Any AK2 owner playing #2761 bleach 2??

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by evilhomura89, Oct 17, 2008.

Oct 17, 2008
  1. evilhomura89
    OP

    Member evilhomura89 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2008
    Messages:
    140
    Country:
    Malaysia
    I'm just wondering any AK2 owner playing this game...did any method solve your save game corrupted problem?
    Please let me know.

    Thanks.
     
  2. Another World

    Former Staff Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,476
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
    grab a copy of dslazy.

    open Bleach (j) with lazy, unpack and move the header.dat
    then open bleach (u) and unpack
    copy the header.dat overtop
    repack

    this will also fix the wifi issue.

    -another world
     
  3. evilhomura89
    OP

    Member evilhomura89 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2008
    Messages:
    140
    Country:
    Malaysia
    how bout the arm7??
    do i need a generic arm7 to replace it?
     
  4. delta123

    Member delta123 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2005
    Messages:
    569
    Location:
    Hyougo, Japan
    Country:
    Australia
    no you don't need to replace the arm7 as the ak2 already auto detects the save type
     
  5. evilhomura89
    OP

    Member evilhomura89 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2008
    Messages:
    140
    Country:
    Malaysia
    i tried replace the header.bin...but still results in corrupted save everytime i start the game
     
  6. Another World

    Former Staff Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,476
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
    did you delete the old save file before putting the patched rom back on? also look up the save type (advanscene.com) and in AKAIO you can manually set the save type. the auto detection isn't perfect, at times you need to manually set it.

    -another world
     
  7. evilhomura89
    OP

    Member evilhomura89 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2008
    Messages:
    140
    Country:
    Malaysia
    yup i've tried everything...it just doesn't work...everytime i restart the game, corrupted save will appear...
    btw, another world, are using AK2 to play this game?
     
  8. logical thinker

    Member logical thinker GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Messages:
    567
    Country:
    Japan
    I think it's header.bin, not ".dat". Check: http://www.ds-scene.net/?s=viewtopic&id=2078#4

    EDIT
    Oh, evilhomura89 already tried...
     
  9. evilhomura89
    OP

    Member evilhomura89 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2008
    Messages:
    140
    Country:
    Malaysia
    so i guess ntg can be done except wait for an update?
     
  10. Another World

    Former Staff Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,476
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
    no RPG, are you using the RPG or AK2? although i do have an ak2 as well. the rpg does odd thigns with save files, it rescans based off the savelist file and restores or overwrites files for the last game played. if you have an rpg, play a homebrew, then delete the save and start fresh. that way the last save to restore/dump/scan isn't bleach.

    acekard@gmail.com e-mail and tell them about the issue. no one else updates the loaders.

    -another world
     
  11. Mikeypr

    Newcomer Mikeypr Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2005
    Messages:
    53
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I have just emailed ACEKARD over the Bleach problem.

    Had a reply withing 5 mins, to say they will look at it.

    As soon as I get a reply, I'll post here.

    Mike
     
  12. evilhomura89
    OP

    Member evilhomura89 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2008
    Messages:
    140
    Country:
    Malaysia
    i've sent them a email as well...they said they will look into this matter after suggesting me to load it with different method such as enabling/disabling patches, hold A button while it loads etc..
     
  13. xboxrules

    Member xboxrules GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2007
    Messages:
    109
    Country:
    United States
    any follow-ups to this thread, is it now fixed? Was it fixed with new firmware or "hold A" while itl oads?
     
  14. Normmatt

    Member Normmatt Former AKAIO Programmer

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2004
    Messages:
    2,135
    Country:
    New Zealand
    No it is still unfixed, I took a look at it awhile back but couldn't workout the problem.
     
  15. evilhomura89
    OP

    Member evilhomura89 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2008
    Messages:
    140
    Country:
    Malaysia
    i've lost hope to the AK team regarding this matter...
    i believe they won't be fixing this anytime soon...n they're only focusing on the DSi instead...
    if i would known this earlier, i would have gone for SCDS1
     
  16. evilhomura89
    OP

    Member evilhomura89 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2008
    Messages:
    140
    Country:
    Malaysia
    until today with 4.14 they still haven't fix it...
    i have no more hope in the team for fixing this
     
  17. ConJ

    Member ConJ The Toker

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Messages:
    918
    Location:
    Glastonbury
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Damn. I really want to play this game.
     
  18. Normmatt

    Member Normmatt Former AKAIO Programmer

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2004
    Messages:
    2,135
    Country:
    New Zealand
    Problem fixed in latest build.
     

Share This Page