Bricked Wii, No more Sysconf and no more WiiMote

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by mrinvisible, Jan 10, 2010.

  1. mrinvisible
    OP

    Newcomer mrinvisible Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    Canada
    Hi everybody !

    I bricked my Wii.

    I'm gonna try to explain everything I did.
    I wanted to install Preloader to load automatically in CFG Usb Loader, then the installation of preloader failed and when I restarted I got the "Your system files are corrupted" message.
    So I booted in HBC and Wad Manager and installed RVL-WiiSystemmenu-v482.wad on my US Wii. But it worked.
    I got into the Wii System and tryed to go in the Configuration but there was an error about a missing HTML.
    So I tried to install an older version of the System RVL-WiiSystemmenu-v288.wad. And now the Wii was black on startup.
    No message no error just black. And the Wiimote didnt work anymore even in HBC. So I used a GC Wad Manager to put back the good version of the System Menu which is RVL-WiiSystemmenu-v481.wad but nothing worked.

    Thanks in advance for helping me, its really appreciate !
     
  2. techboy

    Member techboy GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    1,720
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    Country:
    United States
    v482 was the PAL menu, hence the settings issue. When you reinstalled v481 (4.2 for USA), did you install the IOS70?

    Also, did you uninstall the menu at any point? If so, settings.txt is missing. Try "settings replace MOD" on wiibrew to put settings.txt back.

    The SYSCONF will regenerate itself if its missing/corrupt. You'll know if it was missing because the first boot wizard will run.
     
  3. Daco

    Banned Daco Banned

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2007
    Messages:
    473
    Location:
    earth
    Country:
    Belgium
  4. mrinvisible
    OP

    Newcomer mrinvisible Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    Canada
    I installed 481 and then installed IOS70 trough DOP-ISO... I uninstalled all the 3 Wad I installed, the OLD one the 482 and 481 and then Installed 481.
    I tried to put back the setting.txt with GC Setting FIX (I used the NTSC setting.txt) but no luck.
     
  5. RchUncleSkeleton

    Member RchUncleSkeleton Skeletron 9000

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2009
    Messages:
    1,131
    Location:
    California, USA
    Country:
    United States
    this really is a testament to why you need to do a lot of research before you start screwing around with things!
    It's like you're here now asking for help after the fact but you could've been here researching what to do and how to do it exactly before you jumped into hacking your wii.
    Let this stand as a notice to everyone this has happened to, not just the creator of this topic.
     
  6. mrinvisible
    OP

    Newcomer mrinvisible Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    Canada
    http://webrewwii.blogspot.com/2009/10/syst...e-tool-mod.html
    This is the sollution for my problem, I already tried it with another version and I was having an error code.
    With this version everything is perfect.
    I putted my setting.ini in the boot.dol folder, started HBC and started the program.
    He rewrite the setting.ini to the NAND and everything is fine !

    Thanks to Techboy for the help and RchUncleSkeleton for its good advice !
     
  7. RchUncleSkeleton

    Member RchUncleSkeleton Skeletron 9000

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2009
    Messages:
    1,131
    Location:
    California, USA
    Country:
    United States
    haha glad you got it fixed...but seriously people need to do a fair amount of research before trying to hack their wii!
     
  8. shaq486

    Newcomer shaq486 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2010
    Messages:
    16
    Location:
    Bucharest
    Country:
    Romania
    OK....noob question. If by any chance I bricked my Wii (either semibrick , or error 003 brick , or full brick aka black screen), if I have installed previously an Preloader or Bootmii as boot2, I have a chance to unbrick it? I mean it does work anymore the preloader or the bootmii ?
    Thank You.
     
  9. RchUncleSkeleton

    Member RchUncleSkeleton Skeletron 9000

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2009
    Messages:
    1,131
    Location:
    California, USA
    Country:
    United States
    if you have bootmii as a boot2 and you have you nand backed up you should be able to restore the nand with the bootmii menu and have it working just fine. That is granted you can get the wii to even boot at all.
     
  10. shaq486

    Newcomer shaq486 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2010
    Messages:
    16
    Location:
    Bucharest
    Country:
    Romania
    Thank you for reply. But I'm on 3.3E and bootmii it does not install as boot2. The preloader does the same work? Or it's just limited? i heard that if you system menu is corrupt you cannot do anything with preloader even it's installed as boot2.
     
  11. shaq486

    Newcomer shaq486 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2010
    Messages:
    16
    Location:
    Bucharest
    Country:
    Romania
    Thank you !
     

Share This Page