Bootmii not showing ?

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by Rise, Sep 19, 2009.

Sep 19, 2009

Bootmii not showing ? by Rise at 3:52 PM (4,362 Views / 0 Likes) 15 replies

  1. Rise
    OP

    Newcomer Rise Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    49
    Country:
    Denmark
    Hi All
    I picked up a wii a few weeks back, followed this ( http://gbatemp.net/index.php?showtopic=168890 ) guide to install HBC, preloader and patched ios36. I misread the instructions on backing up the NAND, thinking i needed a GC controller to navigate the menu.
    Well I`ve re read it, and now i want to back up my nand but i can`t seem to find were i launch BootMii. When i press the "home" button on the wii mote, i dont get the option the launch BootMii in HBC ?
    Bootmii was installed as an IOS btw
    Any one care to enlighten me [​IMG]
     
  2. supagusti

    Member supagusti GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    287
    Country:
    Austria
    First of all - you need a GC controller navigate the menu (when installed as IOS)
    Regarding HBC/Bootmii lauch problem - which version do u have ?
     
  3. Det1re

    Member Det1re det1re.de

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2008
    Messages:
    1,272
    Location:
    Germany
    Country:
    Germany
    Not in beta3+.

    Try reinstalling HBC using HackMii installer. If this doesn't change anything reinstall BootMii as well.
     
  4. Rise
    OP

    Newcomer Rise Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    49
    Country:
    Denmark
    I have system 4.0e , HBC 1.0.3, and used hackmii v3 when i installed the home brew channel.

    Taken from the above guide

    I read it as needed one the first time, but its says i dont need one when using v3.
     
  5. G0dLiKe

    Member G0dLiKe who needs a title ;)

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2009
    Messages:
    1,674
    Country:
    United States
    No need of a GC controller when backing up your Nand with BootMii v0.3 even installed as IOS, you can navigate using the front buttons... you will need a GC controller when restoring....

    and maybe something failed when you installed it or maybe you take out your sd card when try to run BootMii from HBC or you deleted the bootmii folder from sd card?? This can be reasons why it is not showing up...
     
  6. ca_michelbach

    Member ca_michelbach GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2008
    Messages:
    345
    Location:
    The Vualt
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I'm assuming you've installed it on boot2 and if you cant access it it's probably because your sd card isn't in

    EDIT: 100th post!...I feel like my wiener just got a bit bigger
     
  7. Rise
    OP

    Newcomer Rise Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    49
    Country:
    Denmark
    I`m positive its installed as an IOS

    But i dont have any Bootmii folder on my SD card ?

    I backed up my sd card when i was finished installing bannerbomb/hackmii the first time, but dont have any bootmii folder in there either [​IMG]

    Is it possible to recreate or restore the bootmii folder again, or am i lost ?
     
  8. G0dLiKe

    Member G0dLiKe who needs a title ;)

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2009
    Messages:
    1,674
    Country:
    United States

    IF you had it installed, there must be a folder on your sd card. So go and run the hackmii installer again, check if bootmii can be installed as boot2 this would be the best...
     
  9. Rise
    OP

    Newcomer Rise Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    49
    Country:
    Denmark
    Sorry this wii homebrew is still pretty new to me...
    I have HBC installed, and i I`ve been launching backups through neogamma on the SD card, and thats all working fine.

    Should i run the hackmii installer via HBC ? if so how should the file structure be on the SD using hackmii v3 (right now i have an apps folder with the the neogamma launcher in)

    Or should i run the first step again in the above guide i linked to ? ie launching the hackmii installer from the data management menu under the Wii system menu.

    thanks
     
  10. metroid4life14

    Member metroid4life14 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    308
    Country:
    United States
    just make a new folder under apps and put the boot.elf file in there.

    On a side note, I don't think you need the bootmii files on your sd if you have it installed as ios. The bootmii files are only for autoboot purposes.
     
  11. Rise
    OP

    Newcomer Rise Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    49
    Country:
    Denmark
    I reinstalled bootmii, and got my nand backup done.

    Thanks for the help all [​IMG]
     
  12. Deeptrap

    Newcomer Deeptrap Advanced Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2008
    Messages:
    91
    Country:
    Netherlands
    i installed HBc 1.06 but didnt use the option to install bootmii as boot 2 i do have priiloader installed.

    i now want to backup my NAND because i got some read errors on the wii menu.
    and want to see how bad my nand is.

    just run HBC again and install bootmii as boot2 ? will this affect priiloader

    tnx
     
  13. Det1re

    Member Det1re det1re.de

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2008
    Messages:
    1,272
    Location:
    Germany
    Country:
    Germany
    It will not affect Preloader/Priiloader.
     
  14. bula

    Member bula GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2009
    Messages:
    814
    Country:
    United States
    deleted
     
  15. bula

    Member bula GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2009
    Messages:
    814
    Country:
    United States
    deleted
     
  16. Deeptrap

    Newcomer Deeptrap Advanced Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2008
    Messages:
    91
    Country:
    Netherlands
    worked,

    renamed boot.elf from the hhbc to boot.dol , started in HBC aqnd installed Bootmii

    backupped my nand. (15 bad blocks)

    strangest thing is that my wii just starterd a week ago with, error files are corrupted,
    this happends 9 of 10 times, i was lucky i could started once and quick installed priloader.
    now i have my full backup, is there a good way to fix the error files are corrupted ? or is this the work of bad blocks (readed somewhere here that it is only a prob with your nand if you got CRC errors
     

Share This Page