Can't get YSMenu work on R4

Discussion in 'NDS - Console and Game Discussions' started by imkingka, Dec 18, 2009.

Dec 18, 2009

Can't get YSMenu work on R4 by imkingka at 9:34 PM (1,524 Views / 0 Likes) 15 replies

  1. imkingka
    OP

    Newcomer imkingka Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2009
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    United States
    Hi, newbie here. I just generated a2h's YSMenu and copied _DS_MENU.DAT and TTmenu to my R4. My DS displays "Loading" and doesn't go further. Would you know what I did wrong?

    BTW, I can't generate with the 1. Cheats option because the URL it tries to access returns 404 so I have to go with No. I guess that URL doesn't exist any more?

    Thanks!
     
  2. XWolf

    Member XWolf GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2009
    Messages:
    745
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Is it a genuine R4?
     
  3. anaxs

    Member anaxs got milk, got candy

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2009
    Messages:
    2,208
    Location:
    your moms jeans pocket
    Country:
    Canada
    fakes don support ys
     
  4. imkingka
    OP

    Newcomer imkingka Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2009
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    United States
  5. hundshamer

    Member hundshamer GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    May 22, 2009
    Messages:
    1,810
    Location:
    United States
    Country:
    United States
    I have a R4 clone from r4-sdhc.com that can run YS but I prefer TTMenu which works as well.

    The question is which card do you have? Is there a web address on it? If so, what is it? Could you post some pics of your card? These are questions to help identify your card.
     
  6. imkingka
    OP

    Newcomer imkingka Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2009
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    United States
  7. XWolf

    Member XWolf GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2009
    Messages:
    745
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Then it IS a clone - given away by the fact it is even called R4iii sdhc!

    No Genuine R4 is sdhc for a start.
     
  8. hundshamer

    Member hundshamer GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    May 22, 2009
    Messages:
    1,810
    Location:
    United States
    Country:
    United States
    As it is a clone some of their firmwares are interchangeable from what I've heard. I wonder if his card can run my firmware from www.r4i-sdhc.com. If this is the case then I can get YSMenu running for him.

    P.S. Isn't this in the wrong section?
     
  9. I am r4ymond

    Member I am r4ymond PFE

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2009
    Messages:
    1,703
    Location:
    Ionia
    Country:
    United States
    Nah, this is called "Game Help, Hints and Tips", so it works too. But to get better responses, he should've posted this thread at the R4 Section. There are certain R4s that cannot get YSMenu working on it. You might as well use the firmware that works with your R4. (R4 III - SDHC firmware)
     
  10. drummy

    Newcomer drummy Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2007
    Messages:
    24
    Country:
    Korea, South
    It's okay. I have a genuine R4, and when trying to install YSMenu, it permanently destroyed my MicroSD card (the card was no longer able to read anything and I was also stuck on the "Loading..." screen). I had to buy a new MicroSD card, and I stay away from YSMenu now for fear that it may destroy my second MicroSD card.
     
  11. Depravo

    Global Moderator Depravo Jaded curmudgeon

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    5,082
    Location:
    Purgatory
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    YSMenu did not and can not do that. YSMenu is perfectly safe and stable. It just requires a modicum of intelligence (or at least the ability to follow instructions) to make it work correctly.
     
  12. lightyear

    Member lightyear GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2009
    Messages:
    240
    Country:
    United States
    clones will run ysauto...look it up, man [​IMG] I have one & am running ysauto v0.0.2 through moonshell v1.18 with 1.71 for media [​IMG] All I have to do is boot into monshell & select the ys.nds file...YS boots up & I can play mario & luigi and COP both unpatched!! I can't find many people who can say that with an R4 clone [​IMG]
     
  13. hundshamer

    Member hundshamer GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    May 22, 2009
    Messages:
    1,810
    Location:
    United States
    Country:
    United States
    Wow. Same Lightyear from the other site? I have it to where I can select either my R4's "official" fimware or YS/TT Menus on the fly.
     
  14. XWolf

    Member XWolf GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2009
    Messages:
    745
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Not. Possible.

    Seriously, it's not - I think it was just an evil coincidence.
     
  15. driverzx

    Member driverzx GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2008
    Messages:
    167
    Location:
    Rosmalen
    Country:
    Netherlands
    R4YSAuto > A2h's YSmenu builder.
    It works, that's the pro.
     
  16. Dark Blade

    Member Dark Blade Flippin' Insane

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2009
    Messages:
    673
    Location:
    Inside a Pokeball.
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    If its an r4 sdhc it wont work. [​IMG]
     

Share This Page