Hacking Bayonetta 1 stuck on white screen loadiine gx2

GinBunBun

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Dec 24, 2012
Messages
117
Trophies
0
Location
I don't know. Ohio I think?
XP
381
Country
United States
So the first Bayonetta game not the second one loads in loadiine gx2. it shows a black screen with the loading symbol in the corner. Then it goes to a white screen and stays there. I can still hit the home button and go back to the dashboard but it won't get past that white screen no matter what. Any ideas? I tried searching around but I couldn't find anything related to this game and it's also not listed on the compatibility list.
 

TSSableye

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jan 4, 2016
Messages
101
Trophies
0
Age
24
XP
95
Country
United States
So the first Bayonetta game not the second one loads in loadiine gx2. it shows a black screen with the loading symbol in the corner. Then it goes to a white screen and stays there. I can still hit the home button and go back to the dashboard but it won't get past that white screen no matter what. Any ideas? I tried searching around but I couldn't find anything related to this game and it's also not listed on the compatibility list.

You've probably just got a bad dump on your hands. Just go to THAT ISO SITE and get the game from a different thread.

Edit: And yes, I can confirm for ya that Bayonetta (the first one) does work on Loadiine gx2 (flawlessly if I may add)
 
  • Like
Reactions: GinBunBun

AmandaRose

Do what I do. Hold tight and pretend it’s a plan
Member
Joined
Aug 19, 2015
Messages
10,206
Trophies
1
Location
Glasgow
Website
www.rockstarnorth.com
XP
16,271
Country
United Kingdom
You've probably just got a bad dump on your hands. Just go to THAT ISO SITE and get the game from a different thread.

Edit: And yes, I can confirm for ya that Bayonetta (the first one) does work on Loadiine gx2 (flawlessly if I may add)
Yep I can also confirm the Bayonetta 1 works perfectly on loadiine as I have completed the whole game with zero issues
 
  • Like
Reactions: GinBunBun

GinBunBun

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Dec 24, 2012
Messages
117
Trophies
0
Location
I don't know. Ohio I think?
XP
381
Country
United States
You've probably just got a bad dump on your hands. Just go to THAT ISO SITE and get the game from a different thread.

Edit: And yes, I can confirm for ya that Bayonetta (the first one) does work on Loadiine gx2 (flawlessly if I may add)
Ok thank you everybody I will get another dump of it and give it a shot.
 

cakerawr

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Aug 12, 2016
Messages
5
Trophies
0
Age
27
XP
57
Country
Hello, I hope I'm allowed to bump
I am having a similar problem, but using different dumps is not helping.

I'm using a EUR version on a PAL console (5.5.1), tried 3 different versions. The white screens occur on a 'flashback' cutscene when the screen flashes white but stats like that. I can skip them but they don't play. Is there a setting I need to use in loadiine or am I really unlucky with the dumps? (Should I switch to US? Do I need to rename files if so?)

Should I use a different (more stable) version of loadiine (I didn't bother to look too hard so I picked the latest nightly build from a week ago)
Pls help, I have to look up each scene on YouTube on my phone and it's a pain. Thanks in advance.


Edit: I downgraded my version of loadiine to the one listed for the game on the compatibility wiki and it's fine. My bad. (I've never had to solve a problem this way so I didn't think it would work.) pls forgive this waste of a post lol
 
Last edited by cakerawr,
  • Like
Reactions: Deleted User

jerzmob

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Sep 1, 2007
Messages
140
Trophies
1
XP
411
Country
United States
Hello, I hope I'm allowed to bump
I am having a similar problem, but using different dumps is not helping.

I'm using a EUR version on a PAL console (5.5.1), tried 3 different versions. The white screens occur on a 'flashback' cutscene when the screen flashes white but stats like that. I can skip them but they don't play. Is there a setting I need to use in loadiine or am I really unlucky with the dumps? (Should I switch to US? Do I need to rename files if so?)

Should I use a different (more stable) version of loadiine (I didn't bother to look too hard so I picked the latest nightly build from a week ago)
Pls help, I have to look up each scene on YouTube on my phone and it's a pain. Thanks in advance.


Edit: I downgraded my version of loadiine to the one listed for the game on the compatibility wiki and it's fine. My bad. (I've never had to solve a problem this way so I didn't think it would work.) pls forgive this waste of a post lol

how did you do the downgrade? i have been seaching through so many threads and they don't explain how to run them. it's not the same method as just drag and drop like gx2. a kernel is needed from what i can tell. I'm on version 5.4.0 btw. Any help would be greatly appreciated. Thank you

btw i forget to mention that its not the white screen freeze that i get, i'm in chapter 3 and when i start the stage it stays on the loading screen where you can practice your combos.
 
Last edited by jerzmob,

AmandaRose

Do what I do. Hold tight and pretend it’s a plan
Member
Joined
Aug 19, 2015
Messages
10,206
Trophies
1
Location
Glasgow
Website
www.rockstarnorth.com
XP
16,271
Country
United Kingdom
how did you do the downgrade? i have been seaching through so many threads and they don't explain how to run them. it's not the same method as just drag and drop like gx2. a kernel is needed from what i can tell. I'm on version 5.4.0 btw. Any help would be greatly appreciated. Thank you

btw i forget to mention that its not the white screen freeze that i get, i'm in chapter 3 and when i start the stage it stays on the loading screen where you can practice your combos.
WTF are you on about??? cakerawr just downloaded a older version of loadiine_gx2 and put that on the sd card.
 
  • Like
Reactions: Ghassen-ga

jerzmob

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Sep 1, 2007
Messages
140
Trophies
1
XP
411
Country
United States
WTF are you on about??? cakerawr just downloaded a older version of loadiine_gx2 and put that on the sd card.
first of if you have nothing enticing to input then don't post anything at all. Clearly i'm not the only case of bayonetta not working like some other users on different fw version and different versions of loadiine. loadiine v4 still happens to be used by many but only works up to 5.3.2 although loadiine v3 does actually work on 5.4.0 (which is what i'm on) it does have much more higher compatibility than gx2. i don't know how to make loadiine v3 work because it needs Kernel and that is where i get stuck. i already did the above mention by cakerawr and if you would've read my post thoroughly i clearly state that it doesn't load after chapter 3. The PAL version is the one that's most shared but i did manage to grab the USA region but its not loadiine ready. not sure how much of a difference that would make but its worth a shot rather than looking for a clean PAL copy if it is indeed the game files that are messed up.

UPDATE: extracting the USA WUD with UWizard did the trick. Game works flawlessly. I must have had a bad PAL dump.
 
Last edited by jerzmob,

Site & Scene News

Popular threads in this forum

General chit-chat
Help Users
    Sonic Angel Knight @ Sonic Angel Knight: I think SylverReZ Is a Chameleon :P