Best replacement top screen?

Discussion in 'NDS - Console and Game Discussions' started by Click This, Mar 7, 2012.

Mar 7, 2012
  1. Click This
    OP

    Member Click This Surgite!

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2012
    Messages:
    529
    Location:
    New York, New York
    Country:
    United States
    I just installed a new case and ended up ripping the already damaged top screen ribbon.
    Luckily for me, the DS still boots up, but the top screen is full of black lines. Looks like for the time being, I'm stuck with GBA games.
    Can anybody recommend the best replacement top screen?
    I'm willing to pay a few more dollars for an authentic or high quality replacement.
     
  2. OSpencerO

    Member OSpencerO GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2005
    Messages:
    107
    Location:
    From Nashville, Tennessee In Knoxville, Tennessee
    Country:
    Iceland
  3. dilav

    Member dilav GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2006
    Messages:
    1,225
    Country:
    United States
    I don't think OEM don't mean too much in console parts. I haven't had any problems with DS screens on eBay, no dead/stuck pixel, weird tint, or anything like that. I don't really have a recommendation..

    You will have to do some quick soldering to attach the speakers to the FPC.
     
  4. Click This
    OP

    Member Click This Surgite!

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2012
    Messages:
    529
    Location:
    New York, New York
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks guys.
    One more thing... How would I get the black upper rim onto the new screen?
     
  5. OSpencerO

    Member OSpencerO GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2005
    Messages:
    107
    Location:
    From Nashville, Tennessee In Knoxville, Tennessee
    Country:
    Iceland
    You just carefully remove the trim with an X-Acto knife / scalpel & simply place it on the new screen.


    [yt]896S39jB3k0[/yt]




    Spencer


    :yaynds:
     
  6. OSpencerO

    Member OSpencerO GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2005
    Messages:
    107
    Location:
    From Nashville, Tennessee In Knoxville, Tennessee
    Country:
    Iceland
    Click This, This is what I was trying to show you.
    http://youtu.be/896S39jB3k0?t=7m55s

    The embedded video didn't work & I don't know why.
    I typed in [youtube] then "896S39jB3k0" & then ["forward slash"youtube].
    If someone knows what I did wrong please let me know.

    Thank You, Nathan Drake for posting...
    http://gbatemp.net/m...osts#answer7799.
    I was following...
    The BBCode Thread.


    I changed [youtube] to [yt] & it worked.
    I still couldn't get &start=475 to work when added to the tag for some unknown reason.
    I think I might be using old BBCode.




    Thank You,


    Spencer


    :yaynds:
     
  7. Click This
    OP

    Member Click This Surgite!

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2012
    Messages:
    529
    Location:
    New York, New York
    Country:
    United States
    Aha!
    Thanks. Looks like I'll have to use my box cutter to do that.
     
  8. OSpencerO

    Member OSpencerO GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2005
    Messages:
    107
    Location:
    From Nashville, Tennessee In Knoxville, Tennessee
    Country:
    Iceland
    Box cutters tend to be larger & have thicker blades however a box cutter should work if you go slow & be very careful.



    Spencer


    :yaynds:
     
  9. BORTZ

    Global Moderator BORTZ wtf, nintendo

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2007
    Messages:
    10,652
    Country:
    United States
    I got a cheaper non OEM one and it works just fine.
     

Share This Page