call of duty 5 disc error

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by almario28, Nov 27, 2008.

Nov 27, 2008

call of duty 5 disc error by almario28 at 12:02 PM (2,677 Views / 0 Likes) 22 replies

  1. almario28
    OP

    Newcomer almario28 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2008
    Messages:
    24
    Country:
    Canada
    i patched the iso with brickblocker and i used imgburn to burn it at the speed of 2.4x, when i loaded up the game with gamma 0.3 it gave me a disc error the Wii read it when i tried booting it up it just gave me a black screen and the disc ERROR any help plz ?
     


  2. tomazzzi

    Member tomazzzi GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2007
    Messages:
    237
    Country:
    Don t use brickblocker.

    Reburn your iso at full speed on good medias.

    Works great here !
     
  3. almario28
    OP

    Newcomer almario28 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2008
    Messages:
    24
    Country:
    Canada
    how could i reborn it i patch it using brickblocker already=( is their a way to unpatch it? i dont have the original copy anymore
     
  4. thawkins1

    Member thawkins1 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2008
    Messages:
    272
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    I found out if you burn your games on a different speed then what your dvd says to burn it at the games will fail. I found that out after wasting 7 dvds. (Example if your disc says supported write speeds 4x and 8x burn it at one of those speeds) or it will fail. I know everyone tells you to burn it @ 2.4x but try the speed your dvd says. Hope this helps.
     
  5. almario28
    OP

    Newcomer almario28 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2008
    Messages:
    24
    Country:
    Canada
    ohh the Wii still reads it i launch the game in Gamma 0.3 then after that the screen goes black and gives me a read Error
     
  6. almario28
    OP

    Newcomer almario28 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2008
    Messages:
    24
    Country:
    Canada
    i wanna know if theres a way to unpatch it cause i patched it using brickblocker
     
  7. screamq3

    Member screamq3 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2008
    Messages:
    188
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    i used brickblocker and it loaded fine on 0.3gamma
     
  8. almario28
    OP

    Newcomer almario28 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2008
    Messages:
    24
    Country:
    Canada
    what how come mine didnt [​IMG] what speed did u use?
     
  9. Ceos

    Newcomer Ceos Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2008
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    Poland

    Same

    Edit. I use in ImgBurn x2.4
     
  10. screamq3

    Member screamq3 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2008
    Messages:
    188
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    i burned 6x [​IMG] worked, what version of the game you got pal or ntsc ? mines pal on pal console loaded no problem. it didnt load on 0.3b but when upgraded to 0.3g with new cios's worked fine are they installed correctly?
     
  11. screamq3

    Member screamq3 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2008
    Messages:
    188
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    id always use brickblocker mate better safe than sorry
     
  12. djtaz

    Member djtaz PM's Full - Wadder Me

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2008
    Messages:
    2,997
    Country:
    Ireland

    What discs are you using ?
    What version of the game do you have ?
    What region are you in ?

    Do other games all work ok on it with gamma ?
     
  13. almario28
    OP

    Newcomer almario28 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2008
    Messages:
    24
    Country:
    Canada
    all my other burnt games work tales of symphonia 2, super mario galaxy, mario kart and dragon quest and the cod 5 im using right now is pal i think and i bought my Wii in Winnipeg so i dont know anything about it and i just installed gamma 0.3 idk if its beta or not
     
  14. screamq3

    Member screamq3 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2008
    Messages:
    188
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    try following this guide this is what i did for installing gamma and the files it require nice and simple steps to fall. its just a matter of installing a couple of wads then job done [​IMG] let us know if you get it to work

    http://gbatemp.net/index.php?showtopic=114373&st=0
     
  15. almario28
    OP

    Newcomer almario28 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2008
    Messages:
    24
    Country:
    Canada
    i did everything i installed cIOSrev7 and installed gamma 0.3 and still doesnt work em i missing something?

    all my games work its just cod 5 thats not working keeps giving me a disce ERROR

    all my games work except cod 5 [​IMG]
     
  16. screamq3

    Member screamq3 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2008
    Messages:
    188
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    have you tried simply burning with another disc? maybe bad burn? you probally tried that already though
     
  17. almario28
    OP

    Newcomer almario28 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2008
    Messages:
    24
    Country:
    Canada
    No i havent tried bruning on a diff disc what speed should u guys recommend at?
     
  18. WhiteWingedKnigh

    Member WhiteWingedKnigh GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2008
    Messages:
    263
    Location:
    Ummm.....
    Country:
    United States
    Try 4x Make sure its DVD-R !!!!!
     
  19. almario28
    OP

    Newcomer almario28 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2008
    Messages:
    24
    Country:
    Canada
    YEAH i got it working ! =) burnt it at 4x using dvd-r BUT 1 problem [​IMG] now its in BLACK AND WHITE! [​IMG]
     
  20. almario28
    OP

    Newcomer almario28 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2008
    Messages:
    24
    Country:
    Canada
    any HELP PLZ! [​IMG]
     

Share This Page