cant get scumm to work

Discussion in 'R4 DS' started by hmvh1, Feb 28, 2007.

Feb 28, 2007

cant get scumm to work by hmvh1 at 5:03 PM (1,058 Views / 0 Likes) 4 replies

  1. hmvh1
    OP

    Newcomer hmvh1 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2007
    Messages:
    46
    Country:
    ScummVM v0.9.1beta6 dldi patched and when i start the ds its says

    ZIP file check. . .Not in use!
    Flash card reader not found!

    im using the 'a' version.

    any thoughts?
     
  2. platylover

    Newcomer platylover Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2007
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    United States
    Are you sure v0.9.1beta6 is supported for dldi? I was under the impression that only v0.9.1a beta2 was supported at this point.

    I think v0.9.1a beta2 is actually a newer version than v0.9.1beta6 since v0.9.1a beta2 was released on 1/27/07 and v0.9.1beta6 was released on 10/21/06.

    I've succcessfully usedv0.9.1a beta2, versions A and B patched with dldi to play DOTT and FOTAQ on my R4 DS.

    http://scummvm.drunkencoders.com/scummvmds0-9-1a-beta2.zip

    Steve
     
  3. hmvh1
    OP

    Newcomer hmvh1 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2007
    Messages:
    46
    Country:
    thanks it worked but freezes on monkey island 1 @ the lucusfilm screen . the same files work on my PSP.
     
  4. platylover

    Newcomer platylover Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2007
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    United States
    Hi,

    It looks like you may need to reencode the audio files for monkey 1 to work.
    See the following thread for a similar issue.

    http://forums.scummvm.org/viewtopic.php?t=2791

    Follow these instructions to re-encode your audio tracks

    http://scummvm.drunkencoders.com/#cdaudio

    your audiofiles are probably in ogg format i.e. track1.ogg, track2.ogg, etc. it's about 5 minutes to re-encode the audio tracks using the cdex utility. actually, i just tried it with a copy of monkey 1 i had and the game worked for me.

    Steve
     
  5. stonefry

    Member stonefry GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2006
    Messages:
    172
    Country:
    United States
    Just to let you know. You can tell if a file is capable of being DLDI patched. Just try to patch it with the gui version. It will tell you if it was a success or if the file isn't DLDI compatible. Haven't used the command line version at all so can't comment on that.

    -stonefry
     

Share This Page