Animal Crossing: New Leaf Save Editor

Discussion in '3DS - ROM Hacking, Translations and Utilities' started by marc_max, Mar 3, 2015.

  1. StevenSeegal

    StevenSeegal Member

    Newcomer
    3
    Jul 22, 2015
    Netherlands
    Usually a yellow screen means the "Homebrew" program is stuck on booting up. Can you confirm other "Homebrew Apps" are working without any issues?
     
  2. xSolveigx

    xSolveigx Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    Feb 11, 2019
    France
    Hello ^.^
    I have some issues with my ACNL save after using the editor, and I hope someone could maybe tell me what I'm doing wrong ^^


    So, here is the situation :
    I obtained the garden_plus file of a dream town thanks to someone on reddit, and I wanted to use it on the acnl editor. I just wanted to import the map of the dream town because I find it beautiful , and keep all the rest of my stuff (players, villagers, objects,etc...)

    There is an option 'import map' on the editor, so I chose the map from the garden_plus file of the dream town and imported it to the garden_plus file of my town. On the editor, everything was displayed perfectly. But then , after using JKSM , I launch the game, Isabelle is talking to me, I start with my mayor and.... The game is doing something very strange.

    My character is just a dark silhouette, and I'm in front on the rails of the train station, just at the entrance of the shopping street. I can't move, I can't do anything. It's the same if I try to play with other players, not only with my mayor.

    Then, I tried to put back my old save from my town with the original map... and it works again.

    So I have some questions : - does anybody have ever seen this bug ? - is there a way to import the map from a dream town without bug or have I to copy the map manually in the editor ?

    I can show some pictures of the bug if you want to see, it's reallllyyyy strange ahaha !

    Thank u for your help <3
     
  3. JavaScribe

    JavaScribe Confused

    Member
    3
    Apr 14, 2017
    United States
    here idk
    Was this file obtained from the town's owner, or was it obtained as a dream town?

    If I had to guess, the file could be missing some info on characters that is necessary for a save file but not for a dream town. Since, you know, the players from that town are all NPC's, not save files. They don't need storage/inventory, bell balance, debt, achievements, encyclopedias, shop levels, museum data, etc.
    So I imagine that the garden_plus for a dream town has those removed, to decrease server storage and loading times. And the player would spawn at the bed (on the plaza) in a dream town, but that isn't present normally, so I imagine the game is confused. You're playing as an NPC.
    Perhaps the dark silhouette is a product of putting an NPC model on the player- I believe model swaps mess up lighting. That one is a bit of a stretch of logic, though.
     
  4. lasaga

    lasaga Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    May 7, 2018
    United States
    Hey, is there a way to add and expand rooms? If so, could you tell me? I just started using this a while ago so I'm not completely sure on how it works.
     
  5. StevenSeegal

    StevenSeegal Member

    Newcomer
    3
    Jul 22, 2015
    Netherlands
    I'm not sure about this. The way I did it was to add loads of Bells to my account so I could purchase an upgrade each day.
     
  6. BlairBearBear

    BlairBearBear Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    Feb 28, 2019
    United States
    Hey everyone :)

    I'm running into an issue with my hacked save file. I'm pretty much stuck on one day. If I wait for the day to change or change it forward through Isabelle, I'll get an "an exception occurred" error and I will not be able to even access the title screen again if I try to open the game again. I have to import the previous save through the JKSM or change the date backwards on the 3DS.
    I can TT backwards through.

    unfortunately I deleted my back up by accident so I don't have that anymore :(
    I read on here someone else had a similar issue and their problem was cause of having a bush in their inventory. I've cleared out my entire inventory but that hasn't helped.
    I also read about the 0x19 error and looked into Slattz's fix for it, but I don't seen to have any buildings out of place.
    I also moved a lot of pwp and buildings around to see it maybe that was the cause, unfortunately that doesn't work either.

    I'm rather attached to this save file and would like to fix it if possible!
    does anyone have any insight for me?

    I can post a screenshot of the error screen and provide the .dat file if anyone would like to take a look at them :)

    EDIT: I FIXED IT!
    it was a rock/tree issue. I removed all the rocks and re-placed 1 of each and removed all the trees and the problem went away.
    I'll leave this wall of text here in case some future mayor also runs into this problem.
     
    Last edited by BlairBearBear, Mar 1, 2019
  7. carianne

    carianne Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    Mar 6, 2019
    United States
    Hey, all. Thanks in advance for the assistance!

    First, some background information: I hack AC:NL on an original 3DS, ver. 10.7, using Soundhax and JKSM. I have doing this on-and-off for a while, and normally am able to pull it off without a hitch.

    I have a desired map that I created myself that has worked in previous save files and is relatively simple. It adheres to all the "rules" set by AC:NL: at least two rocks, at least one pond, two waterfalls, etc. No weirdly placed objects or acres--the map would look completely normal and unhacked to someone visiting.

    That being said, I'm running into an error. I created a new save file and imported this map onto the file. I've done this before without problems. I did make some edits beforehand--perhaps this is where I messed something up. But I've looked very carefully, and haven't found a glaring error yet. The glitch that I'm encountering is an odd one. The games boots up normally, you see and speak with Isabelle, all is well... until you actually start up the town. Instead of opening up to the Mayor exiting their house, it starts with them standing right at the train tracks, completely blacked-out. Unable to move, completely unresponsive, but the "world" is still active. It's quite odd. I can take and send a picture (even just for the novelty of the glitch) if anyone wants.

    I'm wondering if anyone has seen this before and/or knows how to circumvent it. I'm wondering if my error has something to do with the placement of the acres; the map I imported has the ocean on the east-side, while the original map had the ocean on the west-side. I know this affects the placement of the stores on Main Street, but I assumed that this would be carried over on the imported map. That's my best guess as of right now, and I plan to mess around with it when I get the chance.

    Thanks again for any help!
     
  8. JavaScribe

    JavaScribe Confused

    Member
    3
    Apr 14, 2017
    United States
    here idk
    Can you send before/after garden_plus files? Sometimes another pair of eyes will find what has been missed.
     
  9. Wolfling

    Wolfling Member

    Newcomer
    1
    Mar 18, 2019
    United States
    I've heard of people having this problem before, And i recall that sometimes it's caused because of 2 of the same important PWP? Could you check if you have 2 of the same Player's house? For example, two Player 1 Houses? I might be wrong about this though, so i'm sorry if i am ;-;

    And by the way, switching your cliff side will glitch the campsite, and you'll faint every time you exit it.
     
    JavaScribe likes this.
  10. jumpman

    jumpman Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    Jun 13, 2015
    United States
    It's been awhile since I've used the editor but I remember a while back being able to add a fourth bridge to my town by converting an existing PWP, such as a bench, to a bridge. However when I tried to do something similar recently to my new save file I'm unable to. The list of bridges when I go to convert a PWP is greyed out and I can't select them. I tried searching the thread for an answer but I couldn't find anything helpful. Was this option removed for some reason? Would anyone know of another method to add a fourth bridge? Thanks

    (EDIT - Nevermind, I was able to add it just fine using NLSE)
     
    Last edited by jumpman, Mar 30, 2019
  11. pixelmasher

    pixelmasher Gaming Gamer

    Member
    6
    Dec 12, 2016
    United States
    Near N2DS XL
    @marc_max If I want to make up pull request of the acnl_items.js with the Korean names and catchphrases of the villagers, where should the Korean name go? For example, in ["Pango","Mathilda","Mathilda","Carlotta","Aspidora"], should it become ["Pango","Mathilda","Mathilda","Carlotta","Aspidora","패트라"] or should the name go somewhere else? I'm guessing the catchphrase would go in the same location among the catchphrases.
    I figured out that I can just look up the proper Korean catchphrases online and edit it in the editor.
    I'm also working on making a acnl_items_kr.js, but I think it'll take a while to finish that.
     
  12. happylatte

    happylatte Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    Apr 16, 2019
    United States
    i'm not sue if this question has been answered or not, but i'll go ahead and ask again.
    i've been trying to figure this problem out for months, but nobody seems to know why it's not working. i use the latest version of luma and homebrew, and i have an old 3ds xl. my jksm works perfectly fine as well as my game hacks, and i can use the save editor without any issues. but as soon as i try to inject my save, everything goes wrong. it gives me a white screen with "Not found?" and every time i try to import or export a save it gives me an error screen as well "Error opening save archive C8804478" i've tried replacing the files multiple times and i'm really stuck. i hope this is an easy fix and i'm just being clueless!
     
  13. StevenSeegal

    StevenSeegal Member

    Newcomer
    3
    Jul 22, 2015
    Netherlands
    If you aren't sure it's already asked, you can use the search. type one or multiple words and make sure to check the option "Search this thread only". Searching on "C8804478" gave me 3 results in this thread.

    Edit:
    Image of the results:
    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited by StevenSeegal, Apr 18, 2019
    JavaScribe likes this.
  14. AstinosVilaetis

    AstinosVilaetis Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    Feb 10, 2019
    Canada
    Hey, ever since today's update, I haven't been able to import or export player patterns.
     
  15. marc_max
    OP

    marc_max GBAtemp Maniac

    Member
    9
    Jun 19, 2008
    Fixed. Thanks for reporting. (You may need to force a cache refresh (F5) in order to get the fixed version).


    BTW, the new version that was uploaded a few hours ago shows building shapes at last!
     
    pixelmasher likes this.
  16. Azril_Astera

    Azril_Astera Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    Apr 28, 2019
    Korea, South
    Hello, I'm Korean. I can't speak English well :(

    After the update, I couldn't do change TPC's town name.

    In the past, changing 'Other>Town name/SID' used to change both, but not now.

    It changes 'Town name', but 'TPC's town name' does not.
     
  17. marc_max
    OP

    marc_max GBAtemp Maniac

    Member
    9
    Jun 19, 2008
    I guess you meant changing TPC image ;-)
    Fixed.
     
  18. Azril_Astera

    Azril_Astera Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    Apr 28, 2019
    Korea, South
    Not TPC image..
    Here. TPC's Town name
     

    Attached Files:

  19. marc_max
    OP

    marc_max GBAtemp Maniac

    Member
    9
    Jun 19, 2008
    Was there an option to change TPC town name? :-O
     
  20. Azril_Astera

    Azril_Astera Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    Apr 28, 2019
    Korea, South
    No. But,
    In the past, changing 'Other>Town name/SID' used to change town name and TPC town name, but not now.
    After the update, 'Other>Town name/SID' can change only town name. Not Change TPC town name.

    Example. My town name is Apple.
    I used 'Town name/SID' Apple -> Banana.
    Railroad station's town name is Banana. But, TPC town name and 'isabelle loading(like file)' is Apple. (ex/ Hello, Apple is 2019.04.28. PM4:00)


    Sorry. I am not good at English, so I am not sure if I spoke properly.
     

    Attached Files:

Loading...