BootMii Looses Remote Sync

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by Jaz808, Aug 5, 2009.

Aug 5, 2009

BootMii Looses Remote Sync by Jaz808 at 2:51 AM (9,132 Views / 0 Likes) 15 replies

  1. Jaz808
    OP

    Member Jaz808 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2003
    Messages:
    337
    Location:
    Melb Aus
    Country:
    Australia
    I have tried to launch BootMii (hackmii_installer_beta2) from HBC and tried the boot.elf on the root of the sd card, i can get it to load, but soon as it does i loose remote sync and the remote wont sync, i have tried different sd cards, still the same thing, my spec's below
     
  2. Boxman X

    Newcomer Boxman X Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2008
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    United States
    Bootmii doesn't support Wiimotes.
     
  3. Gnac

    Newcomer Gnac Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2008
    Messages:
    79
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Readmes are awesome; you should read them.

    When you do this, you will discover that Wiimotes are not supported, and you will also find out how to navigate Bootmii without one.

    EDIT: heee, I guess we all need to read harder sometimes.
     
  4. YankeeFan802

    Member YankeeFan802 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2008
    Messages:
    256
    Location:
    PA
    Country:
    United States
    You have to use a gamecube controller to navigate through it I believe
     
  5. Wilson735

    Member Wilson735 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2006
    Messages:
    125
    Country:
    United States
    You use the Wii System buttons to navigate. Reset to cycle through the options, Power to select an option.
     
  6. kLiNiKaL

    Member kLiNiKaL Dr. Greenthumb

    Joined:
    May 24, 2009
    Messages:
    581
    Location:
    Los Ganjales
    Country:
    Jamaica
    i think he means hese trying to install it.

    dude u probably has cioscorp installed, bootmii installer needs a untouched ios with trucha bug present.

    install a original IOS36 and try again it should work

    download it with NUSDownloader, check my sig for link

    and then install it with WADManager
     
  7. nabster92

    Member nabster92 GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2009
    Messages:
    1,631
    Country:
    United States
    Your guys' responses to this are a bit off as you all are assuming he means using bootmii itself as his poorly named thread title suggests when he is actually talking about the hackmii installer losing wiimote sync. This is indeed a bug and wiimote's are supposed to work with it, but it happens if they aren't synced properly or something.

    Nevertheless the advice given is still correct. You should be able to use a GC controller, but if you don't have one try holding down the sync button for like 30 seconds or a minute (I forget how long it takes to desync everything) and then resync all of your remotes again, then try it again.
     
  8. Jaz808
    OP

    Member Jaz808 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2003
    Messages:
    337
    Location:
    Melb Aus
    Country:
    Australia
    Thank guys, KliniKal is right, as soon as i load the dol/elf a get the back screen with the white writting then right then the remote loose sync, after 30 - 40 sec's you get the message to press button 1 and thats what i cant do, cant install it, not navigate through it

    And right again i do have cioscorp installed, so here is my prob, i will reload ios36
    cheers [​IMG]
     
  9. SifJar

    Member SifJar Not a pirate

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2009
    Messages:
    6,022
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Wrong. It doesn't need trucha bug. It just needs a regular IOS. Hence it works on clean 4.0/4.1 systems.
     
  10. mousex

    Member mousex GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2009
    Messages:
    987
    Country:
    United States
    Power to cycle and reset to select
     
  11. Det1re

    Member Det1re det1re.de

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2008
    Messages:
    1,272
    Location:
    Germany
    Country:
    Germany
    If the WiiMote looses sync while hanging in the hackmii installer beta2 you are asked to do this in the System Menu, before booting up hackmii again:

    [​IMG]
     
  12. linuxares

    Member linuxares GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2007
    Messages:
    1,387
    Country:
    Sweden
    Make sure no wireless/bluettoth devices are in the "range" at the moment. Shouldn't really matter, but sometimes you will be amazed how much a wireless phone (DECT) interfer with a Bluetooth device.
     
  13. Jaz808
    OP

    Member Jaz808 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2003
    Messages:
    337
    Location:
    Melb Aus
    Country:
    Australia
    No i dont get asked to re-sync, i have to hold the power button on the wii to reboot
    I never loose sync any other time
     
  14. Jeomite

    Member Jeomite GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2006
    Messages:
    215
    Location:
    United States
    Country:
    United States
    This is correct; Re-install a clean copy of IOS36 and the issue will be resolved. [​IMG]
     
  15. Lexip;

    Member Lexip; GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2009
    Messages:
    413
    Country:
    United States
    The installer isn't going to ask you to do it...

    Just try it
     
  16. kLiNiKaL

    Member kLiNiKaL Dr. Greenthumb

    Joined:
    May 24, 2009
    Messages:
    581
    Location:
    Los Ganjales
    Country:
    Jamaica
    Jaz if you get stuck dude PM me and i'll hook u up with a fresh 36 if ya need it
     

Share This Page