Bricked AK2i?!

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by clay008, Aug 20, 2009.

Aug 20, 2009

Bricked AK2i?! by clay008 at 7:02 AM (2,223 Views / 0 Likes) 16 replies

  1. clay008
    OP

    Newcomer clay008 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    United States
    My luck is just terrible... Less than 24 hrs after I updated my AK2i and had everything running just fine on my FW1.4U DSI, my 5-yr old did something to it and now my 'Danny Phantom' is gone and I get the 'There is nothing inserted in the game card slot' error message!!! WTF!? My son went to dinner with his cousin (I used his FW1.2U DSI to update my AK2i) and somehing happened and my nephew claimed my son touched to ''DSI icon' and a bunch of words/numbers came up and then my kid paniced and pressed something and just like that, Danny Phantom was gone...

    Did he brick the AK2i by interrupting update? Cus now the AK2i won't show up on the FW1.2 DSI either... and I did notice the Micro SD slot is very loose and the SD card is practically falling out by itself. What could my son have pressed to cause this? I spent hours trying to fix his AK2i just 2 days ago and now this!? Damn it. Please help, again...
     
  2. coolbho3000

    Member coolbho3000 GBATemp Kikkoman Naturally Brewed SoySauce Fanatic

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2007
    Messages:
    2,095
    Location:
    Kikkoman Factory
    Country:
    Because the slot is loose, I think he physically damaged the card somehow. I made excuses like that all the time when I was young.
     
  3. CodeEight

    Newcomer CodeEight Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2009
    Messages:
    44
    Country:
    United States
    Maybe you should try formatting micro SD card and see how it goes. I dont have a DSI, im not sure if it was caused by a update interruption. If formatting the SD card fails then you would wanna try taping the SD card to the Aekard to make sure the SD and acekard is actually connected together.
     
  4. clay008
    OP

    Newcomer clay008 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    United States
    Excuse me for being a complete noob, but how do you re-format the SD card? I checked the SD card and everything looked the same, all the files are there and seems business as usual, but the SD slot is indeed looser than I remembered. How do I 'tape' the SD and the AK2i? Thanks.
     
  5. benjaminlibl

    Member benjaminlibl Funky Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2009
    Messages:
    789
    Location:
    Singapore
    Country:
    Singapore
    Concerning your formatting question. You get the Panasonic formatter from the download section and install it. There's nothing to it, it's basically a one click operation. Remember to backup your stuff, though.
     
  6. coreyfrog

    Banned coreyfrog Banned

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2009
    Messages:
    19
    Country:
    Australia
    BAHAHAHAHAHA(no offence intended)

    but im 13 and i still say things like that just go and say that you can fix it if he just tells you what he pressed he'll prob tell you then
     
  7. warbird

    Member warbird GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 25, 2007
    Messages:
    290
    Country:
    Japan
  8. mercluke

    Member mercluke ‮҉

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2007
    Messages:
    3,161
    Location:
    Perth
    Country:
    Australia
    if it doesn't show up in the dsi menu then it's nothing to do with sd card

    try putting a piece of paper between the underside of the pcb and the case, the ak2i may not be making contact with the dsi pins correctly

    or your son may have bricked it
    try borrow someody else's ak2i (if you can) and use the dsl 1.4 updater on a phat or lite to attempt to unbrick the ak
    Edit: maybe this thread will help... http://gbatemp.net/index.php?showtopic=175008
    Edit2: beaten by warbird [​IMG]
     
  9. warlock_ba

    Newcomer warlock_ba Newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    Romania
    Hello,

    I have observed aswell the microSD holder in the AK2i is not the best built one, and while the microSD card is loose (or only parts of it are making contact) within the acekard microSD slot that the icon of the AK2i is not seen by the console - most likely because the Acekard has trouble to start with a "bad" microSD connection.

    I tested this by shaking the console:
    a.) with the microSD in the slot: sometimes card icon disappears and / or games crash or other weird behavior of the DSi itself (not games from card) - for example while playing music.
    b.) without the microSD in the slot: it never has any problems like above.

    If you remove your microSD card, does your icon appear at least? Even if it does not start?
     
  10. Tokiopop

    Member Tokiopop Caffeine fiend

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2009
    Messages:
    1,833
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    The Acekard will boot even with no Micro SD card, you'll just get an error.

    It's annoying how many people have had this problem and people just spew out "ur microz ess dee kard is no work".
     
  11. clay008
    OP

    Newcomer clay008 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    United States
    My AK2i will NOT boot/show up on both DSI (FW1.4U & FW1.2), with or without the SD card. I get the 'Nothing is inserted in the Game Card slot' message everytime... I think somehow the AK2i card is bricked. I ordered a new one and hopefully that will bring Danny Phantom back.
     
  12. Tokiopop

    Member Tokiopop Caffeine fiend

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2009
    Messages:
    1,833
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    It's either bricked or a faulty connection.

    I was jsut having a go at those telling you it could be a fault with the SD card [​IMG]
     
  13. rose_petal

    Newcomer rose_petal Newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    Australia
    same thing has happened to me - and i have formatted the SD card even tried a different one. waiting on a response from acekard [​IMG]
     
  14. mercluke

    Member mercluke ‮҉

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2007
    Messages:
    3,161
    Location:
    Perth
    Country:
    Australia
    read mine and warbird's responses before considering sending it back to team AK
     
  15. Lanexi

    Newcomer Lanexi Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2009
    Messages:
    27
    Country:
    United States
    I have a DSi and it has many defects to it one being that if its tapped with enough force at the bottom right corner of the d pad area it turns off another one is That sometimes the top screen is abit more loose than it should be and the third being that the cart slot is messed up and sometimes it doesn't read the cartridges so i have to push it in a little and it works so he might of unintentionally messed up the cartridge.
     
  16. wilsonlam97

    Newcomer wilsonlam97 Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    Canada
    DON'T WORRY!!! I will help you.

    Step 1. Get a DS lite/phat
    Step 2. use another flashcart and bootup the acekard bootstrap/loader patch update
    Step 3. once loaded, swap the flashcart with the acekard and start the update
    Step 4. once update is done you are done!
    Step 5. plug the acekard in your DSi and have fun!
     
  17. Bitfarb

    Newcomer Bitfarb Newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    United States
    I still can't get mine to work. It just hangs on 0% when I try to unbrick it with the DSL fix.
     

Share This Page