Can I change the processor of my laptop?

Discussion in 'Computer Games and General Discussion' started by ilman, Oct 13, 2011.

Oct 13, 2011
  1. ilman
    OP

    Member ilman Gbatemp's Official Noise Eraser

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2010
    Messages:
    1,127
    Location:
    Shibuya
    Country:
    Bulgaria
    I've got an ACER ASPIRE 5536G.
    It has 4 GB RAM, 512 mb ATI video RAM, but it has a really bad processor.
    It's an AMD Athlon 64 x2 QL-65 with only 2.1 Ghz per core.(Note: this is a gaming laptop from last year.)
    I want to change it to any faster Intel CPU.
    The reason why I want to change it is that I can't play most new games like STAR WARS the force unleashed 2(major lag), Need for speed shift 2 unleashed (major lag) and I want to be able to play sonic generations when it comes out.




    Thanks in advance.
     
  2. Costello

    Administrator Costello Headmaster

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2002
    Messages:
    12,030
    I can't say for sure but I believe you can't do that.
    Your laptop probably has a specific motherboard that wont allow for an upgrade like this.
    Even then I dont know where you could get such a thing done.

    Unsurprisingly out of the 7 computers I have at home (im only using 2 or 3 of them, the others are old I mean) the only one that's ever given me trouble is the one that has an AMD CPU. It kept overheating very quickly and never let me do anything that needed resources. I hate AMD CPUs now and I'm an Intel whore :P
     
  3. brandonspikes

    Member brandonspikes King Erazer

    Joined:
    May 30, 2010
    Messages:
    1,509
    Location:
    New York
    Country:
    United States
    You cannot, its integrated in the motherboard.
     
  4. ilman
    OP

    Member ilman Gbatemp's Official Noise Eraser

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2010
    Messages:
    1,127
    Location:
    Shibuya
    Country:
    Bulgaria
    d'oh.
    Now I'll have to play it on my dad's computer.
     
  5. The_Dragons_Mast

    Member The_Dragons_Mast GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Messages:
    613
    Country:
    Egypt
    I can say you for sure that its impossible to replace an AMD processor with an Intel one in your laptop . Also what is your graphic card model . Seems to me that it might be causing more slowdown than the processor .
     
  6. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvertâ„¢

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    AMD and Intel use separate slots now, even if it was a desktop you'd need a new motherboard.

    And what video card do you have? That processor's not exactly a snail, and with gaming it's most often the video card people lack power in.

    Video RAM is NOT an indicator of power.
     
  7. Originality

    Member Originality Chibi-neko

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2008
    Messages:
    5,151
    Location:
    London, UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    The socket of the CPU is S1G2 (Puma platform) which Athlon X2 shares with Mobile Sempron and Turion X2. It typically gets paired with Mobility Radeon HD 3000. For this laptop, I would expect it to be a HD 3200.

    As for the possibility of upgrading the CPU, it is possible. However, you will have to know which CPUs your BIOS supports. Typically, upgrading is only possible within the same family of CPU. In this case, Athlon X2 (codename Lion). The best you can upgrade it to would be a QL-67, which is 2200Mhz. The speed increase is basically 100Mhz. I'll say now, that it isn't worth it.

    For upgrading from AMD to Intel on the other hand is not feasible. AMD and Intel CPUs/motherboards are not cross-compatible (different sockets). If you want an Intel CPU, you also need an Intel chipset motherboard, which basically means you'd have an entirely new laptop.
     
  8. meornot0

    Member meornot0 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2009
    Messages:
    111
    Country:
    United States
    It is not worth it, along with not being feasible.

    And any computer with an athlon 64 will probably have a shit video card.

    just get an amd a8 apu laptop.

    Or try the new fx series.
     
  9. ilman
    OP

    Member ilman Gbatemp's Official Noise Eraser

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2010
    Messages:
    1,127
    Location:
    Shibuya
    Country:
    Bulgaria
    My video card is an ATI Mobility Radeon HD 4570 with 512 mb RAM.
    I don't think it's a shitty videocard.
    Tell me if that's the problem.
     
  10. The_Dragons_Mast

    Member The_Dragons_Mast GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Messages:
    613
    Country:
    Egypt
    Well its not really horrible but it can't run most 2 years old or less games except in low settings . Check here to see its power . Just scroll down to the games part & see how good it is in running some games .
     
  11. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvertâ„¢

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah, when checking benchmarks note that the "mobility" laptop version is not the same model as the desktop, the laptop versions are weaker in order to use less power so they can work off of a battery.
     

Share This Page