Hacking [beta]Wii U Hax Server

gudenau

Largely ignored
OP
Member
Joined
Jul 7, 2010
Messages
3,882
Trophies
2
Location
/dev/random
Website
www.gudenau.net
XP
5,463
Country
United States
Sure.. here are the pictures (along with my ipconfig and the java terminal)
http://imgur.com/a/4P8ca

thank you!
That is me, give me a moment to make a change.

--------------------- MERGED ---------------------------

Ok, this will print stuff to the console. So run it with cmd using "java -jar HaxServer.jar" and tell me what it prints.
 
  • Like
Reactions: xhinz

xhinz

Member
Newcomer
Joined
May 3, 2016
Messages
13
Trophies
0
Age
33
XP
48
Country
Indonesia
That is me, give me a moment to make a change.

--------------------- MERGED ---------------------------

Ok, this will print stuff to the console. So run it with cmd using "java -jar HaxServer.jar" and tell me what it prints.

here is the error message

kexploit31
java.lang.Exception: asdf
at com.gudenau.haxserver.HaxClient.serveError(HaxClient.java:107)
at com.gudenau.haxserver.HaxClient.serveHax(HaxClient.java:163)
at com.gudenau.haxserver.HaxClient.run(HaxClient.java:55)
at java.lang.Thread.run(Unknown Source)

thanks !
 

gudenau

Largely ignored
OP
Member
Joined
Jul 7, 2010
Messages
3,882
Trophies
2
Location
/dev/random
Website
www.gudenau.net
XP
5,463
Country
United States
here is the error message

kexploit31
java.lang.Exception: asdf
at com.gudenau.haxserver.HaxClient.serveError(HaxClient.java:107)
at com.gudenau.haxserver.HaxClient.serveHax(HaxClient.java:163)
at com.gudenau.haxserver.HaxClient.run(HaxClient.java:55)
at java.lang.Thread.run(Unknown Source)

thanks !
Ok, I am stupid. Easy fix. Try this.
 
  • Like
Reactions: xhinz

BerT666

New Member
Newbie
Joined
Jan 6, 2016
Messages
4
Trophies
0
Age
43
XP
63
Country
Gambia, The
Hi,

yesterday I tried to host it on one of my Linux (Ubuntu) servers.
Java 8 was no problem, but it seems that the HAXServer needs the X11 Display Variable set (and I do not run a GUI on my Servers).

Is there an option to start it without the "status window" so it could be run without GUI?

Kind Regards

Thomas
 

gudenau

Largely ignored
OP
Member
Joined
Jul 7, 2010
Messages
3,882
Trophies
2
Location
/dev/random
Website
www.gudenau.net
XP
5,463
Country
United States
Hi,

yesterday I tried to host it on one of my Linux (Ubuntu) servers.
Java 8 was no problem, but it seems that the HAXServer needs the X11 Display Variable set (and I do not run a GUI on my Servers).

Is there an option to start it without the "status window" so it could be run without GUI?

Kind Regards

Thomas
I do believe this is an undocumented feature, try passing something as an argument. Anything will do.
 

The Real Jdbye

*is birb*
Member
Joined
Mar 17, 2010
Messages
23,377
Trophies
4
Location
Space
XP
13,994
Country
Norway
Mind giving me the user agent strings?
They're the same as for US, I believe. Just replace US with EU.

Code:
EU_5_5_1("Mozilla/5.0 (Nintendo WiiU) AppleWebKit/536.30 (KHTML, like Gecko) NX/3.0.4.2.12 NintendoBrowser/4.3.1.11264.EU", Constants550.class, "stagefright.bin"),

Edit: The other changes I made was fixing the GUI counters (they were all using ResourceCounter.instance.errors()) and changing the code in run() a little so that it can serve index.html along with other files for those that want an index page containing links to the payloads.
Also the 5.5.0 and 5.5.1 constants for all regions were for some reason missing from serveHax which was causing it to not work even after those changes. Which is strange, as it seemed to be working for JP/US people without my changes.
 
Last edited by The Real Jdbye,

gudenau

Largely ignored
OP
Member
Joined
Jul 7, 2010
Messages
3,882
Trophies
2
Location
/dev/random
Website
www.gudenau.net
XP
5,463
Country
United States
They're the same as for US, I believe. Just replace US with EU.

Code:
EU_5_5_1("Mozilla/5.0 (Nintendo WiiU) AppleWebKit/536.30 (KHTML, like Gecko) NX/3.0.4.2.12 NintendoBrowser/4.3.1.11264.EU", Constants550.class, "stagefright.bin"),

Edit: The other changes I made was fixing the GUI counters (they were all using ResourceCounter.instance.errors()) and changing the code in run() a little so that it can serve index.html along with other files for those that want an index page containing links to the payloads.
I used to have an index thing, not sure when that got removed. :-/

Edit: There is some index stuff in there, just in such a way that it never shows up. Oops.
 
Last edited by gudenau,

The Real Jdbye

*is birb*
Member
Joined
Mar 17, 2010
Messages
23,377
Trophies
4
Location
Space
XP
13,994
Country
Norway
I used to have an index thing, not sure when that got removed. :-/

Edit: There is some index stuff in there, just in such a way that it never shows up. Oops.
You do, but it only works when loaded from other browsers :P

Also the 5.5.0 and 5.5.1 constants for all regions were for some reason missing from the check in serveHax which was causing it to not work even after those changes. Which is strange, as it seemed to be working for JP/US people without my changes.
 

gudenau

Largely ignored
OP
Member
Joined
Jul 7, 2010
Messages
3,882
Trophies
2
Location
/dev/random
Website
www.gudenau.net
XP
5,463
Country
United States
You do, but it only works when loaded from other browsers :P

Also the 5.5.0 and 5.5.1 constants for all regions were for some reason missing from the check in serveHax which was causing it to not work even after those changes. Which is strange, as it seemed to be working for JP/US people without my changes.
I put all the documented UA strings in there, so that I could more easily add generation for older Wii U firmwares later.
 

The Real Jdbye

*is birb*
Member
Joined
Mar 17, 2010
Messages
23,377
Trophies
4
Location
Space
XP
13,994
Country
Norway
I put all the documented UA strings in there, so that I could more easily add generation for older Wii U firmwares later.
Not sure if it's still that way in your code, but in the version included with the exploit the check looked like this minus my small change to serveError (with only firmwares up to 5.1):
Code:
/* 133 */  switch (systemVersion) {
/*  */  case EU_2_0_0:
/*  */  case EU_2_1_0:
/*  */  case EU_4_0_0:
/*  */  case EU_5_0_0:
/*  */  case EU_5_1_0:
/*  */  case JP_4_0_0:
/*  */  case JP_5_0_0:
/*  */  case JP_5_1_0:
/*  */  case US_5_0_0:
/*  */  case US_5_1_0:
/* 143 */  System.out.println(systemVersion.name());
/* 144 */  writeHeader(writer, "video/mp4");
/* 145 */  Stagefright.serveHax(out, systemVersion, header, payloadName + ".bin");
/* 146 */  break;
/*  */ 
/*  */  default:
/* 149 */  serveError(out, "Unsupported version: "+systemVersion.value);
/*  */  }

Those issues aside, this is my favorite way to launch homebrew. I like that it's small and self-contained so I don't need a big webserver just to launch homebrew (remote hosting on my VPS did not work)
 
Last edited by The Real Jdbye,

gudenau

Largely ignored
OP
Member
Joined
Jul 7, 2010
Messages
3,882
Trophies
2
Location
/dev/random
Website
www.gudenau.net
XP
5,463
Country
United States
Not sure if it's still that way in your code, but in the version included with the exploit the check looked like this minus my small change to serveError (with only firmwares up to 5.1):
Code:
/* 133 */  switch (systemVersion) {
/*  */  case EU_2_0_0:
/*  */  case EU_2_1_0:
/*  */  case EU_4_0_0:
/*  */  case EU_5_0_0:
/*  */  case EU_5_1_0:
/*  */  case JP_4_0_0:
/*  */  case JP_5_0_0:
/*  */  case JP_5_1_0:
/*  */  case US_5_0_0:
/*  */  case US_5_1_0:
/* 143 */  System.out.println(systemVersion.name());
/* 144 */  writeHeader(writer, "video/mp4");
/* 145 */  Stagefright.serveHax(out, systemVersion, header, payloadName + ".bin");
/* 146 */  break;
/*  */ 
/*  */  default:
/* 149 */  serveError(out, "Unsupported version: "+systemVersion.value);
/*  */  }
Oh, I kinda thought you meant SystemVersions. :-P Yeah, that is just because I could not find the proper UA strings.
 

The Real Jdbye

*is birb*
Member
Joined
Mar 17, 2010
Messages
23,377
Trophies
4
Location
Space
XP
13,994
Country
Norway
Oh, I kinda thought you meant SystemVersions. :-P Yeah, that is just because I could not find the proper UA strings.
The UA strings for US <= 5.5.1, EU <= 5.5.0 and JP <= 5.4.0 were there though. Just missing from the check for some reason :P

Those issues aside, this is my favorite way to launch homebrew. I like that it's small and self-contained so I don't need a big webserver just to launch homebrew (remote hosting on my VPS did not work), and I will be putting it on my Surface so I can easily launch homebrew when I'm not at home :)
 

gudenau

Largely ignored
OP
Member
Joined
Jul 7, 2010
Messages
3,882
Trophies
2
Location
/dev/random
Website
www.gudenau.net
XP
5,463
Country
United States
The UA strings for US <= 5.5.1, EU <= 5.5.0 and JP <= 5.4.0 were there though. Just missing from the check for some reason :P

Those issues aside, this is my favorite way to launch homebrew. I like that it's small and self-contained so I don't need a big webserver just to launch homebrew (remote hosting on my VPS did not work), and I will be putting it on my Surface so I can easily launch homebrew when I'm not at home :)
Strange, the entire idea was to prevent a friend from having to use XAMPP. :-D

Ether way, there is a new version out. Automatic index generation that lists payloads! :-D
 
  • Like
Reactions: KiiWii

The Real Jdbye

*is birb*
Member
Joined
Mar 17, 2010
Messages
23,377
Trophies
4
Location
Space
XP
13,994
Country
Norway
Strange, the entire idea was to prevent a friend from having to use XAMPP. :-D

Ether way, there is a new version out. Automatic index generation that lists payloads! :-D
Nice :) Looks like you still haven't fixed the check I mentioned though plus the GUI still uses ResourceCounter.instance.errors() for all the counters :P
 

quad0

New Member
Newbie
Joined
Sep 9, 2014
Messages
3
Trophies
0
Age
49
XP
74
Country
Canada
Like a few others I was in desperate need for "nogui + on specific port" version of HaxServer so I can host it on my linux headless server.
I started from The Real Jdbye's version and added two command line arguments.
ex: java -jar HaxServer.jar --nogui --port=8888

The jar is available here : https://mega.nz/#!x98wjAiJ!JxsEzxr2_zkl1QQYbRsp9Z5BN5GeBwBZIqArT45PwVw
 
  • Like
Reactions: cmdj13

Site & Scene News

Popular threads in this forum

General chit-chat
Help Users
  • SylverReZ @ SylverReZ:
    @mthrnite, Cheetah Girls, the sequel to Action 52's Cheetah Men.
    +2
  • Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo:
    Pokemon Black I played that one a lot
  • K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2:
    Honestly never messed with Pokémon on ds much
  • mthrnite @ mthrnite:
    I played pokemon once, was bored, never tried again
  • Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo:
    Oh Dragon Quest IX
  • K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2:
    Spent like 5 hours on switch one never touched it again
  • Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo:
    Sentinel of the stary skies
  • K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2:
    Ds is 20 years old this year
  • Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo:
    So MJ no longer wants to play with it?
  • K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2:
    He put it down when the 3ds came out
  • SylverReZ @ SylverReZ:
    @K3Nv2, RIP Felix does great videos on the PS3 yellow-light-of-death.
  • Jayro @ Jayro:
    Eventhough the New 3DS XL is more powerful, I still feel like the DS Lite was a more polished system. It's a real shame that it never got an XL variant keeping the GBA slot. You'd have to go on AliExpress and buy an ML shell to give a DS phat the unofficial "DS Lite" treatment, and that's the best we'll ever get I'm afraid.
    +1
  • Jayro @ Jayro:
    The phat model had amazingly loud speakers tho.
    +1
  • SylverReZ @ SylverReZ:
    @Jayro, I don't see whats so special about the DS ML, its just a DS lite in a phat shell. At least the phat model had louder speakers, whereas the lite has a much better screen.
    +1
  • SylverReZ @ SylverReZ:
    They probably said "Hey, why not we combine the two together and make a 'new' DS to sell".
  • Veho @ Veho:
    It's a DS Lite in a slightly bigger DS Lite shell.
    +1
  • Veho @ Veho:
    It's not a Nintendo / iQue official product, it's a 3rd party custom.
    +1
  • Veho @ Veho:
    Nothing special about it other than it's more comfortable than the Lite
    for people with beefy hands.
    +1
  • Jayro @ Jayro:
    I have yaoi anime hands, very lorge but slender.
  • Jayro @ Jayro:
    I'm Slenderman.
  • Veho @ Veho:
    I have hands.
    Veho @ Veho: