Cannot make the Debug Menu pop up in Super Mario 64 DS

Discussion in 'NDS - Console and Game Discussions' started by jerbear64, Jan 12, 2012.

  1. jerbear64
    OP

    Member jerbear64 SO ZETTA SLOW!

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2011
    Messages:
    143
    Location:
    Reaper's Game
    Country:
    United States
    I have been looking everywhere for the Debug Menu combination. I am freezing the game via the Yoshi Carrying an Invisible Object glitch and the Hatless Power Flower Glitch. When the game freezes, I input L R left A let go, B down let go, Start Select, but it does not work. The Debug Menu does not show up. I have version 2 of the game. also, my R button on my DSi doesn't work, but I fix it before freezing. :hateit:
     
  2. DinohScene

    Member DinohScene The Gift of Dino

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2011
    Messages:
    12,907
    Location:
    В небо
    Country:
    Antarctica
    If you have v2 of the game it's most likely patched.
     
  3. Ammako

    Member Ammako GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2009
    Messages:
    6,372
    Country:
    Canada
    Best way to freeze the game tbh is to take the game card out.
     
  4. jerbear64
    OP

    Member jerbear64 SO ZETTA SLOW!

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2011
    Messages:
    143
    Location:
    Reaper's Game
    Country:
    United States
    Taking the game out will not work with the debug screen as far as I've read. And I've never heard of the Debug Screen being inaccessable in version 2 :blink:
     
  5. Ammako

    Member Ammako GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2009
    Messages:
    6,372
    Country:
    Canada
    It works with NSMB, though.
     
  6. jerbear64
    OP

    Member jerbear64 SO ZETTA SLOW!

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2011
    Messages:
    143
    Location:
    Reaper's Game
    Country:
    United States
    If only I had NSMB...
     
  7. jerbear64
    OP

    Member jerbear64 SO ZETTA SLOW!

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2011
    Messages:
    143
    Location:
    Reaper's Game
    Country:
    United States
    The thing is, I DON'T have NSMB. It was sold out at GameStop, had to get SM64DS. When I heard there was a debug menu in NSMB that can be done on SM64DS, I was attempting all the glitches... that worked in version 1.
     
  8. DinohScene

    Member DinohScene The Gift of Dino

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2011
    Messages:
    12,907
    Location:
    В небо
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Why do you want to access the debug menu anyway?
     
  9. jerbear64
    OP

    Member jerbear64 SO ZETTA SLOW!

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2011
    Messages:
    143
    Location:
    Reaper's Game
    Country:
    United States
    I want to access it so I know I can do it, and show my friends: LOLZ, my DS haz a blue skreenz!
     
  10. Ammako

    Member Ammako GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2009
    Messages:
    6,372
    Country:
    Canada
    I don't see the merit in BSoD'ing your DS.
     
  11. jerbear64
    OP

    Member jerbear64 SO ZETTA SLOW!

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2011
    Messages:
    143
    Location:
    Reaper's Game
    Country:
    United States
    I also LOVE glitching games after I've beat them. It's what I do in my free time.
     

Share This Page