ARGON for the Wii

Discussion in 'Wii - Hardware, Devices and Utilities' started by romeoondaline, Feb 14, 2008.

Feb 14, 2008

ARGON for the Wii by romeoondaline at 3:08 AM (923 Views / 0 Likes) 3 replies

  1. romeoondaline
    OP

    Member romeoondaline GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2006
    Messages:
    369
    Location:
    U know where
    Country:
    United States
    Soo i just got my ARGON modchip for my Wii and i looked it up online on how to install it and it was like the WHOLE alphabet (like i have to solder A-Z) but people told me it was like only 13 wires....am i missing somthing?? [​IMG]
     
  2. Armadillo

    Member Armadillo GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2003
    Messages:
    3,104
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    [​IMG] . It's 13 or 17 wires depending on how you install it.

    13 wires= no region free.
    17 wires= region free.

    No idea what diagram you are looking at to decide it's loads of wires.
     
  3. romeoondaline
    OP

    Member romeoondaline GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2006
    Messages:
    369
    Location:
    U know where
    Country:
    United States
    hahah YEA you're right i was probably exaggerating too much haha......Hmm i guesss im gonnna go and try it out.....but does anyone know how to write the games on the DVD because i tired to pop in my re-writable DVDs and tried to burn Super Paper Mario and bomberLand 2 and they both said that it was like 467 KB over....i was using sonic!!
     
  4. superrob

    Member superrob H4X H4X H4X!

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2007
    Messages:
    2,465
    Location:
    GBATemp factory.
    Country:
    Denmark
    Rememebered to delete everything on the disk?
    And use IMGBurn for burning Wii Iso's its free [​IMG]
    And ive never had a single DRE even on my TDK DVD+RW
     

Share This Page