Bricked wii about time <_<

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by dai-a, Oct 28, 2009.

Oct 28, 2009

Bricked wii about time <_< by dai-a at 12:39 AM (1,542 Views / 0 Likes) 13 replies

  1. dai-a
    OP

    Member dai-a GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    May 16, 2009
    Messages:
    351
    Location:
    Springville Utah
    Country:
    United States
    So I did the dumbest thing in the world butttttt I thought it would work. Flame me all you want ;V.

    I have a bootmii back up but it's not recent and I don't want to lose my saves :/

    Ok So I was on 4.1u softmodded with Xzxeros guide and wanted to upgrade to 4.2u

    So I installed IOS70 with Sig hash check and installed the System Menu wad for 4.2U

    Then after I got out of DOP IOS and Wad Manager, My wii mote wouldnt sync anymore :|

    So I was like whatever and got out of the homebrew channel and bam black screen.

    I can load homebrew through bootmii soo I was wondering if there was any way on fixing it without my bootmii back up?

    BTW I had Preloader installed before I installed the system menu wad for 4.2 and didn't remove it.



    I can't load preloader but can still get into homebrew with bootmii.
    Can anyone help?


    EDIT: My wii mote won't sync anymore, So I tried using Wad manager with gamecube support to uninstall 4.2 wad and Re install 4.1 system menu. I then re installed IOS60 6174 version. And IT still won't sync :/
     
  2. xzxero

    Member xzxero ♥bong milk does good for the brain♥

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,831
    Location:
    SB
    Country:
    United States
    Installing IOS70 wouldnt make you lose sync with your remote?
    what else did you do?
    when did you install the system menu?

    if you have boot2 bootmii then your far from bricked.
     
  3. dai-a
    OP

    Member dai-a GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    May 16, 2009
    Messages:
    351
    Location:
    Springville Utah
    Country:
    United States
    I installed a fresh IOS70 and my wii mote won't sync. (Yes I have tried pressing the red buttons on the wii mote and wii.)

    These are the steps I did.

    Install IOS70 with Sig Hash check. Installed System menu 4.2u wad. Wii mote de synced and tried going to wii menu and got a black screen.

    Went back into homebrew channel went into wad manager and uninstalled System menu 4.2 wad.
    Went to DOP IOS and installed IOS60v6174. Then went into wad manager and installed system menu 4.1 wad.

    I Still get a black screen and wii mote won't sync.

    EDIT: I can't run Nandclean because Gamecube controller doesn't work with it :/
     
  4. 0M39A

    Member 0M39A GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2009
    Messages:
    374
    Country:
    Australia
    load up bootmii, take a fresh nand backup exactly how it is right now.

    store it somewhere safe, then load up your old working backup just out of interest to see what happens.
     
  5. dai-a
    OP

    Member dai-a GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    May 16, 2009
    Messages:
    351
    Location:
    Springville Utah
    Country:
    United States
    Gah I don't want to Recover with my Nand back up right now cause I have done a ton of stuff on my wii since :/.

    And because I can get into HBC I should have a chance to recover right?

    I can't run Zektors safe updater to 4.2 because Gamecube controller isn't supported :|
     
  6. BBking83

    Member BBking83 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2008
    Messages:
    676
    Location:
    Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    Maybe use ATD, delete IOS70, get it again from NUS along with the SM and reinstall it??

    If it works, use Dop-IOS and trucha sign IOS70.
     
  7. dai-a
    OP

    Member dai-a GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    May 16, 2009
    Messages:
    351
    Location:
    Springville Utah
    Country:
    United States
    ATD doesn't support Gamecube Either.
    Well ATD DB doesn't. Do the others?
     
  8. 0M39A

    Member 0M39A GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2009
    Messages:
    374
    Country:
    Australia
    atd-mod does iirc
     
  9. dai-a
    OP

    Member dai-a GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    May 16, 2009
    Messages:
    351
    Location:
    Springville Utah
    Country:
    United States
    So make a Nand back up for my funked up wii right now? [​IMG]

    '

    EDIT:
    ATD Mod doesn't support it either. :/ Just tried it.
     
  10. 0M39A

    Member 0M39A GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2009
    Messages:
    374
    Country:
    Australia
    yep, that way you can test your old backup, and if that works fine still, restore your fucked one and keep trying with it.

    just sounds strange, as as far as i can tell, you havent done anything wrong.
     
  11. dai-a
    OP

    Member dai-a GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    May 16, 2009
    Messages:
    351
    Location:
    Springville Utah
    Country:
    United States
    K willl do.

    And also can someone fucking please make it so you can install preloader with the gamecube controller? o_o or nand clean atleast
     
  12. dai-a
    OP

    Member dai-a GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    May 16, 2009
    Messages:
    351
    Location:
    Springville Utah
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks so much I'm Unbricked [​IMG]
     
  13. 0M39A

    Member 0M39A GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2009
    Messages:
    374
    Country:
    Australia
    how come that happened? i thought that was stored separately to the system menu?

    surely there would have been heaps of cases of people complaining about the exact same thing?
     
  14. dai-a
    OP

    Member dai-a GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    May 16, 2009
    Messages:
    351
    Location:
    Springville Utah
    Country:
    United States
    I installed the setting.txt that came in that link you gave me.

    And then the system menu showed up (Of course I had the 4.1 menu and IOS installed, but it wouldn't pop anything up on the screen/wii motes wouldnt sync before I installed the setting.txt).
     

Share This Page