Animal Crossing on AK2i

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by KuRensan, Feb 7, 2010.

Feb 7, 2010

Animal Crossing on AK2i by KuRensan at 6:08 PM (1,845 Views / 0 Likes) 11 replies

  1. KuRensan
    OP

    Member KuRensan aka Pearbook

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2009
    Messages:
    898
    Location:
    Somewhere in the sky
    Country:
    Netherlands
    When I tried to play Animal crossing on my AK2i with the lastest akaio
    the text "Loading" is red and I get an white screen.... How to let
    Animal Crossing work on AK2i :S

    Already Thanks
    SOS-Rens
     
  2. infinete

    Member infinete The Temp's cynic.

    Joined:
    May 20, 2008
    Messages:
    405
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    If you are using the loaders I think you are "Dated 01/06/2009", I also got a white screen for EVERY game I played. If you are using these ones, switch to the ones listed in the akaio wiki page.
     
  3. tk_saturn

    Member tk_saturn GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2010
    Messages:
    3,327
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    There's nothing wrong with Animal Crossing.

    0223 - Animal Crossing - Wild World (U)(SCZ) [F24508AA]
    0389 - Animal Crossing - Wild World (E)(Legacy) [C677970C]
    1479 - Animal Crossing - Wild World (v01) (U)(Independent) [7E62F586]

    All work on my AceKard 2i/ AKAIO 1.5.1 and get to the start screen.

    Check the CRC of your Rom.
     
  4. KuRensan
    OP

    Member KuRensan aka Pearbook

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2009
    Messages:
    898
    Location:
    Somewhere in the sky
    Country:
    Netherlands
    CRC ?? huh I copied one of a friend who played it on his R4 without any errors
     
  5. tk_saturn

    Member tk_saturn GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2010
    Messages:
    3,327
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    You could have had error while copying. Add the file on your SDcard to an Archive, open in Winrar and the CRC is displayed in the far right column.

    The CRC should be [7E62F586], [C677970C], or [F24508AA] unless the rom has been trimmed or is corrupt.

    White screen often means corrupt rom.
     
  6. XWolf

    Member XWolf GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2009
    Messages:
    745
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Also, try another microSD card or format yours first before copying the game. Ask your friend nicely if you can put Akiao onto his microSD (can exist side by side with his R4 / YSmenu firmware, his R4 won't see Akiao and your Acekard won't see his fw), then try his original in yours.
     
  7. SgtThom

    Member SgtThom GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2009
    Messages:
    129
    Country:
    United States
    I can't use cheats with this game for some reason.
     
  8. Dark^'^Knigh

    Member Dark^'^Knigh GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2007
    Messages:
    1,043
    Location:
    Paradise
    Country:
    Australia
    Animal Crossing works - there must be something wrong with the game file you are trying to load. If other games load fine, then I would not have thought formatting your msd would help.
    The file from your friends R4 may have been corrupted during transfer to the AK2i (especially if you transferred directly from msd-to-msd), or could have even been patched at some stage for his R4.

    As has already been advised, get your hands on another "clean" (unpatched) rom - file size 32,768kb.
     
  9. david432111

    Member david432111 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2008
    Messages:
    859
    Location:
    Denmark
    Country:
    Denmark
    You probably have the 1.1 version, the cheats from the database only work on the original version.
    Go download a rom that doesn't say "v1.1".
     
  10. Normmatt

    Member Normmatt Former AKAIO Programmer

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2004
    Messages:
    2,135
    Country:
    New Zealand
    Cheats should work on any animal crossing rom if you using akaio 1.5.1 on an ak2/ak2i
     
  11. CannonFoddr

    Member CannonFoddr Regular GBATemp Lurker

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2006
    Messages:
    4,106
    Location:
    Sitting by computer
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Did you also copy the sav file ?? - perhaps game is locking up due to unable to load the sav file !!! - If you did - delete the sav & try again

    - although as mentioned your friend could've 'trimmed' the game ROM or perhaps when you copied it over it got corrupted.
     
  12. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvertâ„¢

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    http://wiki.gbatemp.net/wiki/index.php?title=AKAIO#DMA_Mode

    Red text just shows it's using an older loading method for that game, most likely AC:WW is known to have issues with the new loading method. It loads up with red text for me as well, but plays fine, so I'd also suggest checking to see if it's a good rom, and deleting the save file.
     

Share This Page