kingfield GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2007
    Messages:
    544
    Country:
    Australia
    1.)Get DSLazy,
    2.)open up the clean rom, unpack it.
    3.) take the arm7.bin and arm9.bin files from the rom, and copy them to ur desktop or something.
    4.)open up the modified rom, unpack it.
    5.)replace the arm7.bin and arm9.bin files with the ones from the clean rom.
    6.)Pack the rom, and check if it works.


    @schn3id3r: I dont think that should be the problem. Translation patches work pretty well in general and stuff, so it should be something else.
     
  15. schn3id3r

    Newcomer schn3id3r Newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    United States
    I will try this procedure this evening, and post results.

    Maybe the insertion of japanese voice increments the rom size, so acekard firm expects this rom to be of a defined size using some game code and, as it does not match, it does not run correctly... I don't know exactly how does it works, but it is at least curious that it works well when the translation is applied to the original USA rom but does not work when the translation is implemented within the undubbed disgaea USA rom...
     
  16. Kingfield

    Member Kingfield GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2007
    Messages:
    544
    Country:
    Australia
    Nope, I just tried my bleach - dark souls undub as well as the naruto ninja council 4 undub which came out just then.

    Both worked.
     
  17. acesniper

    Member acesniper GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2008
    Messages:
    641
    Country:
    United States
    Do we still need to replace:

    voice.dat
    voice.dat.tbl
    msgvo.dat
    msgvo.dat.tbl
     
  18. acesniper

    Member acesniper GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2008
    Messages:
    641
    Country:
    United States
    I tried two procedures and non of them worked.
    First, I just replaced:

    arm7.bin
    arm9.bin

    and got a black screen.

    Then I replaced:

    arm7.bin
    arm9.bin
    voice.dat
    voice.dat.tbl
    msgvo.dat
    msgvo.dat.tbl
    song.dat
    song.dat.tbl

    and still got a black screen
     
  19. schn3id3r

    Newcomer schn3id3r Newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    United States
    I have done the complete procedure and no solution. Unpacked disgaea ds USA rom, unpacked the undubbed rom, replaced arm7.bin and arm9.bin and packed it back again.
    Copied to Acekard and black screen
    [​IMG]

    Edit: Just one thought. When I used dslazy, the original rom was unpacked quickly... then, when I unpacked the undubbed and translated one, it froze. I needed to unpack it manually using ndstool... extrange, isn't it?
     
  20. Kingfield

    Member Kingfield GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2007
    Messages:
    544
    Country:
    Australia
    This is weird... I think it's just a one off problem for some reason.
     

Share This Page