Can't get cheats to work (DQ9)

Discussion in 'NDS - Console and Game Discussions' started by GaryStargazer, Jul 19, 2010.

Jul 19, 2010
  1. GaryStargazer
    OP

    Newcomer GaryStargazer Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2010
    Messages:
    47
    Country:
    United States
    I've got DQ9 on my r4 sdhc&rts card
    The firmwear is English Kernel v2.7c

    No cheat codes showed up on it so I updated my database at http://cheats.gbatemp.net/Temp/

    Now the cheat code option appears at the game select screen but whenever I push my Y button to go to the code select screen my DS locks up.
    I don't get a black screen or anything it just sits there and never moves. All the other cheats for my games work but this one will not.

    I've used r4cce to check my game code number and it is correct. I'm currently using the cracked rom but i also tried downloading a clean one and trying it with that one as well it won't work.

    I even went so far as to try to use the r4bugfix2 but whenever i try to patch my _DS_MENU.DAT I just get a message that says "Error: _DS_MENU.DAT ??????"

    Whenver I try adding codes manually it won't even give me the cheat option regardless if I put the correct game code in or not.

    I am truly at a loss and I've been fighting with this thing for 3 hours now trying to figure out a solution.

    Additionally I can't get it to recognize my Etrian Odyssey II game either. the r4cce says there are codes there but it won't bring them up, again I've checked the game code.
     


  2. elixirdream

    Member elixirdream GBAtemp Legend

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    Messages:
    10,007
    Location:
    6th Dimention
    Country:
    Malaysia
    r4-rts?

    ever try enable the game and cheats on the game menu ?
     
  3. OGTiago

    Member OGTiago GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2006
    Messages:
    244
    Location:
    London, England Rank: Temp God
    Country:
    Portugal
    I have the same problem,

    Using Wood R4, I press the Y button on the game, then X to bring up the cheats menu... but the cheat menu doesn't appear.

    It does for all other games, does this USRCHEAT.DAT support the patched Xenom version of the game?

    I am tired of grinding for money in the game.
     
  4. GaryStargazer
    OP

    Newcomer GaryStargazer Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2010
    Messages:
    47
    Country:
    United States
    I've clicked "enable game" in the r4cce if that's what you mean.
    As to enabling the game in the game menu it's self i can't get to that point. the second i click the Y button to go into the cheat screen the game freezes up.

    Infact if i actually push the button with my stylus or finger you can see it locks up because the button stays depressed.
     
  5. GaryStargazer
    OP

    Newcomer GaryStargazer Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2010
    Messages:
    47
    Country:
    United States
    No offense intended but I expected more response than this, did I post in the wrong area to ask this nature of question? I thought I was in the proper area for it.
     
  6. elixirdream

    Member elixirdream GBAtemp Legend

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    Messages:
    10,007
    Location:
    6th Dimention
    Country:
    Malaysia
    it freezes before you get into the game? if so then just wait for a firmware update or you could try enable game and cheat on r4cce
    hope that helps

    i assume m3 team might be releasing an update soon
    since they just updated m3 and itouch

    not sure what is the cause of freeze on the clean rom
    but if you are playing on the xenom rom...
    you can try the following
    -disable the intro on xenom rom
    -change the game id of the cheat database to suit the xenom version


    i don't think you posted on the wrong section but that is the state of gbatemp
     
  7. GaryStargazer
    OP

    Newcomer GaryStargazer Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2010
    Messages:
    47
    Country:
    United States
    I patched the intro out using the rakuraku patcher, however it still freezes up when i go to select cheats out of the mentu at the game select screen.
    Also i made sure enable game was selected on the r4cce. I also tried going into the data base and changing the game # with the hacked one. Still no dice.

    Secondary question: Is it possible to apply the codes i want directly to the rom using rakuraku? I tried adding AR codes into raku but it just tells me patch data error.
     
  8. elixirdream

    Member elixirdream GBAtemp Legend

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    Messages:
    10,007
    Location:
    6th Dimention
    Country:
    Malaysia
    it takes some skills for you to do that
    is not an easy task

    EDIT: sorry for unable to help
     
  9. GaryStargazer
    OP

    Newcomer GaryStargazer Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2010
    Messages:
    47
    Country:
    United States
    at least you tried, thanks for the effort
     
  10. elixirdream

    Member elixirdream GBAtemp Legend

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    Messages:
    10,007
    Location:
    6th Dimention
    Country:
    Malaysia
    i still think the firmware update for r4RTS should be out soon
    just wait and hope it fixes those problem you are encountering
     
  11. GaryStargazer
    OP

    Newcomer GaryStargazer Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2010
    Messages:
    47
    Country:
    United States
    thats what i will do, i will just keep checking their home page now and then
     
  12. OGTiago

    Member OGTiago GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2006
    Messages:
    244
    Location:
    London, England Rank: Temp God
    Country:
    Portugal
    Wait, no one is having problems on Wood R4?
     
  13. pitman

    Member pitman Addicted to Magical Girls

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2003
    Messages:
    1,080
    Location:
    Where rockets don't fall.
    Country:
    Israel
    With a clean ROM and Wood 1.11 cheats work fine, the "Quick Text" is a GODSEND !!!
     
  14. basher11

    Member basher11 GBAtemp's Official Vocaloid Lover

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2009
    Messages:
    4,382
    Country:
    United States
    i find it hard to have problems with cheats in this game with wood [​IMG]
     
  15. OGTiago

    Member OGTiago GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2006
    Messages:
    244
    Location:
    London, England Rank: Temp God
    Country:
    Portugal
    I am using the patched ROM.

    Normal ROM doesn't even work, unless there is a cheat itself to get it working without a patch. FUUUUU!

    I will try the latest usrcheat.dat
     
  16. GaryStargazer
    OP

    Newcomer GaryStargazer Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2010
    Messages:
    47
    Country:
    United States
    Can someone elaborate on this wood R4? I'm a bit clueless on this subject matter.
    Of course I will look around on my own as well, I'm assuming it's some kind of homebrew or OS for the R4 card.
     
  17. basher11

    Member basher11 GBAtemp's Official Vocaloid Lover

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2009
    Messages:
    4,382
    Country:
    United States
    use the search bar.
     
  18. XeroOfAngelFalls

    Newcomer XeroOfAngelFalls Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    United States
    I think I may have your problem.
    If you're using a cracked version, then it has a different GameID than the others
     
  19. GaryStargazer
    OP

    Newcomer GaryStargazer Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2010
    Messages:
    47
    Country:
    United States
    I've already attempted to use the cracked rom # and i've tried using clean roms of it as i stated perviously. Xd
    *goes back to searching*
     
  20. OGTiago

    Member OGTiago GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2006
    Messages:
    244
    Location:
    London, England Rank: Temp God
    Country:
    Portugal
    Nope, new Wood firmware and new usrcheat.dat didn't work.

    Cheats work fine for all games, it has to be the patched ROM that's the problem.
     

Share This Page