Bit Amazed with the Cyclowiz

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by mattwasx, Feb 21, 2007.

Feb 21, 2007

Bit Amazed with the Cyclowiz by mattwasx at 11:43 PM (1,591 Views / 0 Likes) 9 replies

  1. mattwasx
    OP

    Newcomer mattwasx Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2005
    Messages:
    64
    Country:
    Well I ordered the cyclowiz mostly because it looked like it was going to be easier to install then the wiininja, but having never soldered a modchip it seemed a bit difficult to me. But I got it in without messing up and it works perfect. I have played DDR Mario Mix for gc for about an hour and it worked without any problems. I also played Wario Ware Smooth Moves for 30 mins and the only problem was there was that minor slow down during videos that everyone is getting. But during gameplay it was perfect. I'm also surprise ( even though I havent tested it for a good amount of time ) that the dvd-r's that I'm using are working. I'm using KHypermedia dvd-r's that I bought at office max for $20 for 100 dvd-r's! Whats that 20 cents per dvd. These are probably some of the cheapest dvds you can find and their working no prob. I burned them using nero at 4x. I just felt like posting this because a lot of people are putting down the cyclowiz and I was thinking I was gonna have a lot of problems but it turns out so far I have had none. Well I'll keep testing and see if any problems popup.
     
  2. shtonkalot

    Member shtonkalot Can't hold on much longer, But I'll never let go!

    Joined:
    May 28, 2006
    Messages:
    954
    Location:
    Gosford, Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    That's excellent news. I'm glad to hear such a nice report.
    I think a lot of peoples compatibility problems are going to come down to how their console reads the burned media they're using.
    If you are getting away with budget media then your Wii DVD drive is probably a very capable reader.

    Might be of interest to others if you can share your burning information. Media ID of the discs, burner and firmware you're using and burn speed.
     
  3. mattwasx
    OP

    Newcomer mattwasx Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2005
    Messages:
    64
    Country:
    Well the dvd drive I'm using to burn them is a HL-DT-ST DVD+-RW GWA4164B and firmware version is 5.1.2535.0 and I'm burning them at 4x. I don't know how to check the media id of the discs but if you tell me how I'll find out.
     
  4. iza

    Member iza gbatemp, the new crack

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2006
    Messages:
    700
    Location:
    Texas
    Country:
    United States
    Congratz!
    from what i've been reading, your a lucky one.
    what chip set is yours (the wii)?
    this information might be useful to alot of others who are looking for an explaination.

    edit;
    to check the info, you should just be able to go into disc info...
     
  5. mattwasx
    OP

    Newcomer mattwasx Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2005
    Messages:
    64
    Country:
    I bought my wii the day of launch so it has a DMS chip but I'm not sure if my cyclowiz is v1 or v2. But I'm pretty sure its v1 since I ordered it from us divineo shop and they only seem to be selling v1's.

    edit: I click properties on the disc but it really isnt telling me anything.
     
  6. shtonkalot

    Member shtonkalot Can't hold on much longer, But I'll never let go!

    Joined:
    May 28, 2006
    Messages:
    954
    Location:
    Gosford, Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    See this thread.
    Or you could just download ImgBurn which will show you the "Manufacturer ID" in the right hand information pane of the main window.
     
  7. avatarx

    Newcomer avatarx Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2007
    Messages:
    85
    Country:
    United States
    I bought 100 Verbatim 16x DVD-Rs for $22 - $15 rebate = $7! from buy.com. 7 cents per dvd! [​IMG]
     
  8. mattwasx
    OP

    Newcomer mattwasx Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2005
    Messages:
    64
    Country:
    I just tested Zelda for a few mins and when I loaded my save I got a dre but I just ejected the game and put it back in and it continued. Also whenever I died it gave me a dre. Probably has to do with the idle dre's that the modchips are getting. But this is pretty minor to me considering you can just eject and continue to play from when it froze, hopefully cyclowiz will release an update to fix this issue.
     
  9. mattwasx
    OP

    Newcomer mattwasx Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2005
    Messages:
    64
    Country:
    Is this deal still on buy.com, if so please post the link I can't seem to find it.
     
  10. avatarx

    Newcomer avatarx Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2007
    Messages:
    85
    Country:
    United States
    No, the deal is dead now... I got it about two weeks ago. Just received a rebate submission confirmation by e-mail today.
     

Share This Page