Bricked Wii, I need help...

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by bladepwnedyou, Dec 3, 2009.

Dec 3, 2009
  1. bladepwnedyou
    OP

    Member bladepwnedyou GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2009
    Messages:
    107
    Location:
    Vermont
    Country:
    United States
    I downgrade cause i screwed something up, then instead of upgrading from 3.2 to 4.0 i decided to go straight to 4.1 cause i'm stupid and thought it'd work. I was wrong... anyone have any ideas or am i just gonna have to send it to nintendo... I know exactly what i'm missing too, the ios's that go with it, but without access to the homebrew channel and no preloader because i downgraded and upgraded I think im pretty much screwed lol. But its worth asking.

    Even made a pretty video to show you exactly what happens [​IMG]

    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=W9YMoT6Oidc
     
  2. longtom1

    Member longtom1 Keep an eye on my posts cause I quick edit frequen

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Messages:
    2,641
    Location:
    Honey Oils inc.
    Country:
    Antarctica
    No bootmii boot2???
     
  3. bladepwnedyou
    OP

    Member bladepwnedyou GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2009
    Messages:
    107
    Location:
    Vermont
    Country:
    United States
    I had it but once the wii got downgraded they got taken off.
     
  4. TheNewbPleaser

    Member TheNewbPleaser GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2009
    Messages:
    130
    Location:
    Costa Rica
    Country:
    Costa Rica
    no bootmii as boot2? thats it pack up and send to nintendo and get ready for a high price for repairing if u had HBC and all that stuff... its kinda better to buy a new wii..
     
  5. longtom1

    Member longtom1 Keep an eye on my posts cause I quick edit frequen

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Messages:
    2,641
    Location:
    Honey Oils inc.
    Country:
    Antarctica
    if you had it as boot2 before you'll still have it as boot2 but if you only had as IOS then I think you have a nice new shiny brick and will have to phone nintendo
     
  6. bladepwnedyou
    OP

    Member bladepwnedyou GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2009
    Messages:
    107
    Location:
    Vermont
    Country:
    United States
    Oh joy, sorta figured as much. Thanks for your input. I'm sorta hoping Nintendo will just fix it and not delete all the custom channels and shit i have on there. As for the cios's and that stuff i'm sure they'll prob be like, "No hacks for you!"
     
  7. longtom1

    Member longtom1 Keep an eye on my posts cause I quick edit frequen

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Messages:
    2,641
    Location:
    Honey Oils inc.
    Country:
    Antarctica
    try the doesn't work after recent update trick and you might get a recon unit
     

Share This Page