Ambassador NES games display

Discussion in '3DS - Games & Content' started by Roman_42, Sep 1, 2011.

Sep 1, 2011

Ambassador NES games display by Roman_42 at 12:18 PM (2,890 Views / 0 Likes) 28 replies

  1. Roman_42
    OP

    Newcomer Roman_42 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2007
    Messages:
    99
    Location:
    Munich
    Country:
    Germany
    Hi all,

    just tried SMB and I've noticed that it has black borders on top and the bottom of the screen.
    I'm living in Germany so I fear something extremely stupid:

    Did they release the Ambassador NES emulators with PAL NES ROMS for Europe? Did we get slowed down 50Hz ROMS?

    To the US American and Japanese users here: Do you have black borders on top and bottom of your NES screen or just on the sides as it should be?

    EDIT: Shit, I didn't turn on my 3DS for a long time... I checked it again and the 3ds has little black borders around the screen. perfectly normal. Sorry for the panic...
    If a Mod reads this, please delete the topic. [​IMG]
     


  2. spinal_cord

    Member spinal_cord Knows his stuff

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2007
    Messages:
    2,871
    Location:
    somewhere
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I'm in the UK and I have no borders on my SMB, its just as full screen as in any emulator. the speed runs the same as I'm used to.
     
  3. Shiro09

    Member Shiro09 AAI2 Localisation Team

    Joined:
    May 4, 2010
    Messages:
    764
    Country:
    Australia
    Same with me nothing with mine seems wrong.
     
  4. Roman_42
    OP

    Newcomer Roman_42 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2007
    Messages:
    99
    Location:
    Munich
    Country:
    Germany
    Shit, I didn't turn on my 3DS for a long time... I checked it again and the 3ds has little black borders around the screen. perfectly normal. Sorry for the panic... [​IMG]

    If a Mod reads this, please delete the topic. [​IMG]
     
  5. Blaze163

    Member Blaze163 The White Phoenix's purifying flame.

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2008
    Messages:
    3,767
    Location:
    Coventry, UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Mine isn't full screen. WTF's up with that?
     
  6. BoxmanWTF

    Member BoxmanWTF ♪Toot Toot Sonic Warrior♫

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2008
    Messages:
    1,144
    Location:
    Behind you
    Country:
    Canada
    FULL SCREEN? the fuck?!!
    either you don't know what full screen is, or Nintendo's holding out on most of us [​IMG]
     
  7. Blaze163

    Member Blaze163 The White Phoenix's purifying flame.

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2008
    Messages:
    3,767
    Location:
    Coventry, UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Pretty difficult to see what's going on in Zelda 2 when I only have half the screen to work with, Nintendo. Not a problem on a 42 inch plasma screen but you can't pull this shit on a handheld. Fuck, it's no wonder people use emulators. They're vastly superior, offer every game imaginable, and they're free for EVERYONE. And companies like Nintendo wonder why they're locked in a constant battle against piracy. Maybe if you did your job better than the pirates, the pirates wouldn't be necessary.
     
  8. spinal_cord

    Member spinal_cord Knows his stuff

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2007
    Messages:
    2,871
    Location:
    somewhere
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    What the hell are you talking about? the screen is almost pixel perfect with very little shrinkage. The aspect ration is 1:1 making the game appear the same as on any other emulator (on a computer). The image is the FULL HIGHT of the screen, making it wider will only warp the image and make it look worse. As for what you're saying about other emulators, they are meant for the DS screen resolution (256x192) and that is why it fits better, it's entirely because of the size of the screen, not the 'quality' of the emulator, which display-wize is much better than ANY DS based emulator I have used in the past.
     
  9. PlutonPress

    Newcomer PlutonPress Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2008
    Messages:
    59
    Country:
    Canada
    The circle has always been the same. People receive something for free, so they complain because it's not what they wanted.
     
  10. Weaselpipe

    Member Weaselpipe Erratic Temp user

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2010
    Messages:
    527
    Location:
    Somewhere Else
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I agree, it's very good emulation and looks a lot better than NESds
     
  11. Blaze163

    Member Blaze163 The White Phoenix's purifying flame.

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2008
    Messages:
    3,767
    Location:
    Coventry, UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I'm simply suggesting that it's a waste of screen space having half the display as black. Wouldn't take much to give us a full screen option. Also, is it just me or is Zelda 2 somewhat laggy? Never played it on an original NES before, was it always like that?
     
  12. Fyrus

    Member Fyrus Artilleur Carmin

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2010
    Messages:
    766
    Location:
    Marseille - France
    Country:
    France
    It always was a bit laggy when I played it
     
  13. Weaselpipe

    Member Weaselpipe Erratic Temp user

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2010
    Messages:
    527
    Location:
    Somewhere Else
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Weirdly I always find the NES classic GBA port is faster than the actual NES version (the GC collectors edition is slow as well)
     
  14. regnad

    Member regnad Button Masher

    Joined:
    May 19, 2008
    Messages:
    1,602
    Country:
    Japan
    I didn't have any graphics issues at all with Zelda II.

    The game itself is crap, but it's identical to the original crappy game as far as I can tell.
     
  15. Weaselpipe

    Member Weaselpipe Erratic Temp user

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2010
    Messages:
    527
    Location:
    Somewhere Else
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Though I respect your right to dislike Zelda II, I disagree strongly (trying not to start flamewar, using politeness)
     
  16. jalaneme

    Member jalaneme Female Gamer

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2006
    Messages:
    6,247
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    i hate buttons being swapped so this will annoy me, in emulators you can change the buttons round so yeah i'm going to have problems with this.


    you are not the only one, zelda 2 is one of the games that is completely out of place from the series (next to the cdi games)

    ah different topic, i thought you were talking about the button placement.
     
  17. Arnold Schwarzen

    Member Arnold Schwarzen GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2005
    Messages:
    787
    Country:
    United States
    Technically less than 1/3 of the screen remains unused.
     
  18. koji2009

    Member koji2009 GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2009
    Messages:
    1,193
    Country:
    United States
    As someone who actually owns a real live NES and Zelda 2... I can tell you this emulated version is fine. If any other emulator plays it differently (faster, less bugs, etc) it's actually inaccurate emulation. Specifically the timings are probably off for the faster... Something that's very common in emulators...

    Example: Ever play a megaman game (original NES) and have the game slow down/bug out a bit when there is a lot on screen? That's supposed to happen... there are several emulators that play this 'better' because the emulated system runs fast... so everything displays properly and doesn't slow down... THAT is actually the bug.

    It's all about proper reproduction, just because you CAN fix bugs that were present in the real game doesn't mean you should, as it's not accurate. This version of Zelda 2 has the same slight controller lag and occasional slowdown that the real system had. If you've never played the real zelda 2 on a real NES (IE, you were born in the 90's... you know who you are) you can't really give a good interpretation of how the game should be played.
     
  19. skawo96

    Member skawo96 GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    May 22, 2008
    Messages:
    1,925
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    So you want to do this?
    [​IMG] ----> [​IMG]

    I mean, that's effectively stretching a 4:3 video into 16:9. It doesn't look too bad...but doesn't look too great.
    Not criticising, but I'm really fine without that feature.
     
  20. sadak5

    Member sadak5 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2007
    Messages:
    421
    Location:
    Mexico City
    Country:
    Mexico

Share This Page