Anyone wanna help me build woodm3 v1.16?

Discussion in 'M3 Adapter' started by Verack, Nov 16, 2010.

Nov 16, 2010
  1. Verack
    OP

    Member Verack GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2010
    Messages:
    123
    Country:
    United States
    Before I go on to the topic, I want to get this sorted out. If this topic in ANY way violates Xenon's request to not use his files/property, please post a notification in this topic, and have it locked.

    Now that I have that out of the way, I was looking into making woodm3 1.16. I originally was going to do the work on my own, but a ran into two problems:
    1.) I'm not the best at this, so it's kinda confusing.
    2.) The WAIO source code is for Linux, and I don't have Linux, bleh.

    This here is the source code to make Wood function on a M3real/M3i Zero (and any other cards that WAIO ran on):

    http://filetrip.net/f22660-WAIO-v1-15-source-code-1-15.html

    The source code for Wood can be found here:

    http://woodrpg.googlecode.com/svn/trunk/ . Just download it with a SVN source such as tortoise: http://tortoisesvn.net/downloads

    If someone has knowledge in this stuff, and is willing to post a guide, I would easily be able to build woodm3 for myself and anyone who wanted it. Also, any tips or help on how to make Wood's source code into Wood would be appreciated.
     


  2. Etalon

    Member Etalon Former Akaio Fanboy

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2010
    Messages:
    1,205
    Country:
    Morocco
    Why can't you simply spend $6 for a R4DS?

    Wood was made for R4DS. Why spending hours on that?

    Better post in the M3 forum that "M3 Team" should fix their firmware!

    http://www.m3iforum.com/
     
  3. Gaboros

    Member Gaboros GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2010
    Messages:
    521
    Country:
    Hungary
    Yes, I have the second problem, too [​IMG]
    But you can download linux which boot from a cd/dvd so you don't have to install anything. [​IMG]
    I also done this, and compiled but when I have putted on my ds I just got 2 black screen. :S
     
  4. Xenon++

    Member Xenon++ Taiju Yamada

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2009
    Messages:
    1,394
    Country:
    Japan
    My version uses DLDI. Did you dldipatch woodm3.nds correctly?

    PS. .sh can be used in MSYS or Cygwin.

    Anyway you have to update my patch folder corresponding to 1.16 update. (Very sorry not releasing, but please note I regret that my woodmod would lead to piracy...)
     
  5. zizer

    Member zizer GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2010
    Messages:
    2,035
    Country:
    r4 is old card and don't work with sdhc and don't work with dsi
     
  6. Verack
    OP

    Member Verack GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2010
    Messages:
    123
    Country:
    United States
    I've asked the M3 team before, but I have yet to get a response. For that reason, I'm trying to take the matter into my own hands. As for buying an R4, why bother? If I was going to get a new card, I'd instantly buy a acekard2i or a DSTWO.
     
  7. Gamer4life

    Member Gamer4life I am the Orange Gamer

    Joined:
    May 13, 2009
    Messages:
    296
    Location:
    Virginia
    Country:
    United States
    NO wood was made for the Acekard R.P.G adding in R4DS compatibility is a side project that YWG can stop at anytime
    If i am wrong anyone can correct me i just want proof i am wrong
     
  8. Xenon++

    Member Xenon++ Taiju Yamada

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2009
    Messages:
    1,394
    Country:
    Japan
  9. rufidingo

    Newcomer rufidingo Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2009
    Messages:
    11
    Location:
    tomelloso
    Country:
    Spain
    YWG ask for it to be if you could take a cable
    How?
    no idea
    Greetings
     
  10. xuliko

    Member xuliko GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2010
    Messages:
    100
    Country:
    Spain
    I don't have idea...
    But we could work ysmenu on m3...
    Taiju did ysmenu works in m3...

    But I don't have idea....how to do....

    If someone could help us....
     
  11. Gaboros

    Member Gaboros GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2010
    Messages:
    521
    Country:
    Hungary
    Just drag 'n' drop on your sd and if you want to update it, replace the infolib, extinfo, and savlib.dat (you can found the newest here: http://gbatemp.net/t218169-new-extinfo-dat...vember-18-2010) and it will load the new games.
    But older games for me loads very slow. But you can load new games! [​IMG]
     
  12. xuliko

    Member xuliko GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2010
    Messages:
    100
    Country:
    Spain
    Gaboros... I don't know to work ysmenu with M3 ds real...

    If you know that works.... Helpme please...
     
  13. Gaboros

    Member Gaboros GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2010
    Messages:
    521
    Country:
    Hungary
    If you download this package you can found the TTMenu folder, and look for infolib.dat extinfo.dat and savlib.dat. Then copy from this package that 3 files on my package's TTMenu folder.
     
  14. Verack
    OP

    Member Verack GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2010
    Messages:
    123
    Country:
    United States
    Gaboros, I'd like to thank you for posting this. Previously, I couldn't get YSM3 to run on my M3real, but now it's working perfectly. This should be able to keep the M3 out of the grave for a while.
     
  15. Gaboros

    Member Gaboros GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2010
    Messages:
    521
    Country:
    Hungary
     
  16. aragon

    Member aragon GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    113
    Country:
    United States
    Hey Gaboros,

    just a quick heads up for your YSM3! Works great, now "Mini-Land Mayhem" works on my M3 Real!

    A glance of hope now that WoodM3 is on hiatus...

    Thanks a lot, man
    [​IMG]
     
  17. Gaboros

    Member Gaboros GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2010
    Messages:
    521
    Country:
    Hungary
    No problem man, you are welcome! [​IMG]
    But please keep in mind one thing. I'm not a coder and I didn't make this. I just put some files together. [​IMG]
    The YSM3 was made by Taiju Yamada and the dat files made by Retrogamefan.
     
  18. DeadlyAnGeL91792

    Member DeadlyAnGeL91792 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2010
    Messages:
    113
    Location:
    The Usa
    Country:
    United States
    you might as well make an autoboot for YSM3 to hold us all over til the M3 team decides to update sakura again, i think Xennon left a guide on how to set an autoboot in the old m3ninetail thread.
     
  19. Gaboros

    Member Gaboros GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2010
    Messages:
    521
    Country:
    Hungary
    The main problem is, I don't have an M3 card. [​IMG] But I will try it when I have time.
     
  20. Gaboros

    Member Gaboros GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2010
    Messages:
    521
    Country:
    Hungary
    Code:
    Changelog :
    v6.37
    
    extinfo
    fixed 5264 - Super Scribblenauts (U)
    fixed 5282 - Super Scribblenauts (E)
    fixed 5291 - Sims 3 (E)
    fixed 5325 - Mario vs Donkey Kong Mini-land Mayhem! (U)
    fixed 5331 - Shane Watsons PowerPlay Cricket 2011 (A)
    
    infolib
    added 5264 - Super Scribblenauts (U)
    added 5282 - Super Scribblenauts (E)
    added 5291 - Sims 3 (E)
    added 5325 - Mario vs Donkey Kong Mini-land Mayhem! (U)
    added 5331 - Shane Watsons PowerPlay Cricket 2011 (A)
     

Share This Page